Verificação de rompimentos em instalações prediais de água quente: um estudo de caso
dc.creator: Raquel Cristina Teixeira de Oliveira
dc.date.issued: 2014-12-15
dc.description.abstract: A problem that usually is found on hydraulic installations is related to maintenance of pipes and connections. Normally, this systems present ruptures events, which can increase over the years. Those events may turn into various pathologies, till structural problems of buildings. Generally they are linked to leakage, but they can also be caused by thermal expansion. Experience demonstrates that many building installations present ruptures problems on their water networks and that those occurrences are recurrent, becoming an uncomfortable thing between the constructor, the installers, manufacturers and final consumer. To reduce the efforts due to thermal expansion is very usual to adopt a lire kind arrangement. This paper gives a case of a building installation, which the efforts were calculated by the manufactures equations and by literature equations. The results were compared with each other and the calculations validity checked. On the end were proposed a set of recommendations to help designers on the systems topology choice, and also the alternatives used to set the ties. This research presents on a case study of a building installation adopting PPR material, widely used today, which showed ruptures, and in an extension research, efforts parameters pressure and temperature were monitored and calculated according to the equations provided by the manufacturer. The present study aimed to complement such an extent research efforts and calculating second parameters found in the literature. The results were compared and it was verified the validity of the calculations. Thus, this study aimed to analyze the relationship between temperature parameters and water pressure with the occurrence of failures in building installations, with emphasis on hot water systems. To achieve the calculations according to the literature, were calculated the Moment of Inertia, Elastic Resistance Modulus, Elastic Modulus, Maximum Deflection on the beam, Maximum Flexion Momentum, Maximum Compression Stress and Maximum Traction Stress. The results were compared with calculations based on data provided by the manufacturer and results showed that the higher the temperature, the greater effort on the pipe; that efforts calculated on the manufacturer's data differ with respect to the calculated tested data; that the distances between the supports are inversely proportional to the forces / moments / tensions which connections are submitted. At the end are made up a set of recommendations to aid designers in the choice of system topology and alternatives used for fixing and anchoring points of support.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Saneamento
dc.subject.other: Saneamento meio ambiente e recursos hídricos
dc.title: Verificação de rompimentos em instalações prediais de água quente: um estudo de caso
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Edna Maria de Faria Viana
local.contributor.advisor1Carlos Barreira Martinez
local.description.resumoUm dos problemas frequentemente encontrados nas instalações hidráulicas prediais está relacionado à manutenção da rede de tubos e conexões. Não é incomum que esses sistemas apresentem eventos de ruptura, que podem se agravar com o avanço da idade dos seus componentes. Esses eventos podem ser causados por desgaste, erosão, fadiga e até mesmo por fenômenos relacionados à dilatação térmica. Como resultados disso pode-se ter patologias dos mais diversos tipos, e até problemas estruturais nas edificações. A experiência tem mostrado que diversas instalações residenciais apresentam problemas de rupturas nas suas redes e que esses fenômenos são recursivos, tornando-se um ponto de desconforto e de atrito entre construtores, instaladores, fabricantes e o consumidor final. Para reduzir os esforços devido à dilatação térmica é comum que algumas instalações sejam equipadas com arranjos tipo lira. Essa pesquisa apresenta um estudo de caso de uma instalação predial que adota o material PPR, largamente utilizado atualmente, que apresentou rupturas e, em pesquisa de extensão, foram monitorados os parâmetros pressão e temperatura e calculados os esforços segundo as equações fornecidas pelo fabricante. A presente pesquisa visou complementar tal pesquisa de extensão e calcular os esforços segundo equações encontradas na literatura. Os resultados foram comparados entre si e foi verificada a validade dos cálculos efetuados. Dessa forma, nesta pesquisa objetivou-se analisar as relações entre parâmetros de temperatura e pressão da água com a ocorrência de falhas em instalações prediais, com ênfase em sistemas de água quente. Para o alcance dos cálculos segundo a literatura, foram calculados o Momento de Inércia, Módulo de Resistência Elástico, Módulo de Elasticidade, Deflexão Máxima na viga, Momento Fletor Máximo, Tensão Máxima de Compressão e Tensão Máxima de Tração. Os resultados foram comparados com os cálculos realizados com dados fornecidos pelo fabricante e as conclusões demonstraram que: quanto maior a temperatura, maiores os esforços na tubulação; que os esforços calculados com os dados do fabricante apresentam diferenças com relação aos calculados com dados ensaiados; que as distâncias entre os apoios são inversamente proporcionais às forças/momentos/tensões as quais as conexões estão submetidas.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG