Paragliders flight dynamics
dc.creator: Diego Muniz Benedetti
dc.date.issued: 2012-12-21
dc.description.abstract: Paragliding has become popular in the last three decades, and the development of modern paragliders has shown considerable improvements on performance and safety. However, due to the sportivepurpose of paragliders, scientific studies on this subject are still rare. The achievements on paragliders design are mostly originated from industry, and, although there are many manufactures with years of experience designing paragliders, it cannot be found in the available literature worksdedicated on paragliders design theory. Taking in account the lack of specific information about paragliders engineering, a dedicate work inapplied flight mechanics has been developed with the purpose of explain paragliders flight, and specially the relations between flight characteristics and design parameters. The main aspects of flight dynamics as performance, stability, and controllability, are addressed applying the concepts from classical aeronautical engineering adapted to the specificity of these aircrafts. In this work, a complete theoretical assessment of paragliders flight dynamics is provided. This is supposed to provide a base for future developments using flight test data, and a first focused material in order to incentivize the international aeronautical engineering community to dedicate some attention to this particular branch.
dc.language: Inglês
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Engenharia mecânica
dc.subject.other: Dinâmica de voo
dc.subject.other: Razão de planeio
dc.subject.other: Controle
dc.subject.other: Estabilidade
dc.subject.other: Paragliders
dc.subject.other: Desempenho
dc.title: Paragliders flight dynamics
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Ricardo Luiz U de Freitas Pinto
local.contributor.referee1Ricardo Poley Martins Ferreira
local.contributor.referee1Paulo Henriques Iscold Andrade de Oliveira
local.contributor.referee1Marcos Pinotti Barbosa
local.description.resumoA prática do vôo de paraglider tem se popularizado nas últimas três décadas, e o desenvolvimento da tecnologia associada ao esporte resultou avanços consideráveis em termos de desempenho e segurança. Entretanto, devido à finalidade desportiva dessas aeronaves, ainda são raros os estudos científicos aplicados ao tema. Os avanços tecnológicos no projeto de paragliders devem-se principalmente aos esforços da indústria , sendo que, apesar de existirem diversos fabricantes com anos de experiência, não é possível encontrar na literatura disponível trabalhos acerca da teoria de projeto de paragliders.Considerando a falta de informações específicas sobre engenharia de paragliders, uma linha de pesquisa ligada a área de dinâmica de vôo aplicada está sendo desenvolvida no intuito de explicar o vôo de paraglider e, principalmente, relacionar as características de vôo aos parâmetros de projeto dessas aeronaves. Os principais aspectos relacionados à dinâmica de vôo como o desempenho, a estabilidade e a controlabilidade serão investigados aplicando-se conceitos clássicos da engenharia aeronáutica adaptados às singularidades destas aeronaves. Neste trabalho é feita uma análise completa da dinâmica de vôo dos paragliders. Com isso, tem-se uma base para futuros desenvolvimentos com base em dados de ensaio e um primeiro material no sentido de incentivar a comunidade aeronáutica internacional a dedicar atenção a este campo em particular.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG