Infecção odontogênica: revisão de literatura e análise dos procedimentos realizados em um hospital público de Belo Horizonte, Minas Gerais - Brasil
| dc.creator | Poliana Pereira Costa | |
| dc.date.issued | 2018-12-10 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Odontogenic infection: review of literature and analysis of the procedures carried out in a public hospital of Belo Horizonte, Minas Gerais - Brazil. Ontogenic infections are clinical conditions characterized by the dissemination of the infectious process to the tissues and fascial spaces of the head and neck region from the dental focus, which can lead to serious complications such as Ludwig's angina. The main causes of Ontogenic infections are: dental caries, dentoalveolar infection, pericoronitis and postoperative infections. The objective of the present study is to bring knowledge about the subject and to collect data on the therapeutic procedures related to the infection, performed at the Metropolitan Hospital Odilon Behrens (HMOB) in Belo Horizonte, MG, Brazil, from June 1990 to September of 2018. The results indicate that the year with the greatest number of patients attended was 2017, and that the average number of procedures / year is approximately 2: 1. The most commonly performed drainage procedure was canal drainage, evidencing that the main cause of odontogenic infection is of periapical origin; and that the representativeness in percentage of drainage when compared to the other procedures performed means an average of 15%, which confirms the need for elaboration of oral health prevention measures and investment in education programs on the subject, common in daily life of the Dentist. Key-words: Abscess. Drainage. Dental caries. Microbiology. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Abscesso periapical | |
| dc.subject | Terapêutica | |
| dc.subject | Infecção focal dentária | |
| dc.subject | Cáries dentárias | |
| dc.subject | Pericoronite | |
| dc.subject | Saúde bucal | |
| dc.subject | Drenagem | |
| dc.subject.other | Microbiologia | |
| dc.subject.other | Abscesso | |
| dc.subject.other | Cárie dentaria | |
| dc.subject.other | Drenagem | |
| dc.title | Infecção odontogênica: revisão de literatura e análise dos procedimentos realizados em um hospital público de Belo Horizonte, Minas Gerais - Brasil | |
| dc.type | Monografia de especialização | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Marcelo Drummond Naves | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | José Augusto Dias Araújo | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Henrique Cortes Meira | |
| local.description.resumo | Infecções ontogênicas são condições clínicas caracterizadas pela disseminação do processo infeccioso aos tecidos e espaços fasciais da região de cabeça e pescoço a partir de foco dentário, podendo provocar complicações graves, como angina de Ludwig. As principais causas das infecções Ontogênicas são: cárie dentária, infecção dento alveolar, pericoronarite e infecções pós-cirúrgicas. O objetivo do presente trabalho é trazer conhecimento acerca do tema, e fazer um levantamento de dados dos procedimentos terapêuticos, relacionados à infecção, realizados no Hospital Metropolitano Odilon Behrens (HMOB) em Belo Horizonte, MG - Brasil no período de junho de 1990 a setembro de 2018. Os resultados apontam que o ano com maior número de pacientes atendidos foi 2017, e que a média de procedimentos/ano é de 2:1 aproximadamente. O procedimento de drenagem mais realizado foi a drenagem via canal, evidenciando que a principal causa de infecção odontogênica é de origem periapical; e que a representatividade em percentual de drenagens quando comparada com os demais procedimentos realizados significa uma média de 15%, o que confirma a necessidade de elaboração de medidas de prevenção de saúde bucal, e investimento em programas de educação acerca do tema, comum no cotidiano do Cirurgião Dentista. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |