Efetividade clínica do Análogo glargina no Diabetes Tipo 1: revisão sistemática e Coorte histórica
| dc.creator | Lays Pires Marra | |
| dc.date.issued | 2016-04-29 | |
| dc.description.abstract | BACKGROUND: Diabetes mellitus (DM) has taken epidemic proportions in recent years, setting up a growing problem of global public health, mainly by causing damage to the patient in the clinical aspects, social, economic and quality of life, given its potential morbidity andmortality. The treatment of type 1 diabetes mellitus (T1DM) patients consists basically of the replacement of insulin not produced endogenously. The use of insulin analogs for the treatment of T1DM has been widespread, but the actual therapeutic benefits still requireevidence. OBJECTIVE: To evaluate the clinical effectiveness of analog glargine in the treatment of patients with T1DM compared to NPH insulin.METHODS: A) Systematic Review -It was performed a systematic review (SR) with metaanalysis. SR were included cohort studies and registration available in PUBMED, LILACS, CENTRAL (accessed until June 2015), including manual and gray literature search. The meta-analysis was conducted in Review Manager® 5.2 software. The primary outcomesassessed were: glycohemoglobin (HbA1c), weight gain and the occurrence of hypoglycemia. The assessment of methodological quality was performed using a Newcastle scale. B) Historical Cohort It was performed a historical cohort study with T1DM patients, whoreceived glargine analog through specialized component / high cost of State Health Secretariat of Minas Gerais. It was built a database of these individuals, registered as protocol using glargine analog in the state of Minas Gerais. The cohort consisted of patients using glargineanalog 6 months ago and whose inclusion in the program occurred between January / 2011 and January / 2015. These patients were compared to themselves before - when in use of NPHinsulin - and after using the analog glargine. We evaluated the HbA1c and glycemic control of patients. RESULTS: A) Systematic Review -From a total of 796 publications, 11 studies were included. The meta-analysis favored glargine analog in HbA1c outcomes (adult patients) andhypoglycaemia (p <0.05), but without reaching glycemic control (HbA1c around 7%). The methodological quality of the studies was moderate and 45% of them were funded by pharmaceutical industry. B) Historical Cohort There were included 580 patients. The analysis demonstrated a statistically significant reduction in HbA1c values of 8.80 ± 1.98% inuse of NPH to 8.54 ± 1.88% (p = 0.001) after 6 months of using the analog glargine. The frequency of patients with glycemic control varied from 22.6% in use of NPH to 26.2% in use of glargine analog. The average daily dose of basal insulin ranged from 35.23 ± 15 IU NPH8 when in use to 34.38 ± 15 IU after six months of use of analog glargine (p = 0.018). The post hoc analysis using the Tukey test showed statistically significant difference in the mean dose of glargine similar among patients 06 and 12, which are smaller compared the doses used by other age groups. Patients with and without glycemic control does not show any statistically significant differences in all variables. CONCLUSIONS: A) Systematic Review Taking into account the high heterogeneity of the studies, the discrete value presented by the estimated effect on the effectiveness and safety outcomes, potential conflicts of interest of the included studies and the cost of treatment in theface of existing therapeutic alternatives, there is no support for the recommendation on differential therapy with available analogs. The role of similar treatment in DM1 should be better determined by effectiveness studies of good methodological quality, in order to assess the long-term safety profile, as well as economic evaluation of therapeutic alternatives. B) Historical Cohort The evaluation of the patient groups that have glycemic control after six months of use of glargine analog concluded that there is no association between use of glargine analog and characteristics of the patient or treatment. Since the differences betweenthem are minimal, we can assure that the NPH insulin is as effective as glargine analog, there is no justification for excessive or unreasonable difference of cost between them. It becomes imposing and imminent to reevaluate sourcing strategy of the drug in the Brazilian states and taking renegotiation measures on prices. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Diabetes Tratamento | |
| dc.subject | Análogo glargina | |
| dc.subject | Insulina | |
| dc.subject | Diabetes mellitus | |
| dc.subject.other | Diabetes Mellitus Tipo 1 | |
| dc.subject.other | Análogo glargina | |
| dc.subject.other | Revisão | |
| dc.subject.other | Metanálise | |
| dc.subject.other | sistemática | |
| dc.subject.other | Insulina NPH | |
| dc.subject.other | Estudos longitudinais | |
| dc.subject.other | Pesquisa comparativa da efetividade | |
| dc.title | Efetividade clínica do Análogo glargina no Diabetes Tipo 1: revisão sistemática e Coorte histórica | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Vânia Eloisa de Araújo | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Juliana Alvares | |
| local.description.resumo | INTRODUÇÃO: O diabetes mellitus (DM) tem tomado proporções epidêmicas nos últimos anos, configurando-se um crescente problema de saúde pública mundial, principalmente por ocasionar prejuízos ao paciente sob os aspectos clínico, social, econômico e de qualidade devida, visto seu potencial de morbimortalidade. O tratamento do paciente com diabetes mellitus tipo 1 (DM1) consiste basicamente na reposição da insulina não produzida endogenamente. O uso dos análogos de insulina para este fim tem sido difundido, mas os reais benefícios terapêuticos ainda carecem de evidências. OBJETIVO: Avaliar a efetividade clínica do análogo glargina comparativamente à insulinaNPH no tratamento de pacientes com DM1. METODOS: A) Revisão Sistemática Foi realizada uma revisão sistemática (RS) commetanálise. Na RS foram incluídos estudos de coorte e registro, disponíveis nas bases de dados PUBMED, LILACS, CENTRAL (acessados até junho de 2015), incluindo busca manual e literatura cinzenta. A metanálise foi conduzida no software Review Manager® 5.2.Os desfechos primários avaliados foram: glicohemoglobina (HbA1c), ganho de peso e ocorrência de hipoglicemias. Para a avaliação da qualidade metodológica foi realizada utilizando a escala Newcastle. B) Coorte histórica Realizou-se um estudo de coorte histórica de pacientes com DM1, que receberam o análogo glargina por meio do componente especializado/alto custo da Secretaria Estadual de Saúde de Minas Gerais. Foi construído um banco de dados destes indivíduos, cadastrados conforme Protocolo de utilização do análogo glargina no Estado de Minas Gerais. A coorte foi composta por pacientes em uso do análogo glargina por 6 meses pelo menos e cuja inclusão no programa ocorreu entre janeiro/2011 e janeiro/2015. Estes pacientes foram comparados a si mesmos quando em uso de insulina NPHe em uso do análogo glargina. Foram avaliados os valores de HbA1c e o controle glicêmico dos pacientes. RESULTADOS: A) Revisão Sistemática De um total de 796 publicações, 11 estudosforam incluídos. A metanálise favoreceu o análogo glargina nos desfechos HbA1c (pacientes adultos) e ocorrência de hipoglicemia (p< 0,05), porém sem ser alcançado o controle glicêmico (HbA1c em torno de 7%). A qualidade metodológica dos estudos foi moderada e45% deles foram financiados pela indústria farmacêutica. B) Coorte histórica Foram incluídos no estudo 580 pacientes. As análises demonstraram redução estatisticamente significante dos valores de HbA1c de 8,80 ±1,98% quando em uso de insulina NPH, para 8,54±1,88% (valor p=0,001) após 6 meses de uso do análogo glargina. A frequência de pacientes 6 com controle glicêmico variou de 22,6% em uso de insulina NPH para 26,2% em uso do análogo glargina. A dose diária média de insulina basal variou de 35,23 ± 15 UI quando emuso de insulina NPH para 34,38 ±15 UI após 6 meses de utilização do análogo glargina (valor p = 0,018). A análise de post hoc pelo teste de Tukey demonstrou diferença estatisticamente significante na dose média do análogo glargina entre pacientes de 06 a 12 anos, que sãomenores comparadas as doses utilizadas por outras faixas etárias. Pacientes com e sem controle glicêmico não apresentam nenhuma diferença estatisticamente significante em todas as variáveis.CONCLUSÕES: A) Revisão Sistemática Tendo em vista a alta heterogeneidade dos estudos, o valor discreto apresentado pela estimativa de efeito nos desfechos de efetividade e segurança, os potenciais conflitos de interesse dos estudos incluídos e o custo de tratamento frente às alternativas terapêuticas existentes, não há suporte para a recomendação diferencial na terapia com os análogos avaliados. O papel dos análogos no tratamento na DM1 deve ser melhor determinado por meio de estudos de efetividade de boa qualidade metodológica, de modo a avaliar o perfil de segurança em longo prazo, bem como avaliações econômicas das alternativas terapêuticas. B) Coorte histórica A avaliação dos grupos de pacientes com esem controle glicêmico após seis meses de utilização do análogo glargina permitiu concluir que não existe associação entre uso do análogo glargina e características do paciente ou do tratamento. Visto que as diferenças entre elas são mínimas, podemos afirmar que a insulina NPH é tão efetiva quanto o análogo glargina, não havendo justificativas para uma diferença exorbitante de preço entre elas. Torna-se iminente e impositivo repensar a estratégia de fornecimento do medicamento nos estados brasileiros e tomar medidas de renegociação nos preços praticados. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |