Dimensões epidemiológicas da saúde bucal da população rural de Itaúna, Minas Gerais, 2002
| dc.creator | Mauro Henrique Nogueira Guimaraes de Abreu | |
| dc.date.issued | 2004-01-23 | |
| dc.description.abstract | In order to evaluate socioeconomic determinants on oral health conditions in rural populations, a quantitative and qualitative epidemiological study were designed, in rural area in Itaúna-MG, in 2002. A cross-sectional quantitative study was conducted with 476 scholarships and qualitative study was developed with 29 mothers. Social and economic indicators, measured by income, level of education, ocupation and access to treated water, indicated that majority of population lives in deprived conditions. DMFT and dmft, oral health measures, were equal to 0,94 (+-1,55) and 4,00 (+-3,46, indicating that health promotion politics are necessary for this group. Logistic regression have showed that 7 to 8-year old children with better socioeconomic status, have had higher odds for dental caries. Content analysis has showed that social representations of health-illness process were related to food intanke and medical service utilization. Oral health process was associated to oral hygiene and diet rules. dental caries were considered an unavoidable experience but tooth loss was not. In spite of objective material conditions in rural areas have not made possible favorable oral health practices; mothers were considered responsible for children oral health. This situation caused bad feelings to these womem and, as consequence, bad quality of life. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Saúde bucal Aspectos sociais | |
| dc.subject | Cáries dentárias | |
| dc.subject | Epidemiologia | |
| dc.subject | Saúde bucal Aspectos econômicos | |
| dc.subject.other | População rural | |
| dc.subject.other | Saúde bucal | |
| dc.subject.other | Epidemiologia | |
| dc.subject.other | Pesquisa qualitativa | |
| dc.subject.other | Cárie dentária | |
| dc.title | Dimensões epidemiológicas da saúde bucal da população rural de Itaúna, Minas Gerais, 2002 | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Celina Maria Modena | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Isabela Almeida Pordeus | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Joao Felicio Rodrigues Neto | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Maria Ceres Pimenta Spinola Castro | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Jose Ailton da Silva | |
| local.description.resumo | Com o objetivo de avaliar os determinantes sociais da saúde bucal em população rural, realizou-se um estudo epidemiológico quantitativo e qualitativo, no meio rural de Itaúna-MG, em 2002. O estudo quantitativo envolveu 476 escolares e o qualitativo, 29 mães. Os indicadores sociais e econômicos, mensurados pela renda, escolaridade, ocupação e acesso à água tratada, indicam que a quase totalidade da população apresentam condições desfaforavéis. Os indicadores de saúde bucal, CPOD e ceod médios, valem 0,94 (+-1,55) e 4,00 (+-3,46), revelando a necessidade de implementação de políticas promotoras de saúde para essa população. A análise de regressão logística revelou que as crianças com 7 e 8 anos, com indicadores sociais e econômicos um pouco mais favoráveis, tiveram maior chance de apresentar a doença. A análise de conteúdo mostrou que as representações sociais sobre saúde-doença estão vinculadas à alimentação e utilização de serviços médicos. Em relação ao processo saúde-doença bucal, identifica-se um discurso associado às normas odontológicas de higiene e dieta. A cárie dentária é vista como uma experiência inevitavel, mas a perda dentária, não. Apesar das condições materiais de vida no meio rural não possibilitarem a adoção de práticas consideradas favoráveis à saúde bucal, essas mulheres são cobradas em relação aos cuidados bucais dos filhos. Essa vivência contraditória leva a sentimentos negativos com consequente queda na qualidade de vida das mães. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |