Public value governance indicator for Brazilian states
dc.creator: Getulio Alves de Souza Matos
dc.date.issued: 2017-03-22
dc.description.abstract: Over the last decades, emerging countries have faced many political, economic and social challenges. In this context, citizens pressed governments of all levels for them to offer better living conditions. In this sense, especially after the state reform movements, Brazilian studies in public finance were mostly devoted to methodologies and analysis of managerial results, or even reviews of programs and policies developed under the New Public Management movement. However, the collective needs for greater attention to the ability to solve the basic concerns of citizens requires a review of previous and later concepts than the New Public Management, such as the Classic Models, the New Public Service and Governance Models. Alongside this reconstruction, the definition of a Fiscal State is analysed as one of the tenants of the present thesis, providing the comprehension of a constitutionally active governmental role, bounded and described by its budget. In this scenario, the resumption of public service experience with focus on the citizen provides the reviewing part of the propositions frustrated by previous theories. For this reorientation, the recognition of agency conflicts between citizens and their governments triggers the need to reduce losses from this clash, with some attribute that could also involve all citizens of the same territory, without any privileged groups. In this sense, Public Value brings the theoretical comprehension to be the most relevant reference for a Governance Indicator, here developed for the Brazilian states, and based on the country's legal framework. For this purpose, public value theory can provide a neutral perspective for the current studies of public governance, which implies the need for reassessment of some of the former indicators, such as the IGovP and IGEB. This thesis demonstrates the feasibility of this theoretical construction and propose a quantitative multidimensional indicator for state-level public finance in Brazil. Based exclusively on attendance of legal requirements, our results differ from the previous findings, revealing that the quality of governance is uncorrelated with the wealth, breaking the inequality assumption that the richer states perform better than the poor ones. Furthermore, we propose a methodological improvement for the public finance governance indices.
dc.language: Inglês
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Governança
dc.subject: Finanças públicas Brasil
dc.subject: Indicadores
dc.subject.other: Administration
dc.subject.other: Administração
dc.title: Public value governance indicator for Brazilian states
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Robert Aldo Iquiapaza Coaguila
local.contributor.advisor1Hudson Fernandes Amaral
local.contributor.referee1Antonio Artur de Souza
local.contributor.referee1Bruno Perez Ferreira
local.contributor.referee1Ricardo Carneiro
local.contributor.referee1Victor Maia Senna Delgado
local.description.resumoNo transcorrer das últimas décadas, os países emergentes enfrentaram uma série de dificuldades políticas, econômicas e sociais, que fizeram com que seus cidadãos pressionassem continuamente os governos por melhores condições proporcionadas pelos entes públicos. Neste sentido, sobretudo após os movimentos de reforma do Estado, os estudos em finanças públicas no Brasil se dedicaram majoritariamente a análises de metodologias e resultados gerenciais, ou a avaliações de programas e projetos, desenvolvidos sob o prisma do New Public Management. No entanto, a necessidade coletiva de maior atenção à capacidade de solucionar os anseios básicos dos cidadãos requer uma retomada de conceitos anteriores e posteriores ao New Public Management, tais como os Modelos Clássicos, o New Public Service e os Modelos de Governança. Paralelamente a esta reconstrução, a definição de um Estado Fiscal consolida-se como um dos pilares do presente estudo, ao compreender o poder público com um papel constitucionalmente ativo e com atuação ampla, delimitada e descrita pelo seu orçamento. Neste cenário, a retomada da atuação do serviço público com foco no cidadão proporciona a revisão de parte das proposições frustradas pelos modelos teóricos anteriores. Para esta reorientação, o reconhecimento dos conflitos de agência entre os cidadãos e seus governantes deflagra a necessidade de redução das perdas oriundas deste embate, com algum atributo capaz de compreender igualmente todos os cidadãos de um mesmo território, sem grupos de privilégios. Neste sentido, o Public Value demonstra-se como a compreensão teórica mais capaz de ser efetivamente o balizador de um Indicador de Governança, a ser elaborado para os estados brasileiros com base no arcabouço legal do país, o que implica em revisitar alguns dos indicadores anteriormente elaborados. Na presente tese é demonstrada a exequibilidade de um indicador de governança para as finanças públicas estaduais no Brasil. Fundamentado unicamente no cumprimento de requisitos legais, os resultados encontrados diferem dos estudos anteriores, uma vez que encontram que a intensidade da governança não é correlacionada com a riqueza, rompendo assim o entendimento de que estados ricos tenham desempenho superior aos estados menos favorecidos. Ademais, propõe-se a adequação metodológica para outros índices governança orientados às finanças públicas.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG