Ingestão de fluoreto por pré-escolares, com o uso de dentifrícios infantil e regular: um estudo experimental cruzado
dc.creator: Maria Jose Lages de Oliveira
dc.date.issued: 2010-05-20
dc.description.abstract: This study aimed to compare the dose and amount of fluoride (F) ingested through dentifrices formulated for children (childrens) with those formulated for adults (regular), using the Total Fluoride (TF) and Total Soluble Fluoride (TSF) as indicators. Moreover, it aimed to evaluate the TF, FST, and Ionic Fluoride (IF) concentrations in dentifrices regularly used by children. This research used an experimental crossover study in which all children brushed their teeth twice one using a childrens dentifrice and the other using a regular dentifrice on distinct occasions and in their own schools. This study consisted of 197 children from the city of Montes Claros, Minas Gerais, Brazil, from 9 to 48 months of age. The residues left after brushing were collected to determine the amount of F intake during brushing (initial quantity on the brush minus the remainder on the brush and expectorated products) and the F dose (mgF/Kg weight/day) to which the children had been submitted (amount of F intake during brushing multiplied by the number of times the child brushed his/her teeth daily divided by the childs weight). The F content in the residues left after brushing, as well as in the dentifrices used by the children, was determined using a fluoride ion specific electrode. The children were weighed and the parents answered a questionnaire in an attempt to assess the childrens tooth brushing habits and their socioeconomic status (SES). For statistical analysis, Microsoft Office Excel 2007 and the SPSS for Windows, version 18.0, considering p0.05, were used. It could be observed that 45.15% referred to regular dentifrices (100% with 1100-1500 ppmF), while 54.85% referred to childrens dentifrices (86.73% with 1000-1200 ppmF, 5.31% with 500-800 ppmF, and 7.96% without F). The TF concentrations, claimed by the manufacturer and analyzed in this study, were similar, whereas the TSF concentration varied from 422.3 to 1432.3 ppmF (1016.7±234.7 ppmF). The regular dentifrices containing calcium carbonate (CaCO3) as an abrasive, as compared to those found in the childrens dentifrices containing silicon as an abrasive, presented a greater percentage of insoluble F and similar average concentrations of soluble F (1006.3±137.0 and 1061.4±270.3 ppm F, respectively). As regards the type of dentifrice used and the familys SES, a statistically significant relation between the children who used the childrens dentifrice and a high SES, and those who used regular dentifrice and a low SES (p<0.001), could be observed. The TF intake was greater for the regular dentifrice (0.51±0.44 mgF) than for the childrens dentifrice (0.35±0.34 mgF). By contrast, the TSF intake was greater for the childrens dentifrice than for the regular dentifrice (0.37±0.36 and 0.26±0.30 mgF, respectively). Likewise, the F dose to which the children had been submitted also proved to be greater when using the childrens dentifrice than when using the regular dentifrice (0.049±0.068 and 0.034±0.053 mgF/Kg/day, respectively) (p<0.001). Although both types of dentifrice used represent the risk of developing dental fluorosis, it could be observed that the childrens dentifrice brought about a greater TSF intake. Thus, the amount of soluble F, and not only that of the TF, present in the dentifrice should be taken into consideration when estimating the anticaries potential or the risk of developing dental fluorosis.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Saúde bucal Crianças
dc.subject: Fluoretos
dc.subject: Fluoretos/efeitos adversos
dc.subject: Cáries dentárias em crianças
dc.subject: Dentifrícios
dc.subject: Fluorose dentária
dc.subject: Boca Cuidado e higiene
dc.subject.other: Odontopediatria
dc.title: Ingestão de fluoreto por pré-escolares, com o uso de dentifrícios infantil e regular: um estudo experimental cruzado
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Jaime Aparecido Cury
local.contributor.advisor1Saul Martins de Paiva
local.contributor.referee1Livia Maria Andaló Tenuta
local.contributor.referee1Ynara Bosco de Oliveira Lima Arsati
local.contributor.referee1Efigenia Ferreira e Ferreira
local.contributor.referee1Sheyla Marcia Auad
local.description.resumoEste estudo teve como objetivo comparar a dose e a quantidade de fluoreto (F) ingerido por meio de dentifrícios formulados para crianças (infantis) com aqueles para adulto (regular), usando como indicadores de exposição o Fluoreto Total (FT) e Fluoreto Solúvel Total (FST), bem como avaliar a concentração do FT, FST e fluoreto iônico (FI) em dentifrícios usados habitualmente pelas crianças. O estudo foi experimental, do tipo cruzado, em que cada criança foi submetida a duas escovações, uma com dentifrício infantil e outra com dentifrício regular, em ocasiões distintas, e na própria escola. Participaram do estudo 197 crianças da cidade de Montes Claros (MG) de 9 a 48 meses de idade. Os resíduos da escovação foram coletados para determinar a quantidade de F ingerido durante a escovação (quantidade inicial usada na escova subtraída do remanescente na escova e produtos expectorados) e a dose de F (mgF/Kg peso/dia) a que as crianças foram submetidas (quantidade de F ingerido durante a escovação multiplicado pelo número de escovações diárias e dividido pelo peso da criança). O teor de F nos resíduos de escovação e nos dentifrícios usados pelas crianças foi determinado utilizando um eletrodo específico para íon flúor. As crianças foram pesadas e os pais responderam a um questionário, que teve como finalidade avaliar os hábitos de escovação da criança e o nível socioeconômico da família (NSE). Para a análise estatística, utilizaram-se os programas Microsoft Office Excel 2007 e SPSS for Windows, version 18.0, considerando p0,05. Observou-se que 45,15% dos dentifrícios do estudo eram do tipo regular (100% com 1100-1500 ppmF) e 54,85% do tipo infantil (86,73% com 1000-1200 ppmF, 5,31% com 500-800 ppmF e 7,96% sem F). As concentrações de FT, declaradas pelo fabricante e analisadas, foram semelhantes, a concentração de FST variou de 422.3 a 1432,3 ppmF (1016,7±234,7 ppmF). Os dentifrícios regulares contendo carbonato de cálcio (CaCO3) como abrasivo apresentaram uma maior porcentagem F insolúvel e concentrações médias de F solúvel semelhantes, quando comparadas às dos dentifrícios infantis contendo sílica como abrasivo (1006,3±137,0 e 1061,4±270,3 ppmF, respectivamente). Em relação ao tipo de dentifrício usado e NSE da família, houve uma relação estatisticamente significativa entre crianças que usavam dentifrício infantil e alto NSE e uso do dentifrício regular e baixo NSE (p<0,001). A ingestão de FT foi maior para o dentifrício regular (0,51±0,44 mgF) que o infantil (0,35±0,34 mgF). Ao contrário a ingestão FST foi maior para o dentifrício infantil que o regular (0,37±0,36 e 0,26±0,30 mgF, respectivamente), bem como a dose de F a que as crianças foram submetidas (0,049±0,068 e 0,034±0,053 mgF/Kg/dia, respectivamente) (p<0,001). Embora os dois tipos de dentifrício usados possam representar risco para o desenvolvimento de fluorose dental, verificou-se que o dentifrício infantil contribuiu para uma maior ingestão de FST. Assim, o valor do F solúvel presente no dentifrício, e não apenas o do F total, deve ser levado em consideração ao se estimar o potencial anticárie ou de risco de desenvolvimento de fluorose dental.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG