Pedagogias porvir com currículos e infâncias em dissidências
dc.creator: João Paulo de Lorena Silva
dc.date.issued: 2024-02-26
dc.description.abstract: Childhoods in gender and sexuality dissidence move through different territories in contemporary times. This doctoral thesis, which is cartographic in nature, moves through different territories with the general aim of mapping the pedagogies and curricula invented in the encounter with these childhoods. It is a cartography that followed and recorded the family and school journeys of children who recognise themselves and/or are socially read as trans, pansexual, queer, and effeminate. Ten children, five mothers, eight teachers, two educational counsellors, a teaching assistant, an educational assistant, and a health professional took part in the research. The research carried out for this thesis sought to understand how children who experience dissident childhoods trigger signs of transition in their families and schools, and to analyse what these signs teach and what can be learned from them. This thesis shows that the novelty inaugurated and disseminated by these childhoods questions pedagogies and curricula, calling on them to transition and make transition, displacement, and immobile journeys the subject of a pedagogical and curricular process that is done in act. Working with concepts drawn from philosophies of difference, queer studies and post-critical curricular perspectives, such as: dissidence, hospitality, body, gender, sexuality, pedagogy, curriculum, agency, resistance and experimentation, this thesis shows the different movements made in pedagogy and curriculum when dissident children and their families express their desires to live and confront the adversities that come their way. The general argument of this thesis is that the assumed arrival of dissident childhoods on school territory, in alliance with an external curriculum, has demanded the creation of pedagogies that are hospitable, that hesitate, that operate through queer affections and that deal with the urgency involved in a life. Such pedagogies are conducive to the creation of other curricula, such as open-door curricula, that stutter, operate with sensations on the surface of the skin and confront gender and sexuality norms. This thesis shows that these different pedagogies and the curricula they demand are not given in advance, do not pretend to be universal and do not want to prescribe the best path, the truth to be assimilated or what needs to be done to save children from the normativity of gender and sexuality. Contrary to these transcendent and teleological assumptions, mapped pedagogies work in such a way as to host the foreignness of childhoods in dissent; to create curricula that are open to difference; to make curricula stutter and open up to the language of experimentation; to ally bodies and compose with sensations; to create skin-deep curricula; to make transgender children visible and to invent possible paths to house childhoods in their multiplicity. What is done in these pedagogies and in the curricula that are invented from them is an ethical and immanent exercise in experimentation, in composing with the sensations and affections that ask for passage. An exercise that involves opening the body to the creation of possibilities in pedagogical practice, in curricular practices and in the life that is sewn into the school territory.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Educação
dc.subject: Currículos - Relações de gênero
dc.subject: Educação - Relações de gênero
dc.subject: Orientação sexual
dc.subject: Identidade de gênero
dc.subject: Teoria queer
dc.subject.other: Currículo
dc.subject.other: Pedagogias porvir
dc.subject.other: Infâncias em dissidências
dc.subject.other: Gênero
dc.subject.other: Sexualidade
dc.subject.other: Queer
dc.title: Pedagogias porvir com currículos e infâncias em dissidências
dc.title.alternative: Future pedagogies with dissident curricula and childhoods
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Marlucy Alves Paraíso
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/4839214907972946
local.contributor.referee1Marlécio Maknamara da Silva Cunha
local.contributor.referee1Lívia de Rezende Cardoso
local.contributor.referee1Maria Carolina da Silva Caldeira
local.contributor.referee1Anna Paula Vencato
local.contributor.referee1Evanilson Gurgel de Carvalho Filho
local.description.resumoInfâncias em dissidências de gênero e sexualidade transitam por diferentes territórios na contemporaneidade. Esta tese de doutorado, de natureza cartográfica, movimenta-se por territórios distintos com o objetivo geral de cartografar as pedagogias e os currículos inventados no encontro com essas infâncias. Trata-se de uma cartografia que acompanhou e registrou os percursos familiares e escolares de crianças que se reconhecem e/ou são lidas socialmente como trans, pansexuais, bichas e afeminadas. Fizeram parte da pesquisa dez crianças, cinco mães, oito professoras, duas orientadoras educacionais, uma assistente pedagógica, uma auxiliar educacional e uma profissional da saúde. A investigação realizada para esta tese buscou compreender como as crianças que vivenciam infâncias em dissidências disparam signos de transição em suas famílias e escolas, e analisar o que esses signos ensinam e o que com eles se pode aprender. Esta tese evidencia que a novidade inaugurada e disseminada por essas infâncias interroga pedagogias e currículos, interpelando-os a transicionar e fazer da transição, dos deslocamentos e das viagens imóveis, a matéria de um fazer pedagógico e curricular que se faz em ato. Operando com conceitos extraídos das filosofias da diferença, dos estudos queer e das perspectivas curriculares pós-críticas, tais como: dissidência, hospitalidade, corpo, gênero, sexualidade, pedagogia, currículo, agenciamento, resistência e experimentação, esta tese mostra os diferentes movimentos feitos na pedagogia e no currículo quando crianças dissidentes e suas famílias expressam seus desejos de viver e fazem o enfrentamento das adversidades que aparecem em seus caminhos. O argumento geral desta tese é o de que a chegada assumida das infâncias em dissidências ao território escolar, em aliança com um currículo externo, tem demandado a criação de pedagogias hospitaleiras, que hesitam, que operam por afectos queer e que lidam com a urgência implicada em uma vida. Tais pedagogias coadunam para a criação de currículos outros, a saber: currículos de portas abertas, que gaguejam, que operam com sensações à flor da pele e fazem o enfrentamento às normas de gênero e sexualidade. Esta tese mostra que essas diferentes pedagogias e os currículos que demandam não estão dados de antemão, não se pretendem universais e não querem prescrever o melhor caminho, a verdade a ser assimilada ou o que precisa ser feito para salvar as crianças da normatividade de gênero e sexualidade. Na contramão desses pressupostos transcendentes e teleológicos, as pedagogias cartografadas funcionam de modo a hospedar a estrangeiridade das infâncias em dissidências; criar currículos abertos à diferença; fazer currículos gaguejarem e se abrirem à linguagem da experimentação; aliançar corpos e compor com as sensações; criar currículos à flor da pele; visibilizar as crianças trans e inventar caminhos possíveis para abrigar as infâncias em sua multiplicidade. O que se faz nessas pedagogias e nos currículos que são inventados a partir delas é um exercício ético e imanente de experimentação, de composição com as sensações e com os afectos que pedem passagem. Exercício que implica abrir o corpo para a criação de possíveis no fazer pedagógico, nas práticas curriculares e na vida que se costura no território escolar.
local.identifier.orcidhttps://orcid.org/0000-0002-4855-0197
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentFAE - DEPARTAMENTO DE MÉTODOS E TÉCNICAS DE ENSINO
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Educação - Conhecimento e Inclusão Social