Developing English language teaching materials for Portuguese speakers: a comprehensive guide
| dc.creator | Carla Gabriela Oliveira Castanha | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-12-02 | |
| dc.description.abstract | O ensino de inglês como língua estrangeira é um campo em constante evolução, com muitos métodos e abordagens disponíveis para os educadores. Um aspecto fundamental do ensino de inglês é o desenvolvimento de materiais educacionais eficazes que atendam às necessidades específicas dos alunos. Com a crescente demanda por proficiência em inglês, é essencial que os professores tenham acesso a materiais de ensino eficazes adaptados às necessidades dos alunos. Isso requer materiais de qualidade para garantir uma aprendizagem real dos alunos. Para os falantes de português, o desafio é ainda maior porque existem diferenças significativas entre os dois idiomas. Neste estudo, exploraremos as melhores práticas para o desenvolvimento de materiais de ensino de inglês para falantes de português, com foco em uma abordagem baseada em tarefas, no uso de gêneros textuais e nas particularidades do público que fala português. O objetivo é fornecer uma exploração aprofundada do desenvolvimento de materiais de ensino de inglês adaptados para estudantes que falam português. A pesquisa aborda vários aspectos da criação de materiais, incluindo o propósito da comunicação, atividades temáticas, ensino de línguas baseado em tarefas, propósito social, atividades prévias, durante e pós-atividades, padrões interacionais, abordagem dedutiva, abordagem baseada em gêneros e pensamento crítico. Com insights de diversas fontes, como "Re-definindo 'Leitura' no Século XXI" de Alexius Chia e Caroline Chan, "Princípios de Avaliação de Línguas e Práticas em Sala de Aula" de H. Douglas Brown (Capítulos 1, 2, 3, 10, 11), "Como Preparar Melhores Itens de Teste de Múltipla Escolha" de Steven J. Burton, Richard R. Sudweeks, Paul F. Merrill, Bud Wood, e "A Prática do Ensino da Língua Inglesa" de Jeremy Harmer (Capítulo 22), este trabalho abrange aspectos-chave do desenvolvimento de materiais. O objetivo final é mostrar aos educadores caminhos para criar materiais de ensino de inglês que sejam eficazes e envolventes para seus alunos e fornecer aos educadores um recurso abrangente para projetar materiais de ensino de inglês eficazes e envolventes. | |
| dc.language | eng | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Língua inglesa – Estudo e ensino | |
| dc.subject.other | Teaching English | |
| dc.subject.other | ESL | |
| dc.subject.other | English for Portuguese students | |
| dc.subject.other | English teaching materials | |
| dc.title | Developing English language teaching materials for Portuguese speakers: a comprehensive guide | |
| dc.title.alternative | Desenvolvendo materiais de ensino de língua inglesa para falantes de português: um guia completo | |
| dc.type | Monografia de especialização | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Climene Fernandes Brito Arruda | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/6957238823021150 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Marisa Mendonça Carneiro | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Elisa Mattos de Sá | |
| local.description.resumo | Teaching English as a foreign language is an ever-evolving field, with many methods and approaches available to educators. A fundamental aspect of English teaching is the development of effective educational materials that cater to specific student needs. With the increasing demand for English proficiency, it is essential for teachers to have access to effective teaching materials tailored to the students' needs. This requires quality materials to ensure real student learning. For Portuguese speakers, the challenge is even greater because there are significant differences between the two languages. In this study, we will explore best practices for developing English teaching materials for Portuguese speakers, focusing on a task-based approach, the use of text genres, and the particularities of the Portuguese-speaking audience. The goal is to provide an in-depth exploration of the development of English teaching materials tailored for Portuguese-speaking students. The research addresses various aspects of materials creation, including communication purpose, theme-based activities, task-based language teaching, social purpose, pre-, during, and post-activities, interactional patterns, deductive approach, genre-based approach, and critical thinking. Drawing insights from a variety of sources, such as "Re- defining ‘Reading’ in the 21st Century" by Alexius Chia and Caroline Chan, "Language Assessment Principles and Classroom Practices" by H. Douglas Brown (Chapters 1, 2, 3, 10, 11), "How to Prepare Better Multiple-Choice Test Items" by Steven J. Burton, Richard R. Sudweeks, Paul F. Merrill, Bud Wood, and "The Practice of English Language Teaching" by Jeremy Harmer (Chapter 22), this work encompasses key aspects of materials development. These aspects cover communication purpose, theme-based activities, task-based language teaching, social purpose, pre-, during, and post-activities, interactional patterns, inductive approach, genre-based approach, and critical thinking. The ultimate goal is to show educators pathways to create English teaching materials that are effective and engaging for their students and to provide educators with a comprehensive resource for designing effective and engaging English teaching materials. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | FALE - FACULDADE DE LETRAS | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Curso de Especialização em Língua Inglesa |