O papel dos receptores inatos NOD1 e NOD2 na imunopatologia da ascaridose larval
dc.creator: Camila de Almeida Lopes
dc.date.issued: 2023-10-09
dc.description.abstract: Human ascariasis, caused by the nematode Ascaris lumbricoides, is one of the most common parasitic diseases in the world, with an estimate of approximately 445 million people infected in more than 150 countries, resulting in about 2089 deaths and loss of 753 thousand disability-adjusted life years (DALYs), annually. In the acute phase of infection, characterized by the hepato-tracheal larval migration, named larval ascariasis, a polarized innate pro-inflammatory response, with the participation of IL-6 and TNF-α, as well as type-2 cytokines, including IL-4, IL-5 and IL33, is typically associated with a robust pulmonary tissue inflammatory infiltrate composed of neutrophils, followed by eosinophils and mononuclear cells. However, the underlying immunological pathways associated with a protective immunity to control the infection remains less studied. Thus, this study aimed to investigate the pathophysiological and immunological mechanisms involved in the innate immunity of larval ascariasis in an experimental murine model. For this, mice genetically deficient for the innate NOD1 (NOD1-/-) and NOD2 (NOD2-/-) receptors were infected with 2,500 fully embryonated eggs of Ascaris suum, and the parasitological, immunological, and pathophysiological evaluation was performed at days 0 (uninfected control - NI), 4 post-infection (4dpi), 8dpi, and 12dpi, which correspond with the peak of parasite burden in the liver, lung, and intestine, respectively. A. suum infection in NOD1-/- mice was characterized by a diminished parasite burden in the lungs, with deficient production of key cytokines and chemokines in the lung tissue, including IFN-γ, IL-1β, IL-5, IL-10 and IL-17, with a consequent marked improvement of lung physiology. Interestingly, NOD2-/- mice showed also a decrease in lung burden, associated with an increased activity of eosinophils, neutrophils, and macrophages in the lungs. On the other hand, we observed a significant increase in the Ascaris larval burden in the intestine of NOD2-/- mice at day 12, promoting greater tissue damage in the organ and alteration of the intestinal barrier integrity, allowing bacterial translocation to the lung and mesenteric lymph nodes. In conclusion, we observed that NOD1 and NOD2 receptors play an important role in mediating inflammatory processes related to the response caused by the helminth to host mucosal immunity, with relevant implications in the control of the infection.
dc.description.sponsorship: FAPEMIG - Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de Minas Gerais
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.relation: Programa Institucional de Internacionalização – CAPES - PrInt
dc.subject: Parasitologia
dc.subject: Imunologia
dc.subject: Fisiopatologia
dc.subject: Ascaríase
dc.subject.other: Ascaridose larval
dc.subject.other: Imunologia
dc.subject.other: Fisiopatologia
dc.subject.other: Receptor NOD1
dc.subject.other: Receptor NOD2
dc.title: O papel dos receptores inatos NOD1 e NOD2 na imunopatologia da ascaridose larval
dc.title.alternative: The role of the innate receptors NOD1 and NOD2 in the immunopathology of larval ascariasis.
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Pedro Henrique Gazzinelli-Guimarães
local.contributor.advisor1Lilian Lacerda Bueno
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/1261068980296659
local.contributor.referee1Vanessa Pinho da Silva
local.contributor.referee1Eduardo José Lopes Torres
local.contributor.referee1Henrique Tomaz Gonzaga
local.contributor.referee1Andréa Teixeira de Carvalho
local.description.embargo2025-10-09
local.description.resumoA ascaridose humana, causada pelo nematódeo Ascaris lumbricoides, é uma das doenças parasitárias mais comuns no mundo, com uma estimativa de aproximadamente 445 milhões de pessoas infectadas em mais de 150 países, resultando em cerca de 2089 mortes e perda de 753 mil anos de vida ajustados por incapacidade (DALYs) anualmente. Na fase aguda da infecção, caracterizada pela migração larval hepato-traqueal (ascaridose larval), ocorre uma resposta pró-inflamatória inata polarizada com a participação de IL-6 e TNF-α, bem como citocinas do tipo 2, incluindo IL-4, IL-5 e IL33, tipicamente associada a um infiltrado inflamatório robusto nos tecidos pulmonares composto por neutrófilos, seguido por eosinófilos e células mononucleares. No entanto, os caminhos imunológicos subjacentes associados a uma imunidade protetora para controlar a infecção são menos estudados. Portanto, este estudo teve como objetivo investigar os mecanismos fisiopatológicos e imunológicos envolvidos na imunidade inata da ascaridose larval em um modelo experimental murino. Para isso, camundongos geneticamente deficientes para os receptores inatos NOD1 (NOD1-/-) e NOD2 (NOD2-/-) foram infectados com 2.500 ovos embrionados de Ascaris suum, e a avaliação parasitológica, imunológica e fisiopatológica foi realizada nos dias 0 (controle não infectado - NI), 4 pós-infecção (4dpi), 8dpi e 12dpi, correspondendo ao pico da carga parasitária no fígado, pulmão e intestino, respectivamente. A infecção por A. suum em camundongos NOD1-/- foi caracterizada por uma diminuição na carga parasitária nos pulmões, com deficiência na produção de citocinas e quimiocinas no tecido pulmonar, incluindo IFN-γ, IL-1β, IL-5, IL-10 e IL-17, e uma consequente melhora marcante na fisiologia pulmonar. Curiosamente, camundongos NOD2-/- também mostraram uma diminuição na carga pulmonar, associada a um aumento da atividade de eosinófilos, neutrófilos e macrófagos nos pulmões. Por outro lado, observamos um aumento significativo na carga parasitária intestinal de camundongos NOD2-/- no 12dpi, promovendo maior dano nos tecidos do órgão e alteração da integridade da barreira intestinal, permitindo a translocação bacteriana do intestino para os pulmões e linfonodos mesentéricos. Em conclusão, observamos que os receptores NOD1 e NOD2 desempenham um papel importante na mediação de processos inflamatórios relacionados à resposta causada pelo helminto à imunidade do hospedeiro, com implicações relevantes no controle da infecção.
local.identifier.orcidhttps://orcid.org/0000-0002-3615-6010
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentICB - DEPARTAMENTO DE PARASITOLOGIA
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Parasitologia