Memórias de juventudes: experiências educativas no/do hip-hop
| dc.creator | Romulo Pereira Silva | |
| dc.date.issued | 2018-08-30 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This research aims to dialogue with subjects who experienced the Hip Hop Movement in Belo Horizonte in their youth, seeking to understand to which extent this socializing experience had an impact on their lives. This study sought to establish a relationship between Hip Hop socializing experiences and academic/professional socializing dynamics experienced by participants, trying to grasp the meanings of the movement for them. Qualitative research was developed since this approach allows us to access some aspects of the reality that are based on symbolism and meanings. Along with a review of the literature, exploratory research was carried out to trace the movement history and potential participants who had an intense experience within Hip Hop movement of the 1990s in the capital of Minas Gerais. It was a period in which this very movement was being consolidated in the city. Interviews were carried out with six adult participants who were adult Black people. These narrative interviews aimed to grasp the interpretations and meanings attributed by the subjects to their previous experiences within the movement and its impacts on their current lives. Data categorization and analysis were made in the light of theoretical references of the sociology of education and the sociology of youth, having categories as "experience" and "socialization" as landmarks of the analytical understanding. Finally, it was possible to perceive that the marks left by the participation in the hip-hop movement were not homogenous, differing in intensity and resonance in various dimensions of the lives of subjects. However, the hip-hop movement was seen as an essential experience in the construction of their identities and of their learning bringing to them artistic skills, values, and a critical view regarding their social contexts. As a socializing institution, this participation also strongly influenced the live trajectories of the participant subjects | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Socialização | |
| dc.subject | Cultura popular | |
| dc.subject | Hip-hop (Cultura popular jovem) | |
| dc.subject | Educação | |
| dc.subject.other | Socialização | |
| dc.subject.other | Hip-hop | |
| dc.subject.other | Experiência | |
| dc.subject.other | Juventude negra | |
| dc.title | Memórias de juventudes: experiências educativas no/do hip-hop | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Juliana Batista dos Reis | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Juarez Tarcisio Dayrell | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Juliana Batista dos Reis | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Rodrigo Ednilson de Jesus | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Maria Zenaide Alves | |
| local.description.resumo | O objetivo desta investigação foi compreender as experiências de sujeitos que vivenciaram o movimento hip-hop em Belo Horizonte na sua juventude, principalmente durante a década de 1990, procurando perceber em que medida essa experiência socializadora repercutiu na vida dos sujeitos. Buscou-se estabelecer as possíveis relações entre as experiências de socialização no hip-hop e as dinâmicas socializadoras escolares e profissionais em suas trajetórias, assim como os sentidos do movimento para suas vidas. Para isso, desenvolveu-se uma investigação de cunho qualitativo, abordagem que permitiu acessar aspectos da realidade pautada por simbolismos e sentidos atribuídos pelos sujeitos. A realização de uma pesquisa exploratória inicial traçou o histórico do movimento e revelou indivíduos que tiveram uma forte vivência no hip-hop nos anos 1990 na capital mineira, período em que o movimento se consolidava na cidade. Foram realizadas entrevistas narrativas com seis sujeitos, todos autodeclarados negros, hoje adultos, a fim de compreender as interpretações sobre suas vivências, evidenciando o sentido dado à experiência do/no hip-hop em sua juventude e os reflexos dela em sua vida atual. As entrevistas foram categorizadas e analisadas à luz de referenciais teóricos das sociologias da educação e da juventude tendo as categorias experiência e socialização como importantes referenciais da compreensão analítica. Foi possível perceber que as marcas deixadas pela participação no movimento hip-hop não foram homogêneas, diferindo em intensidade e repercutindo nas mais diversas dimensões de suas vidas, mas que para todos os sujeitos, figurou-se como experiência essencial na construção de suas identidades e de aprendizados como habilidades artísticas, valores e uma visão crítica de seus contextos sociais. Enquanto uma instância socializadora, essa participação também influenciou intensamente as trajetórias de vida dos sujeitos pesquisados | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |