A atuação do Conselho Municipal de Desenvolvimento Rural Sustentável : uma análise da gestão dos recursos do PRONAF como instrumento de prosperidade social no litoral sul paraibano
dc.creator: Cris Anderson Pessanha
dc.date.issued: 2010-04-29
dc.description.abstract: This research, expertise in participatory democracy and the social movements, aims at examining the relevance of the great theme of social inequality and sustainable development, given the role of so-called Municipal Councils for Sustainable Rural Development (CMDRSs), considering the focus of analysis on the procedures of resource management PRONAF - National Building Family Agriculture - as an instrument of social wealth, performed in four municipalities of the south coast of Paraíba state, within the context determined by need to discuss the perpetuation of the Northeast Brazil, among others in Brazil, too marked by contrasts and factors of social exclusion, political, economic and cultural, is crucial in view of the well-known, either as still aspects "enigmatic" especially when it comes to national taint of corruption and corruptibility, which historically has been diverting resources materials and other types of poor populations. Thus, the aim is, essentially the methodology of the literature, but also by deepening the theme of the empirical results derived from field research applied to municipalities of the Alhandra, Caaporã, Conde and Pitimbu, enter into consideration, also by means of observation and critical to address multiple aspects linked to the nuclear issue theme, and correlations required by the dynamics and scientific relevance of the topic under review, the quo. Permission is granted to the author, book, and expected results of the efforts begun here by offering the general evolution of ideas, public managers, “ONGs” and leaders of the population, in order to seek methods and strategies that favor the selection of alternatives that further improve the chances of sustainability and social development.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject.other: Conselhos Municipais
dc.subject.other: Desenvolvimento rural
dc.subject.other: Desigualdades sociais
dc.subject.other: Sustentabilidade
dc.subject.other: PRONAF
dc.title: A atuação do Conselho Municipal de Desenvolvimento Rural Sustentável : uma análise da gestão dos recursos do PRONAF como instrumento de prosperidade social no litoral sul paraibano
dc.type: Monografia de especialização
local.contributor.advisor1Luzia Costa Becker
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/9979276479152739
local.contributor.referee1Márcia Miranda Soares
local.contributor.referee1Igor Ferraz da Fonseca
local.description.resumoEsta monografia tem como objetivo investigar o tema das desigualdades sociais e do desenvolvimento sustentável, por meio da atuação dos Conselhos Municipais de Desenvolvimento Rural Sustentável na gestão dos recursos do Programa Nacional de Fortalecimento à Agricultura Familiar como instrumento de prosperidade social em quatro municípios do litoral sul do Estado da Paraíba. Essa problemática é investigada, considerando o debate sobre o desenvolvimento desigual do país no qual o Nordeste veio se configurar em uma das regiões periféricas, marcada por contrastes e fatores de exclusão social, política, econômica e cultural bem como de corrupção. Dessa forma, através da revisão bibliográfica e fundamentado na reflexão teórica sobre os principais temas dessa problemática, a pesquisa de campo nos municípios de Alhandra, Caaporã, Conde e Pitimbu, revela a evolução do ideário geral de gestores públicos, ONGs e lideranças da população, no sentido de se buscar métodos e estratégias que favoreçam a seleção de alternativas que aperfeiçoem as possibilidades de sustentabilidade e de desenvolvimento social na região Nordeste com o objetivo de superar a sua condição de periferia.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentFAF - DEPARTAMENTO DE CIÊNCIA POLÍTICA
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programCurso de Especialização em Democracia Participativa, República e Movimentos Sociais