A vida é um remanso: performance, cultura e política no batuque de Ponto Chique (MG)
dc.creator: Pamilla Vilas Boas Costa Ribeiro
dc.date.issued: 2017-05-31
dc.description.abstract: The dissertation presents a study around the performances of the batuque, located in the municipality of Ponto Chique in the north of Minas Gerais, and its implications for the culture category, for the local politics, and for the devenir quilombola of the group. Field research was conducted in the years 2015 and 2016 and incorporates data from an experience prior to the master's degree. The text proposes to discuss categories, models and montage of the performances of the batuqueiros against a process of change of status in which a practice initially considered as thing of weak people happens to become a strong, root culture. Through the dialogue with authors of contemporary anthropological and performance theories, we discuss notions such as representation, culture, music, theatricality, and drama. We verified that, instead of being subordinated to a fixed view of culture and tradition itself, the batuqueiros, through their representations or performances, open themselves to the condition of virtuality and mobility, invigorating social life. The batuque as a performance is invention, action, and repetition; the different forms of representation are possibilities of materialization of this fluid space where the vazanteiro culture is based.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Antropologia
dc.subject: Performance (Arte)
dc.subject: Musica
dc.subject: Cultura
dc.subject.other: Batuque
dc.subject.other: Performance
dc.subject.other: Cultura vazanteira
dc.title: A vida é um remanso: performance, cultura e política no batuque de Ponto Chique (MG)
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Leonardo Hipolito Genaro Figoli
local.contributor.referee1Isabel Santana de Rose
local.contributor.referee1John Cowart Dawsey
local.description.resumoA dissertação apresenta um estudo em torno das performances do batuque, localizado no município de Ponto Chique no norte de Minas Gerais, e suas implicações para a categoria cultura, para a política local e para o devir quilombola do grupo. A pesquisa de campo foi realizada nos anos de 2015 e 2016 e também incorpora dados de uma experiência anterior ao mestrado. O texto propõe discutir categorias, modelagens e montagens das performances dos batuqueiros diante de um processo de mudança de status na qual uma prática incialmente considerada como coisa de gente fraca passa a se tornar uma cultura forte, cultura de raiz. A partir do diálogo com autores da teoria antropológica contemporânea e da teoria da performance, discute-se noções como representação, cultura, música, teatralidade, drama. Constatou-se que, ao invés de se subordinar a uma visão fixa da cultura e acerca da própria tradição, os batuqueiros, por meio de suas representações ou performances, abrem-se para a condição de virtualidade e mobilidade dinamizando a vida social. O batuque como performance é invenção, ação, repetição, as diferentes formas de representação são possibilidades de materialização desse espaço fluido onde se assenta a cultura vazanteira.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG