Espalhamento por dispersões diluídas de ferrofluidos em géis poliméricos
dc.creator: Alvaro Vianna Novaes de Carvalho
dc.date.issued: 2002-04-04
dc.description.abstract: Ferrofluids are colloidal solutions of nanometric particles with an associated permanent magnetic dipole, resulting in a liquid that responds to magnetic stimuli. The dispersion of ferrofluids in polymer gels leads to another kind of material known as magnetic gels or ferrogels. We present in this study measurements of scattering by dilute solutions of ferrofluids of magnetite in gels of poly(acrylamide) / methylenebisacrylamide using light scattering, small angle X-ray scattering (SAXS) and small angle neutron scattering (SANS). The variation of the scattering intensity I(q) with the scattering vector q shows that the magnetic particles form small fractal aggregates with approximately 200 to 300 particles per aggregate and fractal dimension D 2.9. We interpret these results as a consequence of the transfer of the surfactant molecules from the surface of the particles to the gel, leading to an irreversible aggregation of the magnetite particles. We also investigate the effect on the scattering intensity ofapplying a magnetic field perpendicular to the incident beam. The experimental data using SAXS are in acceptable agreement with a magnetic ellipsoid aggregate model where the effective magnetic moment is a function of the gel concentration. Using light scattering the interaction effects are predominant and the scattering intensity anisotropy is the opposite of that observed with SAXS. In a second part we investigate the dynamics of ferrogels by photon correlation spectroscopy, where the magnetic particles act as tracers. The results are in acceptable agreement with the diffusion of a Rouse network model with an initial constant diffusivity followed by an anomalous self-diffusive regime. We find that the transition time between these two regimes varies with the scattering vector as q2.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Polimeros
dc.subject: Coloides
dc.subject: Espalhamento (Física)
dc.subject: Física
dc.subject.other: Física
dc.title: Espalhamento por dispersões diluídas de ferrofluidos em géis poliméricos
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Erik Geissler
local.contributor.advisor1Pedro Licinio de Miranda Barbosa
local.contributor.referee1Oscar Nassif de Mesquita
local.contributor.referee1Adelina Pinheiro Santos
local.contributor.referee1Antonio Martins Figueiredo Neto
local.description.resumoFerrofluidos são soluções coloidais de partículas nanométricas ssociadas a um dipolo magnético permanente, resultando em um líquido que responde a estímulos magnéticos. A dispersão de ferrofluidos em géis poliméricos leva a outro tipo de material conhecido como gel magnético ou ferrogel. Apresentamos nesse estudo medidas de espalhamento de soluções diluídas de ferrofluidos de magnetita em géis de poli(acrilamida)/metileno-bisacrilamida usando espalhamento de luz, espalhamento de raios X a baixos ângulos (SAXS) e espalhamento de nêutrons a baixos ângulos (SANS). Os resultados da intensidade espalhada em função do vetor de espalhamento I(q) mostraram que as partículas magnéticas aglomeram-se como pequenos agregados fractais compactos, com cerca de 200 a 300 partículas e dimensão fractal D 2, 9. Interpretamos os resultados como uma consequência da remoção do surfatante da superfície das partículas pelo gel, levando `a uma agregação irreversível das partículas. Estudamos também o efeito na intensidade espalhada aplicando-se um campo mangético perpendicular ao feixe incidente. Os dados experimentais de SAXS concordam com o modelo de agregados elipsoidais se orientando com o campo e com o momento magnético efetivo dependendo da concentração do gel. Usando espalhamento de luz os efeitos de interação entre as partículas são predominantes de modo que a anisotropia da intensidade espalhada é contr´aria da observada com SAXS. Num segundo momento investigamos a dinâmica dos ferrogéis pela técnica de correlação de fótons, onde as partículas magnéticas atuam como traçadores. Os resultados concordam com o modelo de difusão de redes de Rouse com uma difusividade inicialmente constante passando a um regime anomalo. Observamos que o tempo característico da passagemdos regimes depende do vetor de espalhamento com q2.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG