Excerto orquestral para violino do poema sinfônico Don Juan Op. 20 de Richard Strauss: um estudo técnico-interpretativo
| dc.creator | Márcio Cecconello | |
| dc.date.issued | 2013-06-07 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This work is a study of technical elements and interpretation regarding the orchestral excerpt formed by the first sixty-two bars of the first violin part of Richard Strauss symphonic poem Don Juan Op. 20. Interviews with brazilian professional violinists and conductors and concertmasters of several nationalities allowed us to report an overview of the current practice of orchestral excerpts for violin. They also helped us with specific issues about the performance of this kind of repertoire in the context of orchestral auditions. With the statements and suggestions collected in these interviews and having the works of Rodney Friend and Willian Preucil as main references, guidelines for technical approach andinterpretation of this excerpt were proposed. This proposal resulted in an edition of that excerpt, with the aim of helping violinists to prepare for orchestra auditions. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Música para violino e orquestra | |
| dc.subject | Musica | |
| dc.subject | Strauss, Richard, 1864-1949 | |
| dc.subject.other | Richard Strauss | |
| dc.subject.other | Excerto orquestral | |
| dc.subject.other | Violino | |
| dc.subject.other | Audições para orquestras | |
| dc.subject.other | Don Juan Op 20 | |
| dc.title | Excerto orquestral para violino do poema sinfônico Don Juan Op. 20 de Richard Strauss: um estudo técnico-interpretativo | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Edson Queiroz de Andrade | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Hermes Cuzzuol Alvarenga | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Andre Cavazotti e Silva | |
| local.description.resumo | Este trabalho consiste em um estudo técnico-interpretativo sobre o excerto orquestral formado pelos primeiros 62 compassos da parte de primeiro violino do poema sinfônico Don Juan Op. 20 de Richard Strauss. Através de entrevistas com violinistas profissionais brasileiros, regentes e spallas de diferentes nacionalidades, foi levantado um panorama da situação atual do estudo de excertos orquestrais para violino, como também especificidades relacionadas à performance deste tipo de repertório no âmbito das audições para orquestras. Com os depoimentos e sugestões colhidos nas entrevistas, confrontados sobretudo com os trabalhos de Rodney Friend e Willian Preucil, foi elaborada uma proposta de realização de fundamentos técnico-interpretativos para o excerto em estudo. Esta proposta teve como resultado final a confecção de uma edição deste excerto, com o objetivo de auxiliar violinistas em fase de preparação para audições para orquestras. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |