Envelhecimento e institucionalização: as experiências na Fundação Obras Sociais da Paróquia da Boa Viagem em Belo Horizonte
dc.creator: Vanja de Castro Juste
dc.date.issued: 2009-11-13
dc.description.abstract: This study approaches the aging process in a social environment that is marked by serious political and economical issues, technological advancement, ones ephemeral image and also by the new ways to perceive reality after industrialization, causing significant transformations in lifestyle and everyday routine of relationships and creating adding more complexity to the lives of elderly people. Entering an Assisted Living Facility (ILPI) becomes an alternative that appears to be a solution for the situation which families, society and elderly people themselves are facing nowadays. It clearly shows, according to the strategy for people redistribution into categories, the effect of the social mechanisms to manage life, which are a characteristic of bio-politics of populations. The investigation of the effects caused by these mechanisms becomes relevant especially because of the way old age is conveyed. The contexts of two ILPIs (Assisted Living Facilities) located in the city of Belo Horizonte, state of Minas Gerais were here presented; the different lifestyles experienced in these environments were described and analyzed as well as life trajectories and situations that might have favored the decision of entering an ILPI; in addition, the assisted livings influence on the subjectivity of those who live in such facilities was also examined. One of the facilities accommodates twenty-seven women; the other has eighty-six residents. Eighteen elderly people of both genders were interviewed individually, mainly in 2008. The ethnographic approach served as basis for this study, and the following techniques were used: field observation, group work with development of different dynamics; interviews were guided by the story told and documental research, which also involved the ILPIs managers, and leaders of the zitas - housemaids that had the support of the Social Work sector of the Boa Viagem Parish (local Catholic church) to build a place where they could live in old age. Admission procedures showed normalizing and quantitative assessments, which were inadequate for an old person in need of shelter; and the triage was a bureaucratic mechanism. Both the spontaneous admission to an assisted living facility, that is, the one that derives from decision made by both the family members and the elderly person (and also by the external pressure), and the assisted living that is determined by the family members or employers, sometimes without the elderly persons own consent, were observed. The zitas experience a peculiar situation, that is, the planned assisted living. The increase of ILPIs makes it evident how complex the social phenomena are and how incipient the manners to assist elderly people are to efficiently contribute to the preservation of the original bonds.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Sociologia
dc.subject: Biopolitica
dc.subject: Fundação Obras Sociais da Paróquia da Boa Viagem
dc.subject: Envelhecimento
dc.subject.other: Institucionalização
dc.subject.other: Trajetórias pessoais
dc.subject.other: Dispositivos sociais
dc.subject.other: Famílias
dc.subject.other: Envelhecimento
dc.subject.other: Biopolíticas das populações
dc.title: Envelhecimento e institucionalização: as experiências na Fundação Obras Sociais da Paróquia da Boa Viagem em Belo Horizonte
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Rosa Maria da Exaltação Coutrim
local.contributor.referee1Ines Assuncao de Castro Teixeira
local.description.resumoO estudo se refere ao envelhecimento em um ambiente social marcado por graves questões políticas e econômicas, pelos avanços tecnológicos, pelo efêmero da imagem e por novas formas depensar a realidade a partir da industrialização, que trouxeram importantes transformações nos modos de viver e no cotidiano das relações, impondo à vida dos idosos uma complexidade crescente.O ingresso em Instituições de Longa Permanência para Idosos ILPIs apresenta-se como uma das alternativas que se pretendem resolutivas para as situações experimentadas pelas famílias, pela sociedade e pelos próprios idosos, vindo a evidenciar, na estratégia de redistribuição das pessoas conforme categorias, a ação de dispositivos sociais para a gestão da vida característicos das biopolíticas das populações. Torna-se relevante a investigação dos efeitos trazidos por essesdispositivos, alimentados pelas representações sobre a velhice avançada veiculadas na sociedade sobre os indivíduos idosos. Foram apresentados os contextos de duas ILPIs em Belo Horizonte, Minas Gerais, descritos e analisados os modos de vida experimentados nesses ambientes, consideradas as trajetórias e situações de vida que favoreceram o ingresso na instituição, além de examinada a influência exercida pela ILPI sobre a subjetividade dos que ali se inserem. Uma das instituições abriga vinte e sete mulheres, e a outra, oitenta e seis internos. Destes, dezoito idosos, de ambos os sexos, participaram das entrevistas individuais, realizadas, em sua maior parte, no ano de 2008. A abordagem etnográfica ancorou este estudo exploratório, em que foram utilizados: observação em campo, trabalhos em grupo com desenvolvimento de diferentes dinâmicas, entrevistas norteadas pela história oral e pesquisa documental, envolvendo também gestores das instituições e lideranças zitas empregadas domésticas que contaram com o apoio das Obras Sociais da Paróquia da Boa Viagem para a construção de um espaço para a estada na velhice. Os procedimentos para ingresso mostraram uma perspectiva de avaliação quantitativa e normalizadora, inadequadas para uma pessoa idosa necessitada de acolhimento, tendo a triagem se revelado um mecanismo burocrático. Foram constatadas a institucionalização espontânea (embora derivada de pressões externas), a proveniente de resolução conjunta entre familiares e idoso e a determinada pelos familiares ou patrões, algumas vezes à revelia do idoso. As zitas experimentam uma situação peculiar, a da inserção planejada. A proliferação das ILPIs evidencia a complexidade dos fenômenos sociais e a incipiência das formas de atendimento à pessoa idosa capazes de contribuir para a preservação dos vínculos originários.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG