O pensamento inatingível: discurso, cognição e metáforas emergentes distribuídas
dc.creator: Argus Romero Abreu de Morais
dc.date.issued: 2015-03-06
dc.description.abstract: Commonly, it is understood that the French Discourse Analysis (AD) epistemology is irreconcilable with the studies of human cognition. This thesis aims at deconstructing this approach with a triple movement: a) to demonstrate that the cognition and the Complex Systems work as the "constitutive others" for the emergence of a specific perspective in ADof the subject; b) to approach the AD to the Experiential Realism and Complex Systems, in special to the metaphor and thought conception in Lakoff and Johnson (1985) and to the Emergent Metaphor in Cameron and Larsen-Freeman (2007) and Cameron and Deignam(2009); c) to approach the thought perspective in AD to the Empiricism Cognitive Theory as developed by Auroux (1998). Thus, in the first chapter of this thesis, we demonstrate that the discussions about the cognition are present in the context of AD since its foundation. In thesecond chapter, we return, briefly, to the criticism from AD to wards Piaget's Constructivism, Chomskys Generativism, the Soviet language studies tradition and, finally, the Semiolinguistic Theory. In the third chapter, we resume some of the texts considered canonical in the AD epistemology in order to discuss the potentiality for a review of theirtradition so as to approach the perspective of discourse as radical historicity to some of the current studies of cognition. In the fourth chapter, we operate a dual approach of AD: first, to the Experiential Realism, in particular between the metaphor perspective in Pêcheux (2009)and Gadet and Pêcheux (2010) and the metaphor typology developed by Lakoff and Johnson (1985); secondly, to the discussions about the Emergent Metaphor in Cameron and Larsen-Freeman (2007) and Cameron and Deignam (2009). In the fifth chapter, we conducted theAD's dialogue with the proposal of external cognitive structures in Auroux (1998). In the sixth and last chapter, we developed an analogy with the "Unattainable Language" and the "unattainable metaphor" of Gadet and Pêcheux (2010) to propose the "unattainable Thought"and "Emergent Distributed Metaphors". Therefore, we analyzed 36 published statements on social internet networks in the period 2010-2014 with the aim of evaluating the constructionand reproduction of imaginaries about the Nordeste of Brazil.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Lingüística
dc.subject: Análise do discurso
dc.subject: Metáfora
dc.subject: Cognição
dc.subject.other: Metáforas emergentes distribuídas
dc.subject.other: Pensamento Inatingível
dc.subject.other: Discurso
dc.subject.other: Cognição
dc.title: O pensamento inatingível: discurso, cognição e metáforas emergentes distribuídas
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Renato de Mello
local.contributor.referee1Paulo Roberto Gonçalves Segundo
local.contributor.referee1Wander Emediato de Souza
local.contributor.referee1Rony Petterson Gomes do Vale
local.contributor.referee1Glaucia Muniz Proenca Lara
local.description.resumoComumente, entende-se que a epistemologia da Análise do Discurso Francesa (AD) é irreconciliável com os estudos da cognição humana. O presente trabalho pretende desconstruir essa perspectiva, realizando, para tanto, um triplo movimento: a) demonstrar que a cognição eos Sistemas Complexos funcionam como os outros constitutivos para a emergência de uma dada perspectiva do sujeito na AD; b) aproximar a AD do Realismo Experencial e dos Sistemas Complexos, retomando a relação entre metáfora e pensamento em Lakoff e Johnson(1985) e a concepção de metáfora emergente em Cameron e Larsen-Freeman (2007) e Cameron e Deignam (2009); c) aproximar a perspectiva de pensamento na AD da teoria do Empirismo Cognitivo tal como desenvolvida por Auroux (1998). Desse modo, no primeirocapítulo deste trabalho, buscamos demonstrar que as discussões acerca da cognição e dos Sistemas Complexos estão presentes no quadro da AD desde a fundação deste domínio. No segundo capítulo, almejamos retomar, de forma sucinta, as críticas da AD aos estudos doConstrutivismo piagetiano, do Gerativismo chomskyano, da tradição soviética dos estudos da linguagem e, por fim, da Teoria Semiolinguística. No terceiro capítulo, retomamos alguns dostextos considerados canônicos no âmbito da AD no intuito de discorrer sobre as potencialidades de uma revisão da sua tradição epistemológica que possa aproximá-la de alguns dos estudos atuais da cognição. No quarto capítulo, operamos uma dupla aproximaçãoda AD: primeira, do Realismo Experencial, em específico, no que diz respeito à possibilidade de aproximar a proposta de metáfora em Pêcheux (2009) e em Gadet e Pêcheux (2010) da tipologia da metáfora desenvolvida por Lakoff e Johnson (1985); segunda, das discussõesacerca da metáfora emergente em Cameron e Larsen-Freeman (2007) e Cameron e Deignam (2009). No quinto capítulo, realizamos o diálogo da AD com a proposta da cognição externalizada em Auroux (1998). No sexto e último, desenvolvemos uma analogia com a Língua inatingível e a Metáfora inatingível de Gadet e Pêcheux (2010) para propor oPensamento inatingível e as metáforas emergentes distribuídas. Para tanto, analisamos 36 enunciados publicados em redes sociais da internet no período de 2010 a 2014 com o fito de avaliar a construção e reprodução dos imaginários sobre a região Nordeste do Brasil.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG