Encontros e desencontros entre jovens e a escola: sentidos da experiência escolar na educação de jovens e adultos - EJA
| dc.creator | Zoe Margarida Chaves Vale | |
| dc.date.issued | 2007-10-15 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The investigation has as object the youths' relationship with the school and the meaning that themselves attribute to his/her school experience. The dismodernization and disinstitutionalization processes of the contemporary societies demand new functions from the school and new inequalities reach, above all, the poor youths fromurban periphery and popular classes. They see temselves forced to seek other education alternatives as the night shift adult education or interrupt their studies, creating a vicious circle between school failure and abandonment of the regular teaching. The subjects were the young students between 15 and 27 years, of the modality of night shift teaching EYA - Education of Youths and Adults -of a municipal public school of Belo Horizonte, because EYA assists to a public whose conditions are not assisted by the Common Regular Teaching nor by the public education. EYA also presents a history of opening to pedagogic changes and popular cultures integration. The youths of the present time need to construct projects and to attribute a social usefulness to the technician-scientific studies and to invest in their intellectual tastes and cultural interests. The intention, therefore, it was to understand the senses of this new school experience of EYA for the youths and to investigate if the school assists these new juvenile demands, an education for and with the youths. The investigated school stays important socialization instance and, through innovations in the cultural area, it propitiated significant subjectivation experiences to the youths; however, the function of transmission of knowledge and of preparation of competences to the market of professions was shown deficient. We verified different manners of the youths' relationship with the school and of construction of the school experience, that differ in intensity: integrated with subjectivation; parallel and strategist; of adhesion without critical estrangement and of subjectivation against the school. The investigation in field lasted fifteen months of school period, in a medium frequency at once a week, between September of 2005 and June of 2007. The participant research was used: ethnographic observations, interventions starting from the insert in the activities school extra-class, workshops of spontaneous theater, individual and collective interviews. We used TOURAINE's theoretical contributions - the perspective of the Subject's School - and the DUBETs Theory of the Experience - that applies the action logics to the construction of identities and the school experience. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Integração social | |
| dc.subject | Educação | |
| dc.subject | Dubet, François, 1946- | |
| dc.subject | Touraine, Alain, 1925- | |
| dc.subject | Psicologia | |
| dc.subject.other | Lógicas de integração social | |
| dc.subject.other | Desinstitucionalização | |
| dc.subject.other | Estratégia e subjetivação | |
| dc.subject.other | Escola do sujeito | |
| dc.subject.other | Educação para/com jovens | |
| dc.subject.other | Experiência escolar | |
| dc.title | Encontros e desencontros entre jovens e a escola: sentidos da experiência escolar na educação de jovens e adultos - EJA | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Cornelis Johannes Van Stralen | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Leoncio Jose Gomes Soares | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Soraia Ansara | |
| local.description.resumo | A investigação tem como objeto a relação dos jovens com a escola e os sentidos que eles próprios atribuem à sua experiência escolar. Os processos de desmodernização e desinstitucionalização das sociedades contemporâneas demandam novas funções da escola e novas desigualdades atingem, sobretudo, os jovens pobres de periferia urbana e de camadas populares. Estes se vêem obrigados a procurar alternativas educacionais como os cursos supletivos noturnos, ou interrompem seus estudos, gerando um círculo vicioso entre fracasso escolar e abandono do ensino regular. Os sujeitos foram os alunos jovens entre 15 e 27 anos, da modalidade de ensino noturno EJA - Educação de Jovens e Adultos - de uma escola pública municipal de Belo Horizonte, pois a EJA visa atender a um público cujas especificidades não são atendidas pelo Ensino Regular Comum nem pela Suplência do ensino público. A EJA também apresenta uma história de abertura a mudanças pedagógicas e de integração das culturas populares. Os jovens de hoje precisam construir projetos e atribuir uma utilidade social aos estudos técnico-científicos e investir em seus gostos intelectuais e interesses culturais. O intuito, portanto, foi compreender os sentidos desta nova experiência escolar de EJA para os jovens e investigar se a escola atende a estas novas demandas juvenis, uma educação para/com os jovens. A escola investigada permanece importante instância de socialização e, através de inovações na área cultural, propiciou significativas experiências de subjetivação aos jovens; no entanto, a função de transmissão de conhecimentos e de preparação de competências para o mercado de profissões se mostrou deficitária. Constatamos diferentes modos de relação dos jovens com a escola e de construção da experiência escolar, que se diferenciam em intensidade: integrada com subjetivação; paralela e estrategista; de adesão sem distanciamento crítico e de subjetivação contra a escola. A investigação em campo durou quinze meses de período letivo, numa freqüência média de uma vez por semana,entre setembro de 2005 e junho de 2007. Foi utilizada a pesquisa participante: observações etnográficas, intervenções a partir da inserção nas atividades escolares extra-classe, oficinas de teatro espontâneo, entrevistas coletivas e individuais. Utilizamos as contribuições teóricas de TOURAINE - a perspectiva da Escola do Sujeito - e de DUBET - a Teoria da Experiência - que aplica as lógicas de ação à construção de identidades e à experiência escolar. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |