Diversidade e taxonomia de leveduras associadas a fitotelmos em áreas de cerrado nos estados do Tocantins e Minas Gerais
| dc.creator | Francisca Maria Pinheiro de Sousa | |
| dc.date.issued | 2015-05-28 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Phytotelmata are water tanks accumulated in some part of the plant and are used by a range of organisms searching for food resources or as habitat and refuge. Plants that most often form phytotelmata mainly belong to Bromeliaceae family. However, other plants, such as Paepalanthus genus are also capable of forming such structures. The ecology of yeasts associated with phytotelmata is poorly studied. Although studies of yeasts isolated from bromeliad phytotelmataare already developed, researches that include diversity of thesemicroorganisms are still scarce. Most of studies about yeasts associated with these environments are focused on discovery of new species. The aim of this study was to characterize the distribution and diversity of yeasts associated with phytotelmata, in areas of Cerrado in the states of Tocantins and Minas Gerais. A total of 491 yeast isolates were obtained, being 166 from Bromelia karatas phytotelmata and 94 isolates from Encholirium sp., in Aurora do Tocantins; 137 isolates from Paepalanthus bromelioides and 94 isolates from Vrisea minarum in Serra do Cipó. Four yeast species were shared among these phytotelmata, being Cryptococcus laurentii, Cr. nemorosus, Pseudozyma hubeiensis andRhodotorula mucilaginosa. Anomalomyces yakirrae, C. glabrata, C.orthopsilosis, C. orthopsilosis, C. pseudointermedia, Cr. heveanensis, Cr. laurentii, Cr. nemorosus, M. guilliermondii and P. jejuensis presented higher frequency of isolation in the phytotelmata studied. Thirteen potential new species were found and two, Hannaella pagnoccae and Hagleromyces aurorensis, were described in this study, it is Hagleromyces a new descriptive genre. The present study showed that the yeast communities were more similar within the same region. The results showed that phytotelmata represent a rich source of new yeast species. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Microbiologia | |
| dc.subject | Habitat (Ecologia) | |
| dc.subject | Leveduras (Fungos) | |
| dc.subject | Bromeliaceae | |
| dc.subject | Paepalanthu | |
| dc.subject.other | Fitotelmos | |
| dc.subject.other | Leveduras | |
| dc.subject.other | Paepalanthus | |
| dc.subject.other | Espécies novas | |
| dc.subject.other | Bromeliaceae | |
| dc.title | Diversidade e taxonomia de leveduras associadas a fitotelmos em áreas de cerrado nos estados do Tocantins e Minas Gerais | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Paula Benevides de Morais | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Carlos Augusto Rosa | |
| local.description.resumo | Os fitotelmos são cavidades com água acumulada em alguma parte da planta e são usados por uma gama de organismos na busca por recursos alimentares ou como habitat e refúgio. As plantas que mais frequentemente formam fitotelmos pertencem principalmente à família Bromeliaceae. Contudo, outras plantas, como espécies do gênero Paepalanthus, também são capazes de formar estas estruturas. A ecologia de leveduras associadas aos fitotelmos é pouco estudada. Embora estudos de leveduras isoladas nos fitotelmos de bromélias já sejam desenvolvidos há mais de uma década, pesquisas que incluem a diversidade destes micro-organismos ainda são escassas. A maioriados estudos acerca de leveduras associadas a estes ambientes é voltada para a descoberta de novas espécies. O objetivo do presente trabalho foi caracterizar a distribuição e a diversidade de leveduras associadas à fitotelmos em áreas de Cerrados nos estados de Tocantins (TO) e Minas Gerais (MG). Um total de 491 isolados de leveduras foi obtido, sendo 166 a partir de fitotelmos de Bromelia karatas e 94 isolados de Encholirium sp. em Aurora do Tocantins (TO); 137 isolados de Paepalanthus bromelioides e 94 isolados de Vrisea minarum na Serra do Cipó (MG). Quatro espécies de leveduras foramcompartilhadas entre os quatros fitotelmos, sendo estas Cryptococcus laurentii, Cr. nemorosus, Pseudozyma hubeiensis e Rhodotorula mucilaginosa. As espécies Anomalomyces yakirrae, Candida glabrata, C. orthopsilosis, C. orthopsilosis, C. pseudointermedia, Cr. heveanensis, Cr. laurentii, Cr. nemorosus, Meyrozyma guilliermondii e P. jejuensis apresentaram maior frequência de ocorrência nos fitotelmos amostrados. No presente trabalho foram isoladas 13 possíveis espécies novas, sendo duas, Hannaella pagnoccae e Hagleromyces aurorensis, descritas durante a realização do estudo, sendo Hagleromyces um novo gênero descrito. Os resultados do presente trabalho mostraram que as comunidades de leveduras amostradasforam mais similares dentro de uma mesma região e, além disto, os fitotelmos representam uma rica fonte de novas espécies de leveduras. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |