Development of nano-sized Mn3O4 magnetic composites: application in wastewater treatment
| dc.creator | Gabriela Cordeiro da Silva | |
| dc.date.issued | 2012-03-14 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Composites with magnetic properties have been successfully synthesized by means of the deposition of manganese oxide, Mn3O4, precipitated by using O2 (an ecofriendly oxidant), onto magnetite particles. The magnetite particles in the composites (~40m2.g-1) form agglomerates with Mn3O4 particles. Solid-liquid separation by means of the application of a magnetic field is possible. The application of the magnetic composite in the oxidative adsorption of As3+ was evaluated. The arsenic sorption isotherm fits return values of b>1 for the Langmuirconstant, demonstrating high affinity of the composites for As(III), which is desired for the removal of trace and sub-trace contaminants from water. The maximum adsorption capacity is ~14mgAs.gsolid -1 (0.0048mmolAs.m-2 solid). During the As oxidation-adsorption process, iron is not released and part of the Mn(II) released to solution is being adsorbed or precipitated, or both, which implies in a less contaminants release to solution. XANES of the As-loaded composites show thatthe arsenic adsorbed is in the oxidized arsenic form, As(V), emonstrating that As(III) is successfully oxidized by Mn3O4. Raman and IR spectral data of Asloaded (5.0 to 16mg.g-1) samples suggest the presence of As-O bands referring to the formation of inner-sphere monodentate and bidentate complexes, elucidating arsenic surface complexes on the composite. The magnetic Mn3O4 composite was also applied to oxidize and remove methylene blue (MB) from water. UV-vis results show that Mn3O4 composite is capable of oxidizing MB forming its partially and fully demethylated derivatives. Decolorization of 85% is achieved in 60min, atpH 3. For pH>3, oxidation does not occur and only 50% of the MB is adsorbed. Desorption by methanol of the organic compounds adsorbed in the composite have shown that the fully demethylated MB derivative, thionine, is the only adsorbed compound. Therefore, the present work simplifies the synthesis of a manganese oxide composite to be applied in environmental systems as both an oxidant and an adsorbent. Moreover, the work improves the knowledge about the mode of Asinteractions with Mn3O4 by using vibrational spectroscopic techniques. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Engenharia metalúrgica | |
| dc.subject.other | Materiais e de Minas | |
| dc.subject.other | Engenharia Metalúrgica | |
| dc.title | Development of nano-sized Mn3O4 magnetic composites: application in wastewater treatment | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Ângela de Mello Ferreira Guimarães | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Virginia Sampaio T Ciminelli | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Nelcy Della Santina Mohallem | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Graziele Duarte | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Peter G. Weidler | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Herman Sander Mansur | |
| local.description.resumo | Compósitos com propriedades magnéticas foram sintetizados com sucesso por meio da deposição de óxido de manganês, Mn3O4, sobre partículas de magnetita. O óxido de manganês é obtido por precipitação usando O2 como oxidante. As partículas de magnetita nos compósitos (~40m2.g-1) formam aglomerados com as partículas de Mn3O4. A separação sólido-líquido é possível, por meio da aplicação de um campo magnético. A aplicação do compósito magnético na adsorção oxidativa de As(III) foi avaliada. Os ajustes das isotermas de sorção retornam valores de b>1 para a constante de Langmuir, demonstrando elevada afinidade dos compósitos por As(III), o que é desejado na remoção de contaminantes traços e sub-traços. A capacidade de adsorção máxima é 14mgAs.g-1 sólido (0,0048mmolAs.m-2 sólido). Durante o processo de adsorção e oxidação, o ferro não é liberado e parte do Mn2+ liberado para a solução, é adsorvido ou precipitado, ou ambos, o que implica em poucos contaminantes liberados e portanto, uma solução mais limpa. O espectro XANES dos compósitos carregados com As mostram que o arsênio adsorvido está na formaoxidada, As(V), demonstrando que o As(III) é oxidado com sucesso pelo Mn3O4. Dados espectrais de Raman e infravermelho das amostras carregadas com As (5,0 a 16mg.g-1) sugerem a presença de bandas As-O referindo-se à formação de complexos monodentados e bidentados, elucidando a adsorção de arsênio na superfície do compósito. O compósito magnético de Mn3O4 foi também aplicadopara oxidar e remover azul de metileno (MB) de soluções aquosas. Resultados de UV-vis mostram que o compósito de Mn3O4 é capaz de oxidar MB formando seus derivados parcial e totalmente desmetilados. A descoloração de 85% é alcançado em 60min, em pH 3. Para pH>3, a oxidação não ocorre, e apenas 50% do MB é adsorvido. Dessorção por metanol dos compostos orgânicos adsorvidos no compósito mostra que o derivado de MB totalmente desmetilado, a tionina, é o único composto adsorvido. Portanto, o presente trabalho simplifica a síntese de umcompósito magnético de óxido de manganês para ser aplicado em sistemas ambientais, tanto como oxidante, quanto como adsorvente. Além disso, o trabalho acrescenta conhecimento sobre o modo das interações de As com Mn3O4 usando técnicas espectroscópicas vibracionais. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |