Tafocenose de Squamata (Lepidosauria) da Gruta do Urso Fóssil, Holoceno do Ceará, Brasil
dc.creator: Antônia Dayanne Abreu de Sousa
dc.date.issued: 2025-12-04
dc.description.abstract: This study presents a detailed analysis of the Squamata taphocoenosis from the Gruta do Urso Fóssil (GUF), located in the Parque Nacional de Ubajara, Ceará, whose chronology corresponds to the Early Holocene. A total of 89 specimens were examined, including vertebrae, dentaries, and cranial fragments. The research integrated anatomical descriptions, taphonomic analyses, and quantitative diversity methods, encompassing the Squamata fauna from the GUF and other Quaternary deposits in Brazil. The taxonomic analysis revealed the presence of taxa associated with different environmental conditions, including species typical of humid environments (Eunectes, Bothrops, Corallus, Epicrates assisi) and of dry environments (Crotalus durissus, Boa constrictor, Tropidurus, Ameiva). The record of Eunectes sp., a genus characteristic of aquatic habitats, indicates the existence of water bodies or wet areas near the cave during the formation of the deposit. Taphonomic evidence suggests that part of the material may have been accumulated by raptors, possibly through the deposition of regurgitated pellets, within a lowenergy context that favored local preservation. Diversity analyses indicated that the Gruta do Urso Fóssil is among the most representative Quaternary deposits in Brazil, with 11 genera identified, including snakes from the families Boidae, Viperidae, Colubridae, and Dipsadidae, lizards of the genera Tropidurus and Ameiva, and the amphisbaenian Leposternon. Comparison with other localities showed that the faunal composition of the GUF is very similar to that of other Brazilian Quaternary deposits, indicating that the same Squamata groups persisted regionally throughout the Holocene, with no significant taxonomic replacements and maintenance of comparable ecological structures. The integration of taxonomic, taphonomic, and diversity data indicates that, during the Early Holocene, the Ubajara region presented a heterogeneous environment, with the coexistence of species adapted to both dry and humid conditions. The Squamata assemblage from the Gruta do Urso Fóssil represents an ecologically stable community, similar to the present-day fauna, demonstrating the persistence of these lineages through time and reflecting the taphonomic and paleoenvironmental conditions that characterized the Quaternary in northeastern Brazil.
dc.description.sponsorship: FAPEMIG - Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de Minas Gerais
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Zoologia
dc.subject: Paleontologia
dc.subject: Squamata
dc.subject.other: Paleoherpetofauna
dc.subject.other: Quaternário
dc.subject.other: Parque Nacional de Ubajara
dc.subject.other: Nordeste brasileiro
dc.title: Tafocenose de Squamata (Lepidosauria) da Gruta do Urso Fóssil, Holoceno do Ceará, Brasil
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Jonathas de Souza Bittencourt Rodrigues
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/2447479850817105
local.description.embargo2027-10-31
local.description.resumoEste trabalho apresenta um estudo detalhado da tafocenose de Squamata proveniente da Gruta do Urso Fóssil (GUF), localizada no Parque Nacional de Ubajara, Ceará, cuja cronologia corresponde ao Holoceno Inferior. Foram analisados 89 espécimes, incluindo vértebras, dentários e fragmentos cranianos. A pesquisa integrou descrições anatômicas, análises tafonômicas e métodos quantitativos de diversidade, abrangendo a fauna de Squamata da GUF e de outros depósitos brasileiros do Quaternário. A análise taxonômica revelou a presença de táxons associados a diferentes condições ambientais, incluindo formas de ambientes úmidos (Eunectes, Bothrops, Corallus, Epicrates assisi) e secos (Crotalus durissus, Boa constrictor, Tropidurus, Ameiva). O registro de Eunectes sp., característico de áreas aquáticas, indica a existência de corpos d’água ou zonas úmidas próximas à caverna durante a formação do depósito. As evidências tafonômicas apontam que parte desse material pode ter sido acumulada pela ação de aves de rapina, possivelmente por meio da deposição de pelotas regurgitadas, em um contexto de baixa energia e preservação local. As análises de diversidade indicaram que a Gruta do Urso Fóssil está entre os depósitos mais representativos do Quaternário brasileiro, com 11 gêneros identificados, abrangendo serpentes das famílias Boidae, Viperidae, Colubridae e Dipsadidae, lagartos dos gêneros Tropidurus e Ameiva, além do anfisbenídeo Leposternon. A comparação com outras localidades evidenciou que a composição faunística da GUF é muito semelhante à de outros depósitos quaternários do Brasil, indicando que os mesmos grupos de Squamata persistiram regionalmente ao longo do Holoceno, sem substituições significativas de táxons e com manutenção de estruturas ecológicas semelhantes. A integração desses dados taxonômicos, tafonômicos e de diversidade indica que, no Holoceno inicial, a região de Ubajara possuía um ambiente heterogêneo, com a presença conjunta de espécies adaptadas a condições secas e úmidas. A assembleia de Squamata da Gruta do Urso Fóssil representa uma comunidade ecologicamente estável, semelhante à fauna atual, o que demonstra a persistência dessas linhagens ao longo do tempo e reflete as condições tafonômicas e paleoambientais que caracterizaram o Quaternário no Nordeste do Brasil.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentICB - INSTITUTO DE CIÊNCIAS BIOLOGICAS
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Zoologia
local.subject.cnpqCIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS