Óxidos mistos de MgAl modificados com nióbio como catalisadores para a conversão da glicerina residual
| dc.creator | Izabela Diniz Padula | |
| dc.date.issued | 2020-02-17 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The purpose this research was synthesis of niobium-modified hydrotalcite (HT) catalysts for crude glycerin conversion to value-added products. For this, the synthesis of the precursor (HT) was performed by the coprecipitation method and the Nb addition was performed by wet impregnation and ion exchange methods. The Nb precursor employed in catalyst synthesis was a synthesized niobium oligomer with high negative charge. Thus, five catalysts were obtained: HT, Nb@HT, MgAl, Nb@MgAl and Nb/MgAl, and the last three were obtained after heat treatment at 600 °C. The characterization of the materials proved the lamellar structure of HT and that the ion exchange process (Nb@HT) was efficient in the carbonate ion exchange (CO32-) present in the interlamellar space by the niobium polyoxometalate clusters. In addition, the MgAl mixed oxide was verified in the calcined materials (i.e., MgAl, Nb@MgAl and Nb/MgAl). The Nb2O5 was observed for all the Nb modified catalysts whereas a new phase identified as Mg5Nb4O15 was observed only for Nb/MgAl (synthesized by impregnation). EDX and FRX analyzes confirmed the presence of Nb in the catalysts (16, 18 and 19% Nb for Nb@HT, Nb@MgAl and Nb/MgAl, respectively). The Nb addition further increased the specific surface area of the catalysts (HT = 65, Nb@HT = 89, MgAl = 88, Nb@MgAl = 229 and Nb/MgAl = 123 m2 g-1), increased the amount of acid sites and decreased the basicity of the materials. The catalytic tests were performed in reflux (batch) and in a continuous flow process in a fixed bed reactor (PBR). High conversions were obtained, reaching ~70% for reflux and 90% for continuous flow. In all reactions, the main products formed in the liquid phase were diglycerol (DG) and formic acid (FA). In all catalytic tests, the Nb/MgAl catalyst generated higher FA due to higher acidity and basicity and the Nb@MgAl showed higher DG yield. Finally, the fractional distillation of the products formed in continuous flow of the reaction with Nb/MgAl allowed to concentrate the FA fraction generating 45% (v/v) yield. Thus, the work presents promising catalysts for generation of chemicals of high industrial interest from a renewable source of biomass (residual glycerol), contributing to the increased sustainability of biodiesel production. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Outra Agência | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Química inorgânica | |
| dc.subject | Hidróxidos | |
| dc.subject | Óxidos | |
| dc.subject | Catalisadores | |
| dc.subject | Glicerina | |
| dc.subject | Ácido fórmico | |
| dc.subject | Nióbio | |
| dc.subject | Catálise heterogênea | |
| dc.subject.other | Hidróxido duplo lamelar | |
| dc.subject.other | Óxidos mistos | |
| dc.subject.other | Glicerol | |
| dc.subject.other | Ácido fórmico | |
| dc.subject.other | Diglicerol | |
| dc.subject.other | Nióbio | |
| dc.subject.other | Catálise heterogênea | |
| dc.subject.other | Layered double hydroxide | |
| dc.subject.other | Mixed oxides | |
| dc.subject.other | Glycerol | |
| dc.subject.other | Formic acid | |
| dc.subject.other | Diglycerol | |
| dc.subject.other | Niobium | |
| dc.subject.other | Heterogeneous catalysis | |
| dc.title | Óxidos mistos de MgAl modificados com nióbio como catalisadores para a conversão da glicerina residual | |
| dc.title.alternative | Mixed oxides of MgAl modified with niobium as catalysts for the conversion of waste glycerin | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Luiz Carlos Alves de Oliveira | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Cinthia de Castro Oliveira | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/5735402062329725 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Maraisa Gonçalves | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Renata Diniz | |
| local.description.resumo | O propósito dessa pesquisa foi a síntese de catalisadores baseados em hidrotalcita (HT) modificados com nióbio para reações de conversão de glicerina residual visando produtos de maior valor agregado. Para isso, a síntese do precursor (HT) foi realizada pelo método de coprecipitação e as modificações com Nb foram feitas por impregnação via úmida e troca iônica. O precursor de Nb empregado na síntese dos catalisadores foi um oligômero de nióbio sintetizado com elevada carga negativa. Dessa forma, foram obtidos cinco catalisadores denominados: HT, Nb@HT, MgAl, Nb@MgAl e Nb/MgAl, sendo que os três últimos foram obtidos após tratamento térmico a 600 °C. As caracterizações dos materiais comprovaram a estrutura lamelar da HT e que o processo de troca iônica (Nb@HT) foi eficiente na troca de íons carbonatos (CO32-) presente no espaço interlamelar por clusters de polioxometalato de nióbio. Além disso, foi comprovada a presença do óxido misto de MgAl nos materiais calcinados e, para os catalisadores modificados com Nb, foi observada a formação de Nb2O5. No material sintetizado por impregnação (Nb/MgAl), foi observada ainda uma nova fase identificada como Mg5Nb4O15. Análises de EDX e FRX comprovaram a presença de Nb nos catalisadores (16, 18 e 19 % de Nb para Nb@HT, Nb@MgAl e Nb/MgAl, respectivamente). A adição de Nb aumentou a área superficial específica dos catalisadores (HT = 65, Nb@HT = 89, MgAl = 88, Nb@MgAl = 229 e Nb/MgAl = 123 m2 g-1), aumentou a quantidade de sítios ácidos e diminuiu a basicidade dos materiais. Os testes catalíticos foram realizados em refluxo (batelada) e em processo de fluxo contínuo em reator de leito fixo (PBR). Foram obtidas elevadas conversões, atingindo 70% para o refluxo e 80% para o fluxo contínuo. Em todas as reações, os principais produtos formados na fase líquida foram o diglicerol (DG) e o ácido fórmico (AF). Em todos os testes catalíticos, o catalisador Nb/MgAl gerou maior quantidade de AF, devido à maior acidez e basicidade e o Nb@MgAl apresentou maior rendimento para DG. Por fim, a destilação fracionada dos produtos formados em fluxo contínuo usando o Nb/MgAl permitiu concentrar a fração de AF, obtendo assim uma concentração de 45% (v/v). Dessa forma, o trabalho apresenta catalisadores promissores para a geração de produtos químicos de elevado interesse industrial a partir de uma fonte renovável de biomassa (glicerol residual), contribuindo para o aumento da sustentabilidade da produção do biodiesel. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | ICX - DEPARTAMENTO DE QUÍMICA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Química |