Avaliação da Desmopressina no tratamento do envenenamento botrópico experimental em coelhos.
dc.creator: Maria Elvira de Almeida
dc.date.issued: 2017-02-24
dc.description.abstract: Snakebite accidents are a serious public health problem in many regions of the world due to high morbidity and mortality. Bothrops snakes are the major species involved in ophidian accidents in Brazil, being responsible for about 90% of the cases of snakebites. Bothropic envenomation is characterized by local and systemic effects. Due to the high toxicity of the venom and the delay and/or lack of treatment with anti-bothropic serum, there may be systemic complications that predispose the patient to death. Acute kidney injury (ARI) is the most frequent complication of bothropic envenomation and is considered the leading cause of death in patients who survive the first effects of the venom. Although the pathogenesis of renal alterations in bothropic envenomation is not well defined, experimental studies suggest a multifactorial pathogenesis. The aim of this study was to evaluate the effectiveness of the treatments - antibothropic serum and desmopressin - in the first 12 hours of bothropic envenomation with a renal approach, utilizing the rabbit as an experimental model. Creatinine, urea, uric acid, total protein and fractions, glucose and phosphorus and sodium ions were evaluated. Renal tissue was evaluated macro and microscopically. Evaluating the biochemical and histopathological changes it is possible to affirm that there was renal damage, even with the institution of an early treatment.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Ciência animal
dc.subject.otherofidismo
dc.subject.otherlesão renal aguda
dc.subject.other: Bothrops alternatus
dc.title: Avaliação da Desmopressina no tratamento do envenenamento botrópico experimental em coelhos.
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Benito Soto Blanco
local.contributor.advisor1Marilia Martins Melo
local.contributor.referee1Paulo Ricardo de Oliveira Paes
local.contributor.referee1Cláudio Roberto Scabelo Mattoso
local.description.resumoOs acidentes ofídicos são um sério problema de saúde pública em muitas regiões do mundo devido à alta morbidade e mortalidade. As serpentes do gênero Bothrops são as principais espécies envolvidas nos acidentes ofídicos no Brasil, sendo responsável por cerca de 90% dos casos de ofidismo. O envenenamento botrópico é caracterizado por efeitos locais e sistêmicos. Devido à alta toxicidade do veneno e ao atraso e/ou falta de tratamento com soro antibotrópico, pode haver complicações sistêmicas que predispõe o paciente ao óbito. A lesão renal aguda (IRA) é a complicação mais frequente no envenenamento botrópico, sendo considerada a principal causa de óbito nos pacientes que sobrevivem aos primeiros efeitos do veneno. Apesar da patogênese das alterações renais no envenenamento botrópico não ser bem definida, estudos experimentais sugerem uma patogênese multifatorial. Objetivou-se avaliar a eficácia dos tratamentos, soro antibotrópico e desmopressina, nas primeiras 12 horas do envenenamento botrópico com enfoque renal, utilizando o coelho como modelo experimental. Foram dosados creatinina, ureia, ácido úrico, proteína total e frações, glicose e os íons fósforo e sódio. O tecido renal foi analisado macro e microscopicamente. Os resultados dos exames bioquímicos e histopatológicos revelaram dano renal, mesmo com a instituição de um tratamento precoce.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG