Dispositivo urbanismo: entre a governamentalidade e a resistência
| dc.creator | Junia Maria Ferrari de Lima | |
| dc.date.issued | 2017-02-20 | |
| dc.description.abstract | From work spaces (pre-capitalist cities) through production spaces (industrial cities), until the current spaces of consumption and competition (neoliberal cities), what has been historically seen in our cities is a succession of agreements and alliances, which were made explicit (or not) under the form of plans and rules that, in most cases, end up promoting controlling practices of land use and occupation. In other words, an urbanism that does not perform as a democratic and emancipatory means of transformation of territory, but rather as a mechanism in the service of a governmental rationality or, according Foucault, of a "governmentality". The hypothesis highlighted in this article is that urbanism has been historically constituted as an apparatus that operates according to discursive and non-discursive practices and that has as its objective (or strategic function) the control and ordination of bodies on the territory - where one works, lives, circulates, consumes, etc.-, in order to ensure optimal economy for the populations. Therefore, the present work aims at this argument, having foulcaultian concepts as theoretical framework. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Urbanização Aspectos políticos | |
| dc.subject | Espaço urbano Aspectos sociais | |
| dc.subject | Poder (Filosofia) | |
| dc.subject | Foucault, Michel, 1926-1984 | |
| dc.subject | Planejamento urbano | |
| dc.subject.other | Governamentalidade | |
| dc.subject.other | Urbanismo | |
| dc.subject.other | Resistência | |
| dc.subject.other | Dispositivo | |
| dc.title | Dispositivo urbanismo: entre a governamentalidade e a resistência | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Jupira Gomes de Mendonca | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Karine Gonçalves Carneiro | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Alexandre Fabiano Mendes | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Denise Morado Nascimento | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Natacha Silva Araujo Rena | |
| local.description.resumo | De espaço do trabalho (cidades pré-capitalistas) a espaço da produção (cidades industriais), até os atuais espaços de consumo e concorrência (cidades neoliberais), o que temos visto historicamente nas nossas cidades é uma sucessão de acordos e alianças explicitados (ou não) na forma de planos e regras que, na maioria das vezes, acabam por fomentar práticas controladoras de uso e ocupação do solo. Ou seja, um urbanismo que atua, não como um meio democrático e emancipador de transformação do território, mas como um mecanismo a serviço de uma razão governamental, ou, segundo Foucault, de uma "governamentalidade". A hipótese a ser discutida é que o urbanismo tem se constituído historicamente como um dispositivo que opera a partir de práticas discursivas e não discursivas, e cujo objetivo (ou função estratégica) é o controle e a ordenação dos corpos no território - onde se trabalha, reside, circula, consome, etc.-, de forma a garantir a melhor economia para as populações. Este é o argumento que se vai procurar construir ao longo deste trabalho tendo como referencial teórico alguns conceitos de Foucault. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |