Efeitos da Angiotensina-(1-7) e Alamandina na polarização in vitro de macrófagos murínicos para os fenótipos M1 E M2A
dc.creator: Melissa de Carvalho Santuchi
dc.date.issued: 2017-04-17
dc.description.abstract: Background: Macrophages activated to M1 and M2a phenotypes are considered important effectors in several pathophysiological conditions such as inflammation and cardiovascular diseases. Angiotensin-(1-7) [Ang-(1-7)] decreases the inflammatory response of some genes in M1, but its effect on other cytokines and on the M2a phenotype is not known. There are no reports of the effect of alamandine, a newly characterized component of the reninangiotensin system, on macrophage polarization. Aim: To evaluate the effect of Ang-(1-7) and alamandine on the phenotypic profile of macrophages M1 and M2a from bone marrowderived macrophages of FVB/N mice in vitro. Methods: Bone marrow cells obtained from femurs and tibias of adult WT FVB/N mice were cultured for 8 days. In vitro polarization was performed in M1 (IFN-γ and LPS) and M2 (IL-4) during 4 hours, followed by vehicle, Ang-(17) or alamandine treatments, with both peptides at 10-7M in each group. M1 and M2a were characterized by F-actin labeling and the expression of Arg-2, CCL2, IL-1β, IL-10, iNOS and TNFα (M1); And Arg-1, CD206, FIZZ-1, IL-10 and YM-1 (M2a) transcripts by qPCR. The contents of TNFα (ELISA) and NO2- (Griess method) were analyzed; and the production of EROs by DHE. The expression and localization of Mas and MrgD receptors in both phenotypes were also evaluated by qPCR and immunofluorescence. The effects of the peptides were assessed by qPCR and the role of the Mas and MrgD receptors in these was analyzed by the pharmacological antagonism using A779 and D-Pro. Results: No morphological differences were observed between M1 and M2a phenotypes. Treatments with Ang-(1-7) and alamandine decreased gene expression for M1 (TNFα, IL-1β and CCL2). In M2a, the expression of FIZZ-1 was not altered, but increased expression of the YM-1 transcript was observed with the treatment with the two peptides. Alamandine further reduced the expression of the CD206 transcript. Pharmacological antagonism of Mas and MrgD by A779 and D-Pro revealed that the effects observed on M1 are dependent on these receptors, respectively, except for IL-1β. In M2a, the observed effect does not seem to depend on these receptors. Conclusion: Using markers previously described in the literature, M1 and M2a have been characterized and it has been shown that both Ang-(1-7) and alamandine distinctly affect the polarization of these cells, decreasing the expression of a set of proinflammatory genes and acting in a smaller spectrum in the anti-inflammatory genes. This is the first report of the presence of the MrgD receptor in murine macrophages and the anti-inflammatory effect of the activation of the alamandine/MrgD pathway. Financial support: CAPES, CNPq, FAPEMIG and INCT Nanobiofar.
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Fisiologia
dc.subject: Macrófagos
dc.subject: Citocinas
dc.subject: Sistema Renina-Angiotensina
dc.subject.other: Macrófagos
dc.subject.other: Caracterização fenotípica
dc.subject.other: Fenótipos M1 e M2a
dc.subject.other: Citocinas
dc.subject.other: Sistema renina-angiotensina
dc.subject.other: Angiotensina-(1-7)
dc.subject.other: Alamandina
dc.subject.other: Receptor Mas
dc.subject.other: MrgD
dc.title: Efeitos da Angiotensina-(1-7) e Alamandina na polarização in vitro de macrófagos murínicos para os fenótipos M1 E M2A
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Robson Augusto Souza dos Santos
local.contributor.advisor1Rafaela Fernandes da Silva
local.contributor.advisor1Lattes-
local.description.resumoIntrodução: Macrófagos ativados aos fenótipos M1 e M2a são considerados importantes efetores em diversas condições fisiopatológicas como inflamação e doenças cardiovasculares. A angiotensina-(1-7) [Ang-(1-7)] diminui a resposta inflamatória de alguns genes em M1, mas não é sabido seu efeito sobre outras citocinas e sobre o fenótipo M2a. Não existem relatos do efeito da alamandina, componente recémcaracterizado do sistema renina-angiotensina, na polarização de macrófagos. Objetivo: Avaliar o efeito da Ang-(1-7) e alamandina no perfil fenotípico de macrófagos M1 e M2a de macrófagos derivados da medula óssea de camundongos FVB/N in vitro. Métodos: Células da medula óssea obtidas de fêmures e tíbias de camundongos machos FVB/N WT adultos foram cultivadas por 8 dias. Foi feita a polarização in vitro a M1 (IFN-γ e LPS) e M2 (IL-4) por 4 horas, seguida de tratamento com veículo, Ang-(1-7) ou alamandina, ambas a 10-7M, em cada um dos grupos. A caracterização de M1 e M2a foi feita pela marcação de F-actina e pela expressão de dos transcritos de Arg-2, CCL2, IL-1β, IL-10, iNOS e TNFα (M1); e Arg1, CD206, FIZZ-1, IL-10 e YM-1(M2a) por qPCR. Foram analisados o conteúdo de TNFα (ELISA) e NO2- (método de Griess); e a produção de EROs por DHE. Foi avaliada também a expressão e localização dos receptores Mas e MrgD em ambos os fenótipos por qPCR e imunofluorescência. Os efeitos dos peptídeos foram avaliados por qPCR e a participação dos receptores Mas e MrgD nestes foi analisada pelo antagonismo farmacológico por A779 e D-Pro. Resultados: Não foram observadas diferenças morfológicas entre os fenótipos M1 e M2a. Os tratamentos com Ang-(1-7) e alamandina diminuíram a expressão dos genes para M1 (TNFα, IL-1β e CCL2). Em M2a, a expressão de FIZZ-1 não foi alterada, mas se observou aumento da expressão do transcrito para YM-1 com o tratamento com os dois peptídeos. A alamandina ainda reduziu a expressão do transcrito de CD206. O antagonismo farmacológico dos receptores com A779 e D-Pro revelou que os efeitos observados em M1 são dependentes dos receptores Mas e MrgD, respectivamente, exceto para IL-1β. Em M2a, o efeito observado não parece depender desses receptores. Conclusão: Com marcadores previamente descritos na literatura, M1 e M2a foram caracterizados e demonstrou-se que ambas Ang-(1-7) e alamandina afetam distintamente a polarização dessas células, diminuindo a expressão de um conjunto de genes pró-inflamatórios e agindo em um espectro menor nos genes anti-inflamatórios. Este é o primeiro relato da presença do receptor MrgD em macrófagos murínicos e do efeito anti-inflamatório da ativação da via alamandina/MrgD. Apoio financeiro: CAPES, CNPq, FAPEMIG e INCT Nanobiofar.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentICB - INSTITUTO DE CIÊNCIAS BIOLOGICAS
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Biológicas - Fisiologia e Farmacologia