Musicalização na educação infantil: uma análise das reverberações do curso “Música na Sala de Aula”, para professoras da rede pública municipal de Belo Horizonte
dc.creator: Fernanda Guimarães Soares Buére
dc.date.issued: 2025-05-28
dc.description.abstract: This dissertation’s general objective is to analyze the impacts of the continuing education course Música na Sala de Aula, offered by the Integrated Music Education Center (CMI) at the Federal University of Minas Gerais (UFMG), on pedagogical work with musicalization in Early Childhood Education, from the perspective of teachers in the Belo Horizonte municipal school network. The research is grounded in the understanding that musicalization is fundamental to the holistic development of children and recognizes the importance of continuing teacher education to broaden pedagogical practices that include music in an intentional and meaningful way. The study is based on the theoretical contributions of John Dewey, especially his concept of aesthetic experience as a potential driver of transformative educational practice, and of Edwin Gordon, whose Music Learning Theory (MLT) views musicalization as a process of constructing musical knowledge through lived experience and active listening. In addition to these references, the research dialogues with authors who address teacher professional development and the pedagogical use of musicalization in Early Childhood Education, taking into account normative documents such as the National Curricular Guidelines for Early Childhood Education (DCNEI) and the National Common Curricular Base (BNCC). This is a qualitative, exploratory study, which employed methodological procedures including document analysis, literature review, and semi-structured interviews with teachers from the Belo Horizonte municipal school system who participated in the Música na Sala de Aula course. The interviews sought to capture the participants’ perceptions, challenges, and perceived opportunities regarding working with musicalization before, during, and after the training. Data analysis was guided by content analysis (Bardin, 2011; Machado, 2002) and was organized into three main thematic axes: (i) the teachers’ work with musicalization in Early Childhood Education prior to the course; (ii) new ways of conceptualizing work with musicalization developed by the teachers during the course; and (iii) further possibilities for working with musicalization in Early Childhood Education after completing the course. The results revealed that the course contributed to expanding the teachers’ musical repertoire, reframing their conceptions of working with musicalization, and increasing the appreciation of musicalization as part of the pedagogical routine in Early Childhood Education. It was also observed that the training provided musical experiences which fostered the development of the teachers’ self-confidence in their own musicality, an aspect considered essential for incorporating musicalization into daily school life. However, the analysis indicated that this transformation was not consistently sustained in the medium and long term. Teachers reported difficulties recalling the activities and songs covered during the course, revealing the fragility of retaining the training content when there are no structured support materials or regular follow-up opportunities for ongoing professional development. The short duration of the course, coupled with the absence of institutional strategies to accompany musical practices after the training, limited the consolidation of an autonomous and creative pedagogical practice in musicalization. These findings underscore the importance of public and institutional policies that recognize musicalization as an essential language and ensure that teachers have the necessary support to deepen and sustain their musical training throughout their professional careers.
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Música na educação
dc.subject: Educação musical
dc.subject: Professores - Formação
dc.subject: Educação de crianças
dc.subject.other: Musicalização
dc.subject.other: Educação infantil
dc.subject.other: Formação continuada de professores
dc.subject.other: Música na Educação Infantil
dc.subject.other: Música na Sala de Aula
dc.title: Musicalização na educação infantil: uma análise das reverberações do curso “Música na Sala de Aula”, para professoras da rede pública municipal de Belo Horizonte
dc.title.alternative: Musicalization in early childhood education: an analysis of the reverberations of the 'Música na Sala de Aula' course for public municipal school teachers in Belo Horizonte
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Sandro Vinicius Sales dos Santos
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/0414048099090181
local.description.resumoEsta dissertação tem como objetivo geral analisar as reverberações do curso de formação continuada Música na Sala de Aula, promovido pelo Centro de Musicalização Integrado (CMI) da Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais (UFMG), no trabalho pedagógico com música na Educação Infantil, conforme a perspectiva de professoras da Rede Municipal de Belo Horizonte. A pesquisa parte da compreensão de que a musicalização é fundamental para o desenvolvimento integral das crianças e reconhece a importância da formação continuada de docentes para a ampliação de práticas pedagógicas que contemplem a música de forma intencional e significativa. O estudo fundamenta-se na produção teórica de John Dewey, especialmente no conceito de experiência estética como potencial de transformação da prática educativa, e de Edwin Gordon, cuja Teoria da Aprendizagem Musical (TAM) compreende a musicalização como um processo de construção do conhecimento musical a partir da vivência e da escuta ativa. Além desses referenciais, a pesquisa dialoga com autores que abordam a formação continuada de professores e o trabalho pedagógico com música na Educação Infantil, considerando documentos normativos como as Diretrizes Curriculares Nacionais para a Educação Infantil (DCNEI) e a Base Nacional Comum Curricular (BNCC). Trata-se de uma pesquisa qualitativa, de caráter exploratório, que utilizou como procedimentos metodológicos a pesquisa documental, a pesquisa bibliográfica e a realização de entrevistas semiestruturadas com professoras da Rede Municipal de Belo Horizonte que participaram do curso Música na Sala de Aula. As entrevistas buscaram captar as percepções, desafios e possibilidades identificadas pelas participantes em relação ao trabalho com música antes, durante e após a formação. A análise dos dados foi conduzida à luz da análise de conteúdo, inspirada em Bardin (2011) e Machado (2002), organizada em três eixos: O trabalho das professoras com música na Educação Infantil antes da realização do curso; Novos modos de conceber o trabalho com música, construídos pelas professoras no decorrer do curso; e Outras possibilidades de trabalho com música na Educação Infantil após a realização do curso. Os resultados revelaram que o curso contribuiu para a ampliação do repertório musical das professoras, para a ressignificação de concepções sobre o trabalho com música e para a valorização da musicalização como parte da rotina pedagógica na Educação Infantil. Observou-se, ainda, que a formação proporcionou momentos de vivência musical que favoreceram o desenvolvimento da autoconfiança das professoras em relação à sua própria musicalidade, aspecto considerado essencial para a incorporação da música no cotidiano escolar. Contudo, a análise apontou que essa transformação não se sustenta de forma consistente em médio e longo prazo. As professoras relataram dificuldades em relembrar as atividades e músicas trabalhadas durante o curso, evidenciando a fragilidade da memória formativa quando não há materiais de apoio sistematizados e oportunidades de formação continuada em ciclos regulares. O tempo reduzido de duração do curso, aliado à ausência de estratégias institucionais de acompanhamento das práticas musicais após a formação, limita a consolidação de uma prática pedagógica musical autônoma e criativa. Essas constatações evidenciam a importância de políticas públicas e institucionais que reconheçam a musicalização como linguagem essencial e garantam às professoras condições objetivas para aprofundar e sustentar sua formação musical ao longo de sua trajetória profissional.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentFAE - FACULDADE DE EDUCAÇÃO
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Educação - Conhecimento e Inclusão Social