O cuidado às crianças com condições crônicas e a garantia de seus direitos sociais
dc.creator: Tatiana Silva Tavares
dc.date.issued: 2017-06-05
dc.description.abstract: Children with chronic conditions have risen in the last decades, however, meeting the needs and social inclusion of these children are hampered by the difficulties that families experience in home care and access to health, social care and educational services. General objective: to analyze the social rights guaranteed to children with chronic conditions. Specific Objectives: to verify Brazilian public policies related to social rights of children with chronic conditions; and analyze access of children with chronic conditions to services provided by educational, health and social care institutions. Method: was carried out documentary research of Brazilian legislations that constituted social policies and multiple ethnographic case study with a qualitative approach. As a theoretical and methodological framework, we adopted the approach on citizenship and social rights and the principles of the sociology of absences and emergencies developed by Boaventura Santos. From the indication of children with chronic conditions in services of the northern region of Belo Horizonte city, state of Minas Gerais, the experiences of 3 children with chronic conditions, and their families were studied through interviews with family members, managers and professionals from health, social assistance and education institutions, also participant observation of children and their families in social spaces. The criteria for the indication were a child with a chronic condition (according to Stein and coworkers) and the family experience regarding the guarantee of social rights. For the data analysis was used the Critical Discourse Analysis proposed by Fairclough and the development of ecomaps. Guidelines and standards regulating research involving human beings were addressed. Results: Social rights are constitutionalised for children with chronic diseases and with disability in the texts of Brazilian legislation, but it is still incipient to regulate the actions of public policies to achieve them. In the municipality, service and action offerings are less than the demand of children with chronic conditions and their families and the exclusion processes persist, revealing the hegemony of neoliberal ideologies and normalization in social practices. Access to services for guaranteeing the children´s social rights was ensured when family members constituted nonconformist and politicized identities and the professionals represented children with chronic conditions as subjects of rights, to be valued and included in the society. There was little expressiveness of nurses' performance. Conclusions: It is necessary to prioritize the implementation of social policies to ensure the rights of children with chronic conditions; to break with the hegemonic ideologies that supports professionals background who work in health, social assistance and educational institutions and to provide information to the families of these children so that they can be constituted as political subjects. The care of children with chronic conditions for citizenship demands in family and professional practices the construction of subjectivities that break hegemonic ideologies and recognize these children as subjects of rights, acting to defend their welfare and social inclusion. Nursing contributions: It is urgent to seek ways to increase nurses' participation in the care of these children, being necessary to include competences for the defense of well-being and social inclusion in their formation. It is recommended to use the ecomap to analyze the organization and social network of families, guiding recommendations on network resources.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Acesso aos Serviços de Saúde
dc.subject: Doença Crônica
dc.subject: Fatores Socioeconômicos
dc.subject: Enfermagem
dc.subject: Crianças com Deficiência/legislação & jurisprudência
dc.subject: Defesa da Criança e do Adolescente/legislação & jurisprudência
dc.subject: Políticas Públicas de Saúde
dc.subject: Enfermagem Pediátrica/tendência
dc.subject: Seguridade Social DeCs
dc.subject: Inclusão Educacional
dc.subject: Família
dc.subject: Enfermagem Pediátrica/educação
dc.subject.other: Enfermagem Pediátrica
dc.subject.other: Seguridade Social
dc.subject.other: Doença Crônica
dc.subject.other: Defesa da Criança e do Adolescente
dc.subject.other: Crianças com Deficiência
dc.subject.other: Família
dc.title: O cuidado às crianças com condições crônicas e a garantia de seus direitos sociais
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Elysangela Dittz Duarte
local.contributor.referee1Kenia Lara da Silva
local.contributor.referee1Claudia Regina Lindgren Alves
local.contributor.referee1Regina Aparecida Garcia de Lima
local.contributor.referee1Maria Izabel Santos Magalhães
local.description.resumoAs crianças com condições crônicas têm aumentado nas últimas décadas, porém, o atendimento das necessidades e a inclusão social dessas crianças são prejudicados pelas dificuldades que as famílias vivenciam para realizar os cuidados no domicílio e ter acesso aos serviços de saúde, assistência social e educação. Objetivo Geral: Analisar os direitos sociais garantidos às crianças com condições crônicas. Objetivos Específicos: Verificar as políticas públicas brasileiras relacionadas aos direitos sociais das crianças com condições crônicas; e analisar o acesso da criança com condição crônica aos serviços prestados pelas instituições educacionais, de saúde e de assistência social. Método: Foram desenvolvidos pesquisa documental das legislações brasileiras que configuravam políticas sociais e estudo de casos múltiplos etnográfico, com abordagem qualitativa. Como referencial teórico-metodológico, foram adotados a abordagem de cidadania e direitos sociais e os princípios da sociologia das ausências e das emergências de Boaventura Santos. A partir da indicação de crianças com condições crônicas em serviços da regional Norte do município de Belo Horizonte, Minas Gerais, foram estudadas as experiências de 3 crianças com condições crônicas e de suas famílias, por meio de entrevistas com familiares, gestores e profissionais das instituições de saúde, assistência social e educação, além de observação participante nos espaços sociais. Os critérios para a indicação foram a criança ter condição crônica (segundo Stein e colaboradores) e a experiência da família em relação à garantia dos direitos sociais. Para a análise dos dados foi utilizada Análise de Discurso Crítica, conforme proposta por Fairclough, e o desenvolvimento de ecomapas. Foram atendidas as diretrizes e normas regulamentadoras de pesquisas envolvendo seres humanos. Resultados: Os direitos sociais estão constitucionalizados para as crianças com doenças crônicas e deficiências nos textos das legislações brasileiras, mas é incipiente a regulamentação das ações das políticas públicas para concretizá-los. No município, a oferta de serviços e ações é menor que a demanda dessas crianças e de suas famílias e persistem processos de exclusão, revelando a hegemonia das ideologias neoliberal e de normalização nas práticas sociais. Os direitos foram assegurados quando os familiares constituíram identidades inconformistas e politizadas e os profissionais representavam as crianças com condições crônicas como sujeitos de direitos, a serem valorizados e incluídos na sociedade. Evidenciou-se pouca expressividade da atuação do enfermeiro. Conclusões: Faz-se necessário priorizar a implementação das políticas sociais para assegurar os direitos das crianças com condições crônicas; romper com as ideologias hegemônicas que sustentam a formação dos profissionais que atuam nas instituições de saúde, assistência social e educação; e propiciar informações aos familiares dessas crianças para que se constituam enquanto sujeitos políticos. O cuidado para a cidadania exige nas práticas familiares e profissionais a construção de subjetividades que rompam com as ideologias hegemônicas e reconheçam essas crianças como sujeitos de direitos. Contribuições para enfermagem: É urgente buscar caminhos para maior participação do enfermeiro no cuidado dessas crianças, sendo preciso incluir em sua formação competências para a defesa de seu bem-estar e inclusão social. Recomenda-se o uso do ecomapa para analisar organização e rede social das famílias, norteando orientações sobre recursos da rede.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG