Perfil de linguagem no espectro de doenças do neurônio motor: estudo cognitivo-comportamental
| dc.creator | Caroline Martins de Araújo | |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-02-28 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Language is frequently affected in patients with sporadic amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (eALS), with reduced performance in naming, syntactic comprehension, grammatical expression, and orthographic processing. However, the language profile of patients with familial ALS type 8 (ALS8), linked to p.P56S VAPB mutation, remains unclear. The prognostic value of language impairment in this population remains unknown. This PhD thesis is composed of two studies: 1) Comparison of language profiles between sALS and ALS-8 patients and 2) Prognostic analysis of language deficits in ALS patients. In study 1, three groups of participants were included: 1) patients with sALS (n = 20); 2) patients with familial ALS-8 (n = 22) and 3) healthy controls (n = 21). The groups were matched by age, sex and education. All participants underwent an extensive language battery, including oral language comprehension and production items from the Boston Diagnostic Aphasia Examination (BDAE), the reduced Token test, letter fluency (FAS), categorical fluency (animals), word definition from the Cambridge Semantic Memory Research Battery (CSMRB) and an analysis of narrative discourse. We also applied the Addenbrooke Cognitive Examination - Revised Version (ACE-R) and the Hospital Anxiety and Depression Scale (HADS). Patients also underwent the ALS Functional Rating Scale-Revised (ALSFRS-R). Compared to controls, patients with sALS and ALS-8 presented impaired performance in the comprehension and production of oral language and inadequate speech cohesion. sALS and ALS8 did not differ on any language measure. There was no correlation between language scores and ALSFRS-R and HADS. Patients with ALS-8 have language deficits similar to sALS, and these deficits are independent of motor features. In the second stage of this doctorate (Study 2), the prognostic value (in terms of functional decline) of the language alterations observed in ALS and ALS8 was analyzed. The functional scale was used as the outcome variable The ACE-R´s memory sub-item was able to predict the rate of progression of the fine motor subscore (R2 = 0.625, p<0.001), and the task letter fluency index and the item eating from CBI test were able to predict functional worsening in the motor subscore (R2 = 0.573, p = 0.002) in sALS group. In the ALS8 group, the repeated words subitem of the logical sequence test and Boston naming phonologic cue were able to predict the functional worsening of the total ALSFRS-R score (R2 = 0.600, p<0.001) and of the motor subscore (R2 =0.506, p<0.001), both from progression rate. These results add new findings to the emerging evidence showing that ALS-8 has prominent non-motor features. Our data suggest that language decline over time may have prognostic value in cases of sALS and ALS8. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Neurociências | |
| dc.subject | Cognição | |
| dc.subject | Esclerose Amiotrófica Lateral | |
| dc.subject | Linguagem | |
| dc.subject.other | Cognição | |
| dc.subject.other | Esclerose lateral amiotrófica | |
| dc.subject.other | Linguagem | |
| dc.subject.other | VAPB | |
| dc.title | Perfil de linguagem no espectro de doenças do neurônio motor: estudo cognitivo-comportamental | |
| dc.title.alternative | Language profile in the spectrum of motor neuron diseases: cognitive-behavioral study. | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Thais Helena Machado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Leonardo Cruz de Souza | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/4899481123174450 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Paulo Caramelli | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Karin Zazo Ortiz | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Bárbara Costa Beber | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Francisco de Assis Aquino Gondim | |
| local.description.resumo | A linguagem é frequentemente afetada em pacientes com esclerose lateral amiotrófica esporádica (ELAe), com desempenho reduzido na nomeação, compreensão sintática, expressão gramatical e processamento ortográfico. No entanto, o perfil de linguagem de pacientes com ELA familiar tipo 8 (ELA8), ligada à mutação p.P56S VAPB, permanece incerto. Além disso não é conhecido o valor prognóstico dos prejuízos de linguagem nessa população. Este trabalho de doutorado é composto de dois estudos: 1) Comparação dos perfis de linguagem entre pacientes ELAe e ELA8 e 2) Análise prognóstica dos déficits de linguagem dos pacientes com ELA. No estudo 1, foram incluídos três grupos de participantes: 1) pacientes com ELAe (n = 20); 2) pacientes com ELA familiar tipo 8 (n = 22) e 3) controles saudáveis (n = 21). Os grupos foram pareados por idade, sexo e escolaridade. Todos os participantes foram submetidos a uma bateria extensa de linguagem, incluindo itens de compreensão e produção da linguagem oral do Boston Diagnostic Aphasia Examination (BDAE), o Token test reduzido, fluência verbal fonêmica (FAS), fluência verbal semântica (animais), definição de palavras da Cambridge Semantic Memory Research Battery (CSMRB) e uma análise do discurso narrativo. Além disso aplicamos o Exame Cognitivo de Addenbrooke - Versão Revisada (ACE-R) e a Escala Hospitalar de Ansiedade e Depressão (HADS). Os pacientes também foram submetidos à ALS Functional Rating Scale-Revised (ALSFRS-R). Comparados aos controles, os pacientes com ELAe e ELA-8 apresentaram desempenho prejudicado na compreensão e produção de linguagem oral e coesão inadequada do discurso. ELAe e ELA-8 não diferiram em nenhuma medida de linguagem. Não houve correlação entre os escores de linguagem e ALSFRS-R e HADS. Os pacientes com ELA-8 têm déficits de linguagem semelhantes à ELAe e tais déficits independem de características motoras. Em um segundo momento (Estudo 2), foi analisado o valor prognóstico (em termos de declínio funcional) das alterações de linguagem observadas na ELA e na ELA8. A escala funcional foi utilizada como variável de desfecho. No grupo ELAe o sub-item memória da ACE-R foi capaz de prever a taxa de progressão motor fino (R2 = 0,625, p <0,001), a fluência verbal corrigida e hábitos alimentares foram capazes de prever a piora funcional motora (R2 = 0,573, p = 0,002). No grupo ELA8, o uso de palavras repetidas no teste sequência lógica bem como o uso de dicas fonológicas do teste de Boston foram capazes de prever a piora funcional total (R2 = 0,600, p <0,001) e a piora funcional motora(R2 = 0,506, p <0,001).Esses resultados adicionam novas descobertas às evidências emergentes que mostram que a ALS-8 tem características não motoras proeminentes. Nossos dados sugerem que o declínio em linguagem tem valor prognóstico na ELAe e ELA8. | |
| local.identifier.orcid | https://orcid.org/0000-0002-8866-0374 | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Neurociências |