O gerenciamento de resultados visto sob o aspecto ético
dc.creator: Luis Carlos Barbosa dos Santos
dc.date.issued: 2014-03-20
dc.description.abstract: The earnings management can produce a distortion in the results of companies, modifying the true picture of the organization that accounting should portray. Identifying the motives that lead to her practice evokes ethical questions because the results manage to meet certain incentives may prejudice some of the interest groups in the disclosure of the entity. Thus, the objective of this study was to analyze the perceptions of accounting professionals on earnings management under the ethical point of view. Were used two attributes of the construct of moral intensity of Jones T. M., social consensus and magnitude of consequences, because they are directly related to the focus of this research. Therefore, we applied in a questionnaire to 220 accountants regularly enrolled in CRCMG, containing a description of the four scenarios, in which a manager, motivated by increasing their pay, have the option of whether or not to engage in a practice of earnings management, with favorable and unfavorable financial consequences to their company. The intensity of ethical judgment and moral intent (reaction) of respondents, front a practice of earnings management that involves an ethical dilemma, were influenced by their perceptions of what intensity the motives are considered moral or immoral by most people involved in company, and what intensity are the likely financial consequences for the company. Was perceived that ethical judgments of the respondents were not unanimous in considering the behavior of managing results as moral or immoral in the simulations presented: in scenarios A and B where the behavior exhibited was unethical, 53% and 62% of responses, respectively, indicated the practice as immoral. However, 14% and 13% of respondents in scenarios A and B, respectively, to understand how moral; scenarios C and D of ethical behavior, 67% and 60% of respondents, respectively, indicated the practice as moral, in contrast, 11% and 13 % of respondents in scenarios C and D, respectively, understood it as immoral. Likewise, the moral intentions of the respondents were not unanimous in disapproving or encourage the practice of earnings management: in scenarios A and B, 56% and 66% of respondents, respectively, had the intention to disapprove the practice, however, 14% and 11% of respondents, in scenarios A and B, were intended to encourage her; scenarios C and D, 64% and 55% of responses, respectively, were intended to encourage the practice, however, 14% of respondents in scenarios C and D, were intended to reproach her. It can be concluded, according to the responses of 220 accounting professionals, the ethical analysis of the practice of earnings management reflects the individual's perception of what is moral consensus by a group attributed to the behavior, and what is the financial impact practice in the organization.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Contabilidade Aspectos morais e éticos
dc.subject: Contabilidade
dc.subject.other: Ciências Contábeis
dc.title: O gerenciamento de resultados visto sob o aspecto ético
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Jacqueline Veneroso Alves da Cunha
local.description.resumoO gerenciamento de resultados pode produzir distorções no resultado da empresa, modificando a imagem fidedigna da organização que a contabilidade deve retratar. A identificação dos motivos que levam à sua prática suscita questionamentos éticos, pois gerenciar os resultados para atender a determinados incentivos pode prejudicar alguns dos grupos de interesse na divulgação da entidade. Desse modo, o objetivo geral deste estudo consiste em analisar a percepção dos profissionais de contabilidade sobre o gerenciamento de resultados sob o ponto de vista ético. Foram utilizados dois atributos do constructo intensidade moral de Jones T. M., o consenso social e a magnitude das consequências, por estarem diretamente relacionados com o foco desta pesquisa. Dessa forma, aplicou-se, junto a 220 contadores regularmente inscritos no CRCMG, um questionário contendo a descrição de quatro cenários, em que um gerente, motivado pela possibilidade de aumento da sua remuneração, tem a opção de se envolver em uma prática de gerenciamento de resultados, com consequências financeiras para a sua companhia. A intensidade do julgamento ético e da intenção moral (reação) dos respondentes, frente a uma prática de gerenciamento de resultados que envolve um dilema ético, foi influenciada por suas percepções de qual intensidade os motivos são considerados morais ou imorais pela maioria das pessoas envolvidas na empresa e de qual intensidade são as prováveis consequências financeiras para essa empresa. Percebeu-se que os julgamentos éticos dos respondentes não foram unânimes em considerar o comportamento de gerenciar resultados nas simulações apresentadas como moral ou imoral: nos cenários A e B, em que o comportamento apresentado era antiético, 53% e 62% das respostas, respectivamente, apontaram a prática como imoral. Entretanto, 14% e 13% dos respondentes, nos cenários A e B, respectivamente, a entenderam como moral. Nos cenários C e D de comportamento ético, 67% e 60% das respostas, respectivamente, apontaram a prática como moral; em constraste, 11% e 13% dos respondentes, nos cenários C e D, respectivamente, a entenderam como imoral. Da mesma forma, as intenções morais dos respondentes não foram unânimes em reprovar ou estimular a prática de gerenciamento de resultados: nos cenários A e B, 56% e 66% das respostas, respectivamente, tiveram a intenção de reprovar a prática; entretanto, 14% e 11% dos respondentes, nos cenários A e B, respectivamente, tiveram a intenção de encorajá-la; nos cenários C e D, 64% e 55% das respostas, respectivamente, tiveram a intenção de estimular a prática; entretanto, 14% dos respondentes, nos cenários C e D, tiveram a intenção de reprová-la. Pode-se concluir, de acordo com as respostas dos 220 profissionais de contabilidade, que a análise ética da prática de gerenciamento de resultados reflete a percepção do indivíduo sobre qual é o consenso moral atribuído por um grupo ao comportamento, e qual é o impacto financeiro da prática na organização.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG