Spanish-English Bilinguals' Processing of Two Types of Causative Constructions
| dc.creator | Alonso Erick Gomez Trujillo | |
| dc.date.issued | 2018-05-07 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The main purpose of this research is to compare the processing cost and the acceptability judgment of two syntactic configurations from two types of causative sentences that are licensed in English, and their equivalent syntactic configurations in Spanish, which is a language that only licenses the first: Causative sentences with change of state verbs (COS), and causative sentences with induced movement alternation (IMA). This research departs from the studies of Cook (2004), and his idea of multi-competence, and, at the same time, it is based on the investigations of Souza & Oliveira (2011), Souza (2012, 2014) and Fernandez & Souza (2016), in which the same cross-linguistic variation was studied in Brazilian Portuguese-English bilingual samples. 70 people were tested during this research, dividing them into three categories according to their scores in the Vocabulary Levels Test (VLT): Monolinguals (MN, n=30), low proficiency bilinguals (LPB, n=30), and high proficiency bilinguals (HPB, n=10). They answered two adaptations of the instruments used in Fernandez and Souza (2006) (one in Spanish and one in English) in which the processing cost and the acceptability judgment were measured though a self-paced reading task and an acceptability judgment task. The results obtained from these experiments suggest a higher cost to process sentences that contained the IMA structures in all the samples from this research, opposite to the results of Fernandez and Souza (2016). In addition, the grades from the judgment task from all samples support such resistance to IMA sentences in the Mexican groups, since they considered them as ungrammatical sentences. These results suggest a higher flexibility in the Brazilian Portuguese-English bilingual samples from Fernandez and Souza (2016) to sentences that contain IMA structures, while Mexican Spanish-English bilinguals do not present such flexibility. | |
| dc.language | Inglês | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Língua inglesa Sentenças | |
| dc.subject | Língua inglesa Sintaxe | |
| dc.subject | Gramatica comparada e geral | |
| dc.subject | Língua espanhola Sentenças | |
| dc.subject | Linguagem e línguas Variação | |
| dc.subject | Língua espanhola Sintaxe | |
| dc.subject.other | processamento de sentenças | |
| dc.subject.other | leitura auto-cadenciada | |
| dc.subject.other | variação linguística cruzada | |
| dc.subject.other | julgamento de gramaticalidade | |
| dc.subject.other | verbos de mudança de estado | |
| dc.subject.other | alternância de movimento induzido | |
| dc.title | Spanish-English Bilinguals' Processing of Two Types of Causative Constructions | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Ricardo Augusto de Souza | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Luiz Alexandre Mattos do Amaral | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Leandro Rodrigues Alves Diniz | |
| local.description.resumo | O objetivo principal desta pesquisa é comparar o custo de processamento e o julgamento de aceitabilidade de duas configurações sintáticas de dois tipos de sentenças causativas que são licenciadas em inglês, e suas configurações sintáticas equivalentes em espanhol, que é uma língua que apenas licencia a primeira dessas: Frases causativas com mudança de verbos de estado (COS) e sentenças causativas com alternância de movimento induzido (IMA). Esta pesquisa parte dos estudos de Cook (2004), e sua ideia de multi-competência, e ao mesmo tempo, é baseada nas investigações de Souza & Oliveira (2011), Souza (2012, 2014) e Fernandez & Souza (2016), em que a mesma variação interlinguística foi estudada em pessoas bilíngues do tipo português brasileiro-inglês. Foram testadas 70 pessoas durante a pesquisa, dividindo-as em três categorias segundo seus resultados na prova Vocabulary Levels Test (VLT): monolíngues (MN, n = 30), bilíngues de baixa proficiência (BPL, n = 30) e bilíngues de alta proficiência (HPB, n = 10). Eles responderam duas adaptações dos instrumentos utilizados em Fernandez e Souza (2006) (um em espanhol e o outro em inglês) nos quais o custo de processamento e o julgamento de aceitabilidade foram medidos através de uma tarefa de leitura auto-cadenciada e uma tarefa de julgamento de gramaticalidade. Os resultados obtidos com esses experimentos sugerem um custo maior para processar sentenças que possuem as estruturas do IMA em todas as amostras desta pesquisa, contrariando os resultados de Fernandez e Souza (2016). Além disso, as notas da tarefa de julgamento de gramaticalidade de todas as amostras suportam tal resistência às sentenças do IMA nos grupos mexicanos, uma vez que as consideram como sentenças não-gramaticais. Estes resultados sugerem uma maior flexibilidade nas amostras bilíngues brasileiras do estudo de Fernandez e Souza (2016) para sentenças que contêm estruturas de IMA, enquanto bilíngues mexicanos espanhol-inglês não apresentam tal flexibilidade. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |