Cursos dágua e cidades na produção do espaço urbano: a historicidade da Microbacia do Córrego Olhos d'Água - Pampulha/BH-MG
dc.creator: Adriane Aparecida dos Santos
dc.date.issued: 2017-08-29
dc.description.abstract: The main approaches of this research seek to weave relations between water courses and cities in modernity through the prism of ideologies that breed in making laws, social relations and production space. In the present work the investigation of functions/contradictions related to the presence and use of water in the production of the urban space is proposed, by means of the analysis of the process of occupation of the Olhos d'Água stream microbasin, a tributary of the Pampulha-BH Basin. This microbasin is an example of the social and environmental contradictions that are combined in the processes of occupation and valorization of urban spaces, and which shows the clashes between capital, the State and the people in their daily lives. Analyzing the process of production of the urban space of this microbasin over time allowed the observation of the unequal production of space in the face of the economic impossibilities of access to land by the poorest population and of the contradictions in the experience with the Olhos d'Água stream, that marks the drawing of the place. In the construction of the research, the conceptual and methodological framework used was based on the literature on the subject - ideology, modernity and production of space; the Brazilian legislation that focuses on water management; and the laws that govern the use and occupation of the soil in the study area, as well as a brief history of the occupation of the microbasin, divided between two regions of the city of Belo Horizonte: Pampulha and Venda Nova. Both regions have distinct occupancy, sanitation, road access and subdivision of land, also targeting to populations belonging to different social classes. We sought, through interviews with local people, to collect data in order to provide us with empirical material based on the daily life and experience/experimentation of this place and its contradictions, focusing on the relationships established with the Olhos D'Água stream. To support the analysis of the research, some geoprocessing tools were used, which provided the presentation of the area of study in cartographic representations, as well as other maps and images that composed the work.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Geoprocessamento
dc.subject: Solo urbano  Uso  Belo Horizonte (MG)
dc.subject: Cursos de agua  Fluxo  Belo Horizonte (MG)
dc.subject: Planejamento urbano
dc.subject.other: Microbacia do Córrego Olhos dÁgua
dc.subject.other: Cursos dágua urbanos
dc.subject.other: Ideologia
dc.subject.other: Produção do espaço
dc.subject.other: Modernidade
dc.title: Cursos dágua e cidades na produção do espaço urbano: a historicidade da Microbacia do Córrego Olhos d'Água - Pampulha/BH-MG
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Doralice Barros Pereira
local.contributor.advisor1Rogata Soares Del Gaudio
local.contributor.referee1Doralice Barros Pereira
local.contributor.referee1Lussandra Martins Gianasi
local.contributor.referee1Antonio Pereira Magalhaes Junior
local.contributor.referee1Mariana Guedes Raggi
local.description.resumoAs abordagens principais desta pesquisa procuram entrelaçar as relações entre cursos dágua e cidades na modernidade sob o prisma de ideologias que reverberam na elaboração das leis, nas relações sociais e na produção do espaço. No trabalho, é proposta a investigação de funções/contradições relacionadas à presença e uso da água na produção do espaço urbano, por meio da análise do processo de ocupação da Microbacia do Córrego Olhos dÁgua, afluente da Bacia da Pampulha-BH. Essa microbacia é um exemplo das contradições sociais e ambientais que se conjugam nos processos de ocupação e valorização dos espaços urbanos, evidenciando os embates entre o capital, o Estado e as pessoas em seu cotidiano. Analisar o processo de produção do espaço urbano dessa microbacia, no tempo, permitiu a observação da produção desigual do espaço diante das impossibilidades econômicas de acesso a terra pela população mais pobre e das contradições na (con)vivência com o córrego Olhos DÁgua, que marca a grafia do lugar. Na construção da pesquisa, o arcabouço conceitual e metodológico utilizado teve como base a literatura sobre a temática abordada ideologia, modernidade e produção do espaço; a legislação brasileira que incide sobre a gestão das águas; e as leis que regem o uso e ocupação do solo na área de estudo, bem como um breve histórico da ocupação da microbacia, dividida entre duas regionais belorizontinas: Pampulha e Venda Nova. Ambas regionais possuem perfis distintos de ocupação, saneamento, acesso viário e loteamentos, são direcionados também a populações pertencentes a distintas classes sociais. Buscamos, por meio de entrevistas com pessoas viventes do local, coletar dados de modo a nos proporcionar material empírico calcado no cotidiano e na vivência/experimentação desse lugar e de suas contradições, tendo por foco, as relações estabelecidas com o córrego Olhos DÁgua. Para amparar as análises da pesquisa, foram utilizadas algumas ferramentas de geoprocessamento que proporcionaram a apresentação da área de estudo em representações cartográficas, assim como outros mapas e imagens que compuseram o trabalho.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG