Efeito antimicrobiano do peptídeo LyeTx-I associado à B-ciclodextrina em biofilmes de bactérias patógenas periodontais: estudo in vitro
dc.creator: Edison Andres Cruz Olivo
dc.date.issued: 2016-06-27
dc.description.abstract: Biofilms are involved as etiology of bacterial infections such as periodontal disease, once they difficult to control with conventional mechanic and antibiotic therapy. Biofilms cells display mechanism of resistance making them tolerant against immune response and antibiotics. Antimicrobial peptides (AMPs) are an alternative to control bacterial biofilms because their wide spectrum and low rate of bacterial resistance. Therefore, the aim of this study was to evaluate the antibacterial activity of the synthetic peptide LyeTx I (originary of the poison of a spider Lycosaerithognata), free and associated with beta-cyclodextrin (CD) against both, first and late colonizer bacteria in planktonic state and in biofilms. The mixture of LyeTx I and CDwas characterized by infrared absorption spectroscopy. Planktonic and biofilm growth curves were done to identify the kinetics of tested bacteria. Biofilms were formed on polyethylene pegs using the calgary biofilm device (CBD) of the University of Calgary. To determine whether differences in biofilm architecture and composition exist between immature biofilms to mature biofilms formed on pegs, we examined biofilms by scanning electron microscopy at 2, 5 and 10 days. Then, the minimal inhibitory concentrations (MIC) and minimal bactericidal concentration (MBC) were determined for S. mutans, S. oralis, S. sanguinis, E. corrodens, L. acidophilus, L. casei, F. nucleatum and P. intermedia. Killing kinetics assays were performed for each species at MICs to determine the kinetic of LyeTx I. Additionally, the minimal biofilm eradication concentration (MBEC) and the percent of reduction in metabolic activity were determined for young (2-day) and mature (4-day) multispecies biofilms. The band detected between 1200-1700 cm-1 regions shows a decrease of functional group C-H aliphatic stretching vibrations that may be attributed to the formation of van der Waals interactions between CD and LyeTx I, thus confirming the presence of the association compound LyeTx I/CD. The MICs of the LyeTx I and the LyeTx I /CD were found between 62.5 - 7.81 g /mL in planktonic state. S. mutans, S. oralis, S. sanguinis and E. corrodens were the most sensitive to LyeTx I and LyeTx I /CD. The antibacterial effect of LyeTx I started within the first 15 minutes and continued for 10 hours according to results of death curves on tested bacteria. The percentage reduction of metabolic activity of biofilm cells was determined using resazurin and fluorometry (ex 570 nm / of 590 nm). LyeTx I, LyeTx I/CD and chlorhexidine (control) decreased the metabolic activity of 2-day biofilm cells at 250 g/mL and there were no statistically significant difference between the treatments (p> 0.05). In contrast, any of the tested agents decreased metabolic activity of 4-day biofilm cells. Chlorhexidine was able to slightly reduce metabolic activity of mature biofilm (p<0.05). In conclusion, the LyeTx I peptide free or associated with CD possesses antibacterial effect against planktonic periodontal pathogenic bacteria and reduce the metabolic activity in young biofilm cells acting as a bacteriostatic agent for a period of 10 hours. Therefore, this study suggests that LyeTx I and LyeTx I/CD arepromising antibacterial agents for the control of 2-day biofilms, which suggest their use as coadjuvant in periodontal mechanical therapy.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Periodontite
dc.subject: Peptídeos Catiônicos Antimicrobianos
dc.subject: Bactérias
dc.subject: Ciclodextrinas
dc.subject: Biofilmes/efeito de drogas
dc.subject: Infecções bacterianas
dc.subject.other: Periodontite
dc.subject.other: Periodontopatógenos
dc.subject.other: LyeTx I
dc.subject.other: Peptídeos catiônicos antimicrobianos
dc.subject.other: Ciclodextrina
dc.title: Efeito antimicrobiano do peptídeo LyeTx-I associado à B-ciclodextrina em biofilmes de bactérias patógenas periodontais: estudo in vitro
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Maria Elena de Lima Perez Garcia
local.contributor.advisor1Maria Esperanza Cortes Segura
local.contributor.referee1Luís Otávio de Miranda Cota
local.contributor.referee1Adolfo Contreras Rengifo
local.contributor.referee1Karina Imaculada Rosa Teixeira
local.description.resumoBiofilmes bacterianos estão associados como fator etiológico da doença periodontal, uma vez que são difíceis de controlar por meio da terapia mecânica e antibiótica convencional. As células bacterianas dos biofilmes possuem mecanismos de resistência bacteriana tornando-as difíceis de neutralizar tanto pela resposta imune do hospedeiro quanto à ação dos antibacterianos. Uma alternativa para o controle dos biofilmes bacterianos, é o uso de peptídeos antimicrobianos, uma vez que tem amplo espectro e baixa incidência de resistência bacteriana. O presente estudo investigou a atividade antibacteriana do peptídeo sintético denominado LyeTx I, originário do veneno de uma aranha (Lycosaerithognata), em sua forma livre ou associado em -ciclodextrina (CD) contra bactérias periodontopatógenas colonizadoras iniciais etardias tanto em estado planctônico quanto em biofilme. A mistura entre LyeTx I e a CD foi caracterizada por espectroscopia de infravermelho. Para conhecer a cinética das bactérias testadas, foram feitas curvas de crescimento bacteriano tanto em estado planctônico quanto em biofilmes formados sobre pinos de polietileno no dispositivo de biofilme da Universidade de Calgary. Para confirmar a formação e estrutura dosbiofilmes, os pinos foram examinados por microscopia eletrônica de varredura em diferentes tempos (2, 5, 10 dias). Em seguida, foram determinadas as concentrações inibitória mínima (CIM) e bactericida mínima (CBM) dos S. mutans, S. oralis, S. sanguinis, E. corrodens, L. acidophilus, L. casei, F. nucleatum e P. intermedia. Inicialmente, o efeito da cinética do LyeTxI nas bactérias foi determinado por meio do ensaio de curva de morte usando as CIMs. Adicionalmente, foram determinadas a concentração mínima de erradicação do biofilme (CMEB) e a porcentagem de redução da atividade metabólica tanto em biofilme jovem (2 dias) quanto para biofilme maturo (4 dias). As CIMs tanto do LyeTxI quanto do LyeTx I/CD foram entre 7,81- 62,5 g/mLem estado planctônico sendo que o S. mutans, S. oralis, S. sanguinis e E. corrodens foram as mais sensíveis ao LyeTx I e ao LyeTx I/CD. O efeito antibacteriano do LyeTx I começou dentro dos primeiros 15 minutos e se manteve durante 10 horas de acordo com os resultados obtidos nas curvas de morte das bactérias testadas. A porcentagemde redução da atividade metabólica das células do biofilme foi determinada usando resazurina e leitura da fluorescência (ex570 nm/ em 590 nm). Os resultados mostraram que tanto o LyeTx I quanto o LyeTx I/CD quando comparados à clorexidina (controle), apresentaram uma redução da atividade metabólica das células dos biofilmes de 2 dias na maior concentração (250 g/mL), porém não houve diferença estatisticamente significativa após análise da variância e o teste Tukey de multiplex comparações entre os tratamentos testados (p>0,05). Contudo, dentre os agentes testados nenhum foi capaz de reduzir a atividade metabólica das células do biofilme de 4 dias, sendo que a clorexidina diminuiu levemente a atividade metabólica do biofilme maturo (p< 0,05). Os resultados do presente trabalho sugerem que, opeptídeo LyeTx I e o composto de inclusão LyeTx I/CD possuem efeito antibacteriano contra bactérias patógenas periodontais, agindo de forma bacteriostática por um período de até 10 horas. LyeTx I e LyeTx I/CD possuem efeito antibacteriano em biofilmes jovens (2 dias), indicando o potencial uso destes como coadjuvantes na terapia mecânica periodontal.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG