Da metáfora à substância: redes sociais, redes migratórias e migração nacional e internacional em Valadares e Ipatinga
dc.creator: Weber Soares
dc.date.issued: 2002-12-18
dc.description.abstract: This work aims at analyzing the connections among the international emigration, the international migratory network and the internal migratory networks, considering two complementary analytic perspectives of social network: the Ptolemaic and the Copernican. The analytic incursion in the domain of these connections tries to shed light to the specific cases of Valadares (MG) and Ipatinga (MG), which have similar traditions of international migration, although presenting opposite economic performance: relative economic stagnation in Valadares and economic growth in Ipatinga. The adoption of the theoretical panel on the Social Network Analysis (SNA) allows to state that the transformation of the international migration in mass phenomenon in Valadares and Ipatinga is due to the constitution of an international migratory network that is supported by existent social networks and gives rise to other networks in connection with the "shared principle" of migrating. This network, originated in Valadares, enlarges its scope to incorporate the neighboring areas. The first intend to check the internal consistency of this assertive was to apply direct and indirect demographic techniques to the census data of 1970, of 1980 and of 1991 to evaluate the role of the international emigration in the demographic dynamics of the micro-region of both Valadares and Ipatinga. The singularities of the international emigration of Valadares are revealed through the connections between the international emigration and the Valadares international migratory network, the elements of that network, and the structural conditions that explain the migration to other countries. The analysis of the internal population flows of both Valadares and Ipatinga with the remaining of the Brazilian territory, in the periods 1970/1980 and 1981/1991, based on the Ptolemaic perspective of the Social Network Analysis, allows to point out the migratory flows that were more intensely linked to these two micro-regions. In addition, it puts in evidence the nexus between the internal migration and the international migration. Finally, the analytic step that considers the population flows immigrants and emigrants of last migratory stage of the periods 1970/1980 and 1981/1991, among 91 Brazilian micro-regions, according to the Copernican perspective of the social networks, identifies the micro-regions that are more connected by the internal migration, those that are less connected, those that are more central, those that give more stability to the reticular structures and those that occupy similar positions.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Governador Valadares (MG) Migração
dc.subject: Ipatinga (MG) Migração
dc.subject: Estrutura social Ipatinga (MG)
dc.subject: Estrutura social Governador Valadares (MG)
dc.subject.other: Demografia
dc.title: Da metáfora à substância: redes sociais, redes migratórias e migração nacional e internacional em Valadares e Ipatinga
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Eduardo Luiz Goncalves Rios Neto
local.contributor.advisor-co1Jose Alberto Magno de Carvalho
local.contributor.advisor1Roberto do Nascimento Rodrigues
local.contributor.referee1Eduardo Luiz Goncalves Rios Neto
local.contributor.referee1Jose Alberto Magno de Carvalho
local.contributor.referee1Ana Cristina Braga
local.contributor.referee1Heloisa Soares de Moura Costa
local.contributor.referee1Haruf Salmen Espindola
local.description.resumoEste trabalho lança luz sobre as conexões entre a emigração internacional, a rede migratória internacional e as redes migratórias internas, tratadas à luz de duas perspectivas analíticas complementares de redes sociais: a ptolomaica (egocentrada) e a copernicana (rede completa). A incursão analítica no domínio dessas conexões tem como origem a estranheza causada pelo fato de que tradições similares de migração internacional tenham se desenvolvido no âmbito da polaridade expressa pela relativa estagnação da economia valadarense e o dinamismo da economia ipatinguense. O recurso ao painel teórico sobre a análise de redes sociais dá margem à assertiva de que a transformação da migração internacional em fenômeno de massa em Valadares e Ipatinga deve-se à constituição de uma rede migratória internacional que se vale de redes sociais existentes e enseja a criação de outras redes em torno do princípio compartilhado de migrar. Essa rede, originada em Valadares, amplia seu campo de ação e incorpora regiões vizinhas. O primeiro movimento de aferição da consistência interna dessa assertiva lança mão de técnicas demográficas diretas e indiretas e dos dados censitários de 1970, de 1980 e de 1991 para dar conta do peso da emigração internacional na dinâmica demográfica da microrregião valadarense e da ipatinguense. Na seqüência, as singularidades da emigração internacional de Valadares revelam-se nos nexos entre a emigração internacional e a rede migratória internacional valadarense, nos elementos constituintes dessa rede e nas condições estruturais que permitem levar a efeito o migrar para outros países. O tratamento dado às trocas populacionais internas de Valadares e de Ipatinga com o restante do território nacional, nos períodos 1970/1980 e 1981/1991, de acordo com perspectiva ptolomaica da análise de redes sociais permite apreender os fluxos migratórios que mais intensamente vincularam-se a essas duas microrregiões mineiras e, com isso, põe em evidência os vínculos entre a migração interna e a migração internacional. Por fim, o passo analítico que considera as trocas populacionais imigrantes e emigrantes de última etapa migratória dos períodos 1970/1980 e 1981/1991, entre 91 microrregiões brasileiras, consoante a perspectiva copernicana das redes sociais, identifica as microrregiões que estão mais ou menos conectadas pela migração interna, as que são mais centrais, as que conferem mais estabilidade às estruturas reticulares e as que ocupam posições similares.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG