Prisão antes do trânsito em julgado no Brasil: história argumentativa das teses de inconstitucionalidade da execução provisória
dc.creator: Renato Alves Ribeiro Neto
dc.date.issued: 2021-08-26
dc.description.abstract: This thesis tells the history of the cases for the unconstitutionality of the imprisonment by appealable convictions in Brasil. It produced a complete historic-legal study of the jurisprudence of the Brazilian Constitutional Court (“STF”), from 1970 to 2009. A verifiable database was created. A deeper analysis was provided on each of the main rulings of the STF, from 2009 to 2019. A tracking and mapping method was developed to study the legal reasoning. A study was provided on the legal articles published between 2019 and 2021.These articles allow a contextual analysis of the final stage of the evolution of the legal doctrine on the subject. The result of this thesis was the unveiling of the history of the ascension of the “strict preventiveness exclusivity theory”. The theory was brought up by the legal doctrine, originally as an insurgence against the compulsory preventive arrests and ended up eliminating all types of anticipated punitive and ex lege imprisonments. Over the years, the justices that upheld the original precedent made concessions to this ascending theory. Because of such concessions, a vacuum pocket of reasons took place. In 2008, the mandatory imprisonment as a requirement to appeal was revoked. In 2009, the STF overruled the precedent and declared unconstitutional all imprisonment by appealable convictions, even while pending only appeals to higher courts. The original and unrevoked criminal procedural rules were rendered void. Only in 2011, the criminal procedural code was altered. Imprisonment by appealable first-degree conviction was officially revoked. A new rule was created (article 283). Prior to the official notice that the lawsuit has ended, all imprisonment must be preventive. All punitive imprisonments decreed prior to the end of the lawsuit were prohibited. Not prior to the end of the right to appeal, prior to the termination of the procedure, which is the official notice issued by court. The upholders of the original precedent never recovered from that. For a brief period, between 2016 and 2019, the STF reinstated the constitutionality of the imprisonment by second-degree appealable convictions. But, even then, it grounded the ruling on preventive reasons. Punitive imprisonment immediately after conviction became a constitutional taboo. The strict preventiveness exclusivity theory became a dogma. In 2019, the STF, in its most recent ruling, decided that the article 283 is constitutional. Imprisonment by second-degree appealable convictions was once again prohibited. However, the ratio decidendi of the ruling did not ground the prohibition on constitutional grounds. It grounded the prohibition on the legislative autonomy of the congress. Therefore, according to the ruling, congress may reverse the situation by simply revoking article 283. The legal doctrine undertook to misguide the interpretation of the ruling and pretended that it restored the 2009 precedent. It has defended that the legislation cannot be altered back, not even with an Amendment to the Constitution. Opposing that movement, this thesis shows that the strict preventiveness exclusivity theory is not constitutionally mandatory. This thesis reasoned that imprisonment by appealable convictions cannot be unconstitutional under the current Brazilian Constitution.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Direito constitucional
dc.subject: Direito - Filosofia
dc.subject: Execução provisória
dc.subject: Presunção de inocência
dc.subject.other: Execução provisória
dc.subject.other: Presunção de inocência
dc.subject.other: Exclusividade cautelar
dc.subject.other: História argumentativa
dc.title: Prisão antes do trânsito em julgado no Brasil: história argumentativa das teses de inconstitucionalidade da execução provisória
dc.title.alternative: Imprisonment by appealable convictions in Brazil: history of the legal reasoning behind the theses of unconstitutionality of the immediate enforcement of first- and second-degree convictions
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Mônica Sette Lopes
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/6324277285347512
local.contributor.referee1Leonardo Augusto Marinho Marques
local.contributor.referee1Edgard Audomar Marx Neto
local.contributor.referee1Luana Magalhães de Araújo Cunha
local.contributor.referee1Luciano dos Santos Lopes
local.description.resumoEsta pesquisa conta uma história argumentativa das teses de inconstitucionalidade da execução provisória da pena privativa de liberdade no Brasil. Fez-se um estudo dos julgados do STF entre 1970 e 2019. Entre 1970 e 2009, o estudo foi mais abrangente. Formou-se um banco de dados. Narrou-se a história-jurídica do período. Entre 2009 e 2019, o estudo foi mais detalhado. Desenvolveu-se um método de rastreamento e de mapeamento para permitir a verificabilidade da análise. Realizou-se um levantamento jornalístico das publicações dos principais sites jurídicos, entre 2019 e 2021. Esses artigos representam o estágio final de evolução da doutrina e estão vinculados diretamente à última decisão do STF sobre a matéria. A partir desse material, fez-se uma análise jurídico-interpretativa dos argumentos encontrados. O resultado do trabalho foi a história da ascensão da tese da exclusividade cautelar estrita. A tese se originou na doutrina, como resistência à prisão preventiva compulsória e acabou por banir qualquer forma processual de prisão-pena ou de prisão ex lege. Antes do trânsito em julgado, passaram a existir somente prisões cautelares, fundamentadas em concreto com base em fato superveniente e contemporâneo. Ao longo das décadas de 1990 e 2000, os defensores do precedente original do STF fizeram concessões jurisprudenciais à tese da exclusividade cautelar. Por causa dessas concessões, produziu-se um bolsão de vácuo argumentativo. Em 2008, revogou-se o art. 594. Apesar de ainda vigentes as demais regras originais do CPP, em 2009, o STF declarou a inconstitucionalidade de qualquer execução provisória. Vedou-se, de uma só vez, a possibilidade de executar condenações recorríveis de primeira e de segunda instância. Em 2011, o legislador alterou o art. 283 e revogou o art. 393, I. Nunca mais se recuperou a argumentação jurisprudencial em defesa do precedente original do STF e da redação original do CPP. Nem mesmo entre 2016 e 2019, quando o STF reinstituiu a execução dos acórdãos condenatórios recorríveis. Antes do trânsito em julgado, prisão-pena se tornou um tabu. A tese da exclusividade cautelar estrita, um dogma. Em 2019, o STF decidiu que o art. 283 é constitucional e proibiu novamente a execução provisória. A ratio decidendi do acórdão rechaçou a tese do espelhamento constitucional e afirmou que basta alteração do CPP por lei ordinária para reinstituir a execução provisória. Apesar disso, a ementa foi redigida de forma propositalmente ambígua. A doutrina passou a desinformar e agir como se a decisão tivesse retomado o precedente constitucional de 2009. Passou a defender que nem por PEC pode ser reinstituída a execução provisória. A usar estratégias narrativas e argumentativas para soterrar razões jurídicas, apropriar-se do debate e converter o senso comum. Posicionando-se em contrário, esta pesquisa provou que a tese da exclusividade cautelar estrita não é compatível com a Constituição. É razoável interpretar que o legislador vedou a execução provisória por meio do art. 283. É impossível encontrar a mesma vedação no texto constitucional. A tese da exclusividade cautelar estrita sequestrou a Constituição. O resultado dessa distorção é que, hoje, no Brasil, chama-se de presunção de inocência o seu exato oposto.
local.identifier.orcidhttps://orcid.org/0000-0002-9565-7077
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentDIREITO - FACULDADE DE DIREITO
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Direito