Análise estrutural e caracterização faciológica da Formação Gongo Soco, porção central do Sinclinal do Gandarela - Quadrilátero Ferrífero - MG
| dc.creator | Wellison Martins Fonseca | |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-08-05 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The Gongo Soco Formation represents the sedimentary fill of a Cenozoic intramontane basin located in the northeastern portion of the Quadrilátero Ferrífero Mineral District, southeastern Brazil, overlying Paleoproterozoic units of the Minas Supergroup. The basin records the development of a braided fluvial fan system, with its stratigraphic architecture and facies distribution strongly controlled by inherited basement structures. The integration of stratigraphic, sedimentological, structural, and geophysical data reveals a complex infill history shaped by episodic tectonic activity and paleoclimatic variations. Facies analysis based on outcrops, core logging descriptions, and petrography allowed the identification of twelve lithofacies grouped into four main units. The basal and upper portions are composed of debris-flow and braided fluvial deposits, characteristic of high-energy alluvial fan environments. The intermediate unit (~15 m thick) includes lenticular beds of finely laminated organic-rich mudstones and lignite, indicating sedimentation in low-energy palustrine to lacustrine settings under anoxic conditions. The presence of ferricrete horizons at multiple stratigraphic levels indicates episodes of subaerial exposure and lateritization under fluctuating paleoclimatic regimes. Structural mapping and morphotectonic analysis reveal that the Gongo Soco Basin is bounded by fault systems trending NW–SE, NE–SW, and ENE–WSW, which reactivated pre-existing discontinuities. Paleostress inversion based on shear fracture and fault-slip data using the WinTensor® software identified two main tectonic phases: D₁, an initial transtensional regime (σ₁ vertical, σ₃ NW–SW), responsible for synsedimentary normal faulting and subsidence forming NW–SE-trending horst-and-graben structures; and D₂, a subsequent transpressional phase (σ₁ ~E–W), which generated reverse, strike-slip, and oblique-slip faults affecting both the basement and the Cenozoic cover. A third deformational phase (D₃), associated with compressional stress relaxation, is suggested by the structural record but is not evident in the paleostress analysis. Electrical resistivity profiles and borehole data corroborate a subsurface horst-and-graben geometry trending NW–SE, with vertical offsets of up to 90 m. The sedimentary architecture and structural framework are consistent with a rhombohedral pull-apart basin formed along a NE–SW-trending dextral strike-slip corridor. Stratigraphic correlation with dated organic-rich horizons in adjacent basins (Fazenda Gandarela, Fonseca, and Bandeira) suggests that sedimentation in began in the Late Eocene and possibly extended into the Miocene. The Gongo Soco Basin thus represents a significant example of continental sedimentation controlled by brittle tectonics in the southern border of the São Francisco Craton, providing valuable insights into the tectono-sedimentary evolution of the Southeastern Brazilian Cenozoic Rift System. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Geologia estrutural – Quadrilátero Ferrífero – (MG) – Teses | |
| dc.subject | Geologia estratigráfica – Cenozóico – Teses | |
| dc.subject | Geofísica – Teses | |
| dc.subject | Rios aluviais – Teses | |
| dc.subject | Facies (Geologia) – Teses | |
| dc.subject.other | Bacia cenozoica | |
| dc.subject.other | Leques aluviais | |
| dc.subject.other | Neotectônica | |
| dc.subject.other | Gráben | |
| dc.subject.other | Ferricrete | |
| dc.title | Análise estrutural e caracterização faciológica da Formação Gongo Soco, porção central do Sinclinal do Gandarela - Quadrilátero Ferrífero - MG | |
| dc.title.alternative | Structural analysis and faciological characterization of the Gongo Soco Formation, central portion of the Gandarela Syncline – Quadrilátero Ferrífero – MG | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Fábio Soares de Oliveira | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Fábio Soares Magalhães | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/8546459778894275 | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/3130190591200161 | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Carlos Alberto Rosière | |
| local.contributor.advisor1ID | 0000-0003-2364-6536 | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/6296457426763915 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Carlos Alberto Rosière | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Fabricio de Andrade Caxito | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Cláudio Riccomini | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Norberto Morales | |
| local.description.resumo | A Formação Gongo Soco representa o preenchimento sedimentar de uma bacia intramontana cenozoica situada na porção nordeste do Distrito Mineral do Quadrilátero Ferrífero, sudeste do Brasil, sobrepondo unidades paleoproterozoicas do Supergrupo Minas. A bacia registra o desenvolvimento de um sistema de leques fluviais entrelaçados, cuja arquitetura e distribuição faciológica foram fortemente controladas por estruturas herdadas do seu embasamento. A integração de dados estratigráficos, sedimentológicos, estruturais e geofísicos revela um preenchimento sedimentar complexo, influenciado por atividade tectônica episódica e variações paleoclimáticas. A análise faciológica, baseada em afloramentos, testemunhos e petrografia, permitiu identificar doze litofácies agrupadas em quatro unidades principais. As porções basal e superior são compostas por fácies de fluxo de detritos, típicos de leques aluviais de alta energia e depósitos fluviais entrelaçados. A unidade intermediária (~15 m) contém camadas de argilitos orgânicos e linhitos finamente laminados, indicando sedimentação em ambientes palustres a lacustres, sob condições anóxicas e de baixa energia. A presença de horizontes de ferricretes em múltiplos níveis estratigráficos indica episódios de exposição subaérea e lateritização sob condições paleoclimáticas flutuantes. O mapeamento estrutural e a análise morfotectônica revelam que a bacia Gongo Soco é limitada por um sistema de falhas com direções NW–SE, NE–SW, N-S e ENE-WSW, desenvolvidas por meio da reativação de descontinuidades pré-existentes. A inversão de paleotensões com base nos dados de fraturas de cisalhamento e de deslocamento das falhas, permitiu identificar duas fases tectônicas principais: D₁, fase transtensiva inicial (σ₁ vertical e σ₃ orientado NE–SW), responsável pela subsidência e falhamentos normais sin-sedimentares (horstes e grábens orientados NW-SE); e D₂, fase transpressiva posterior (σ₁ ~E–W), que gerou falhas inversas, transcorrentes e oblíquas, afetando o embasamento e os sedimentos cenozoicos. Uma terceira fase (D₃), relacionada ao relaxamento compressivo também sugerida pelo acervo estrutural, embora não seja evidente na análise das paleotensões. Perfis geofísicos de resistividade e dados de sondagens corroboram com a geometria de horstes e grábens de direção NW–SE em subsuperfície, com deslocamentos verticais de até 90 m. O arcabouço tectono-sedimentar identificado é compatível com uma bacia de separação, ou bacia pull-apart, de geometria romboédrica, formada ao longo de um corredor transcorrente destral de direção NE–SW. A correlação estratigráfica com horizontes orgânicos datados em bacias adjacentes (Fazenda Gandarela, Fonseca e Bandeira) sugere que a sedimentação teve início no Eoceno tardio, estendendo-se possivelmente até o Mioceno. A Bacia Gongo Soco constitui um importante exemplo de sedimentação continental cenozoica, controlada pela tectônica rúptil na porção sul do Cráton do São Francisco, oferecendo subsídios relevantes para o entendimento da evolução tectono-sedimentar do Sistema de Riftes Cenozoicos do Sudeste do Brasil. | |
| local.identifier.orcid | 0009-0002-0781-8369 | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | IGC - DEPARTAMENTO DE GEOLOGIA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Geologia | |
| local.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA |