Meshless methods in electromagnetic wave scattering
dc.creator: Williams Lara de Nicomedes
dc.date.issued: 2011-02-04
dc.description.abstract: This work is concerned with the application of meshless methods to some problems of mathematical physics described either by integral or by partial differential equations. Meshless methods are a recent alternative to the widespread Finite Element Method. However, differently from the latter, they do not, according to their name, require the use of whatever kind of mesh or grid. After developing the theoretical framework, these methods are applied to a number of problems from areas relevant to Electrical Engineering such as Electrostatics (three- dimensional Poisson equation), Electromagnetic Wave Scattering (Electric and Magnetic field integral equations, and Helmholtz equation), Photonic Crystals (photonic bandgap) and Quantum Mechanics (band structure of solids, linear and non-linear Schrdinger equation).
dc.language: Inglês
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Mecânica quântica
dc.subject: Ondas eletromagneticas Espalhamento
dc.subject: Engenharia elétrica
dc.subject: Método dos elementos finitos
dc.subject: Eletrostática
dc.subject.other: Eletromagnetismo computacional
dc.subject.other: Métodos sem malha
dc.subject.other: Propagação de ondas eletromagnéticas
dc.title: Meshless methods in electromagnetic wave scattering
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Renato Cardoso Mesquita
local.contributor.advisor1Fernando Jose da Silva Moreira
local.description.resumoO presente trabalho trata da aplicação dos métodos sem malha a alguns problemas da física matemática descritos ou por equações integrais ou por equações diferenciais parciais. Os métodos sem malha são uma recente alternativa ao já muito conhecido Método dos Elementos Finitos. Entretanto, diferentemente deste último e de acordo com seu nome, não requerem o uso de nenhum tipo de malha ou grid. Depois de desenvolver a estrutura teórica, esses métodos são aplicados a problemas de áreas relevantes para a Engenharia Elétrica, tais como Eletrostática (equação de Poisson tridimensional), Espalhamento de Ondas Eletromagnéticas (Equações integrais dos campos elétrico e magnético, e a equação de Helmholtz), Cristais Fotônicos (determinação do \\\\bandgap\\\\) e Mecânica Quântica (estrutura de banda dos sólidos e a equação de Schrdinger linear e não-linear).
local.publisher.initialsUFMG