Dano estrutural em coluna e capacidade funcional nos pacientes com espondiloartrite axial
dc.creator: Marcela Paula Santos Penteado
dc.date.issued: 2023-05-25
dc.description.abstract: Objective To investigate the relationship between structural damage of the spine and functional capacity in patients with axial spondyloarthritis (axSpA) and to compare the strength of the association of two radiographic scores [modified Stoke Ankylosing Spondylitis Spine Score (mSASSS) and Combined Ankylosing Spondylitis Spine Score (CASSS)] with the clinical variable mentioned above. Methods Radiographs from 101 consecutive axSpA patients were scored by three readers according to the method of de Vlam et al. for cervical facet joints (CFJ) and according to the mSASSS for vertebral bodies. CASSS was calculated as the sum of both scores. Physical function was assessed by the Bath Ankylosing Spondylitis Functional Index (BASFI), disease activity by the Bath Ankylosing Spondylitis Disease Activity Index (BASDAI) and the Ankylosing Spondylitis Disease Activity Score (ASDAS), mobility by the Bath Ankylosing Spondylitis Metrology Index (BASMI) and quality of life by the Ankylosing Spondylitis Quality of Life (ASQOL). Correlations between clinical parameters and radiographic scores were analyzed by Spearman’s test. Univariate and multivariate analyses were performed to investigate the association between outcomes and possible explanatory variables. Contributory effects of age, sex, symptoms duration, smoking and history of total hip arthroplasty (THA) were also explored in the multivariate linear regression models. Results BASFI correlated strongly with ASQoL (Spearman’s rho = 0.655; p < 0.001) and BASDAI (Spearman’s rho = 0.699; p < 0.001), moderately with BASMI (Spearman’s rho = 0.457; p < 0.001) and ASDAS (Spearman’s rho = 0.586; p < 0.001) and weakly with mSASSS (Spearman’s rho = 0.285; p = 0.004) and CASSS (Spearman’s rho = 0.275; p = 0.005). A best-fit multivariate model for BASFI, adjusted for symptoms duration, age, sex and smoking status, included BASDAI (B = 0.761; p < 0.001), BASMI (B = 0.617; p < 0.001) and THA (B = 1.218; p = 0.050). Radiographic scores were predictors of the BASFI only when BASMI was removed from the model: mSASSS (B = 0.026; p = 0.012) and CASSS (B = 0.024; p = 0.005). Conclusion In the present study, spinal damage was independently associated with physical function in axSpA but to a lesser extent than disease activity and mobility. Moreover, incorporating cervical facet joints assessment in the mSASSS did not increase its strength in predicting function
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Espondiloartrite Axial
dc.subject: Radiografia
dc.subject: Padrões de Referência
dc.subject: Índice de Gravidade de Doença
dc.subject: Correlação de Dados
dc.subject: Dissertação Acadêmica
dc.subject.other: Espondiloartrite axial
dc.subject.other: Dano estrutural
dc.title: Dano estrutural em coluna e capacidade funcional nos pacientes com espondiloartrite axial
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Gilda Aparecida Ferreira
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/1174231810871974
local.description.resumoObjetivo Investigar a relação entre dano estrutural em coluna e capacidade funcional em pacientes com espondiloartrite (EpA) axial, e comparar a força da associação de dois escores radiográficos [modified Stoke Ankylosing Spondylitis Spine Score (mSASSS) e Combined Ankylosing Spondylitis Spine Score (CASSS)] com a variável clínica supracitada. Métodos Radiografias de 101 pacientes consecutivos com diagnóstico de EpA axial foram avaliadas por três leitores de acordo com o método proposto por de Vlam et al. para articulações facetárias cervicais [cervical facet joint (CFJ) score] e de acordo com o mSASSS para corpos vertebrais. O CASSS foi calculado como o somatório de ambos os escores. A função física foi avaliada pelo Bath Ankylosing Spondylitis Functional Index (BASFI), atividade de doença pelo Bath Ankylosing Spondylitis Disease Activity Index (BASDAI) e pelo Ankylosing Spondylitis Disease Activity Score (ASDAS), mobilidade pelo Bath Ankylosing Spondylitis Metrology Index (BASMI) e qualidade de vida pelo Ankylosing Spondylitis Quality of Life (ASQOL). As correlações entre os parâmetros clínicos e os escores radiográficos foram analisadas pelo coeficiente de correlação de Spearman. Análises univariada e multivariada foram realizadas para investigar a associação entre os desfechos e possíveis variáveis explanatórias. Os efeitos da idade, sexo, duração dos sintomas, tabagismo e história de artroplastia total do quadril (ATQ) também foram explorados nos modelos de regressão linear multivariada. Resultados O BASFI se correlacionou fortemente com o ASQoL (rô de Spearman = 0,655; p < 0,001) e o BASDAI (rô = 0,699; p < 0,001), moderadamente com o BASMI (rô = 0,457; p < 0,001) e o ASDAS (rô = 0,586; p < 0,001) e fracamente com o mSASSS (rô = 0,285; p = 0,004) e o CASSS (rô = 0,275; p = 0,005). O BASDAI (B = 0,761; p <0,001), o BASMI (B = 0,617; p <0,001) e ATQ (B = 1,218; p = 0,050) apresentaram associação com a variável desfecho BASFI, após ajuste do modelo multivariado para duração dos sintomas, idade, sexo e tabagismo. Os escores radiográficos foram preditores do BASFI apenas quando o BASMI foi removido do modelo: mSASSS (B = 0,026; p = 0,012) e CASSS (B = 0,024; p = 0,005). Conclusão No presente estudo, o dano estrutural em coluna foi associado de forma independente à função física nas EpA axiais, mas com menor impacto na função do que a atividade de doença e a mobilidade. Além disso, incorporar a avaliação das articulações facetárias cervicais ao mSASSS não aumentou sua capacidade de predizer função.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentMEDICINA - FACULDADE DE MEDICINA
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Aplicadas à Saúde do Adulto