Estudo geológico ambiental das Veredas do Rio Formoso no município de Buritizeiro, Minas Gerais
dc.creator: Veridiana Mendes Figueiredo Cristofolo Viana
dc.date.issued: 2006-12-14
dc.description.abstract: In Cerrado there is a ecosystem developed under certain very defined and limited conditions of humidity, which are known as Veredas. In Minas Gerais arid lands, this term is very common in the popular language, meaning river spring or buritizal. This study comprises the Veredas, considered to be important ecological environments embedded in the Sub-bacia in the River of Formoso in Buritizeiro, Minas Gerais. These areas show a recent expansion of the actions made for men, such as monocultivations of Pinus and Eucalyptus, agricultural activities and farming and cattle raising, leading to an uncontrolled exploitation of the natural resources. The perception of the geo-environmental transformations that affect the water supplement directly candy reducing the cycle of life of the trails is evident. This study investigated the socioeconomic, biological and middle physical in the River of Formoso inthe Sub-bacia, and had as objective to establish relations between parameters normalized chemical-fisic and of field, aiming at to the agreement of the origin of this interference in waters of the trails, either antrópica or natural it for the proper rocky basement. The identification of alteration in the chemical parameters followed the values established by the Resolution CONAMA nº. 357/2005, what allowed the verification of actions made for men actions that influence in the original form and possible alterations arising out of these actions in the VEREDAS. This contributes to the development of future environmental researchfocused on the preservation, recuperation and preservation of possible changes in the areas.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Meio ambiente Buritizeiro(MG)
dc.subject: Geologia ambiental Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Cerrados
dc.subject.othercerrado
dc.subject.otherveredas
dc.title: Estudo geológico ambiental das Veredas do Rio Formoso no município de Buritizeiro, Minas Gerais
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Adolf Heinrich Horn
local.contributor.referee1Maria Giovana Parizzi
local.contributor.referee1Herminio Arias Nalini Junior
local.description.resumoNo Cerrado, encontra-se um tipo de ecossistema desenvolvido sob certas condições bem definidas e limitadas de umidade, as quais são denominadas veredas. No sertão mineiro a expressão é comum na linguagem popular significando nascente de rio ou buritizal. Esse estudo compreende as veredas, consideradas importante ambiente ecológico, encaixadas na Sub-bacia do Rio do Formoso no município de Buritizeiro em Minas Gerais. Nestas áreas há uma recente expansão das atividades antrópicas como a sivicultura, atividades agrícola e pecuária extensiva, acarretando uma exploração descontrolada das fontes naturais. O volume de evidências das transformações geoambientais afetam diretamente o suprimento de água doce reduzindo o ciclo de vida das veredas. Este trabalho compreendeu o estudo do meio físico, biológico e socioeconômico da Sub-bacia do Rio do Formoso que teve como objetivo estabelecer relações entre parâmetros físico-químicos pré-selecionados visando ao entendimento da interferência ou influência na concentração dos mesmos nas águas das veredas. A identificação de ocorrência das alterações dos parâmetros químicos baseou-se nos valores estabelecidos pela Resolução CONAMA nº 357/2005, permitindo assim verificar ações antrópicas que influenciam a descaracterização e possíveis alterações decorrentes destas ações nas veredas contribuindo para o desenvolvimento das pesquisas ambientais futuras de preservação de possíveis áreas de ocorrência.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG