Vírus da artrite encefalite caprina: isolamento e caracterização parcial do gene gag.
| dc.creator | Patricia Pinto de Lima | |
| dc.date.issued | 2002-06-25 | |
| dc.description.abstract | In this study, a commercial dairy goat herd located in the state of Minas Gerais was tested for the presence of infection by caprine arthritis encephalitis (CAEV), by testing Immunodiffusion Agarose gel (AGID). Blood samples from 12 seropositive animals, exhibiting no clinical signs of infection by CAEV were collected for viral isolation. For this purpose, monocyte-derived macrophages were co-cultured with goat synovial membrane cells (MSC), resulting in the achievement of the isolates that showed cytopathic effects of the persistent type, similar to that observed for CAEV. A PCR was designed to amplify part of the gag gene of proviral genome coding for the viral capsid protein (p25). All five isolates were amplified by PCR and that three of these, called named BR-UFMG/PL1, BR-UFMG/PL2 BR-UFMG/PL3 and were sequenced directly from their PCR products. The alignment of multiple sequences with sequence of other small ruminants lentiviruses (SRLV) and the dendrogram obtained from GenBank revealed that these new isolates of CAEV are unique and distinct from other samples SRLV, with higher nucleotide and amino acid identity among themselves and with to CAEV than to the Maedi-Visna virus (MVV) | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Artrite-encefalite caprina | |
| dc.subject | Caprino Doenças | |
| dc.subject.other | Análise filogenética | |
| dc.subject.other | Vírus da artrite-encefalite caprina | |
| dc.subject.other | PCR | |
| dc.subject.other | Isolamento | |
| dc.title | Vírus da artrite encefalite caprina: isolamento e caracterização parcial do gene gag. | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Maurilio Andrade Rocha | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Daniel Stancek | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Aurora Maria Guimaraes Gouvea | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Edel Figueiredo Barbosa | |
| local.description.resumo | Nesse estudo, um rebanho caprino leiteiro comercial localizado no estado de Minas Gerais foi testado para verificação da presença de infecção pelo vírus da Artrite-Encefalite Caprina (CAEV), através do teste de Imunodifusão em Gel de Agarose (IDGA). Amostras de sangue de 12 animais soropositivos e que não apresentavam sinais clínicos sugestivos de infecção por CAEV foram coletadas para o isolamento viral. Para isso, macrófagos derivados de monócitos foram co-cultivados com células de membrana sinovial caprina (MSC), resultando no obtenção de cinco isolados que apresentaram efeitos citopático característico do tipo persistente, semelhante ao observado para o CAEV. Uma técnica de PCR foi padronizada para amplificar parte do gene gag do genoma pró-viral, codificante para a proteína do capsídeo viral (p25). Todos os cinco isolados foram amplificados através dessa PCR e três destes, denominados BR-UFMG/PL1, BR-UFMG/PL2 e BR-UFMG/PL3, foram seqüenciados diretamente dos seus produtos de PCR. O alinhamento múltiplo das seqüências obtidas com outras seqüência de Lentivírus de Pequenos Ruminantes (LVPR) obtidas no GenBank e o dendograma revelaram que esses novos isolamentos de CAEV são unicos e distintos das demais amostras de LVPR, possuindo maior identidade de nucleotídeos e aminoácidos entre si e com as amostras de CAEV que com as do vírus Maedi-Visna (MVV) | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |