Achados oculares ultrassonográficos em toxoplasmose congênita com ênfase no estudo da microftalmia
dc.creator: Manoella Almeida Ilgenfritz de Moraes
dc.date.issued: 2019-02-22
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: Toxoplasmosis is the major etiology of infectious posterior uveitis worldwide, being particularly severe in immunosuppressed individuals and in children with congenital infection. Ocular ultrasound can be useful to characterize eye changes associated with congenital toxoplasmosis, including microphthalmia. Microphthalmia is often poorly/subjectively defined by external examination, with no previous reports of systematic application of ocular ultrasound in congenital toxoplasmosis. Objective: To characterize ocular ultrasound findings in patients with congenital toxoplasmosis in the first year of life and a decade later. To determine the prevalence of microphthalmia in congenital toxoplasmosis measuring the axial eye length using ultrasound. To evaluate eye growth by measuring the axial eye length. Methods: Retrospective analysis of prospective investigation on neonatal screening for congenital toxoplasmosis in the state of Minas Gerais. Newborns screened with anti-Toxoplasma gondii IgM from November 2006 to May 2007 and confirmed with congenital toxoplasmosis were included. Microphthalmia was defined according to nomogram from Weiss et al. (1989) in the first year of life, and according to Sampaolesi (1984) and Bardajkian et al. (2004) for the eleventh to the twelfth years of life. In addition to complete ophthalmic examination, including indirect ophthalmoscopy, Us was performed in children in the first year of life (median 72 days) using UltraScan (Alcon Laboratories, Forth Worth, TX, EUA) with 10-MHz B-scan, measuring the axial length of the eye. The Us was repeated 10 years later, also with A-scan (biometry). Visual acuity was measured in the children with five to six years of age. Statistical analysis included Fisher exact, Wilcoxon, Chi-square, t student and McNemar tests, with a p-value of <0.05. Results: Ultrasound exam was performed in 96 patients in the first year of life, 82 with congenital toxoplasmosis and 14 subsequently considered uninfected. For evaluation of the first Us exam, patients were divided in three groups: congenital toxoplasmosis with retinochoroiditis, congenital toxoplasmosis without retinochoroiditis and patients without congenital toxoplasmosis. The following ultrasound changes were found, with these respective frequencies among the three groups: vitreous echoes (42.3%; 7.2%; 14.3%); macular irregularity (29.3%; 4.9%, 0%); posterior vitreous detachment (12.2%, 7.3%; 0%); and choroidal thickening (12.2%, 2.4%; 3.6%). Only the group with congenital toxoplasmosis and retinochoroiditis had microphthalmia (21.1%), vitreous membranes (18.7%), retinal detachment (8.9%) and intraocular calcification (2.4%). Microphthalmia was detected by Us in 26 eyes (15.9% of eyes with TC) of 14 patients (17.1% of patients with TC), being bilateral in 12 (85.7%), and in equal numbers for both sexes. In the first fundoscopy of the microphthalmic eyes, ten (38.5%) had retinal detachment. In the eyes with microphthalmia, the macula exam was possible in 19 - 17 eyes (89.5%) with macular retinochoroiditis and two (10.5%) with peripheral retinochoroiditis. Microphthalmia was associated with neurologic involvement (71.4% x 11.8%; P<0.05), strabismus (76.9% x 32.8%; P<0.05), nystagmus (61.5% x 6.0%; P<0.05) and visual acuity < 20/1000 (38.9% x 2.6%; P<0.05). Ten years later, Us in 33 patients with TC and retinochoroiditis revealed, respectively vitreous echoes (33.3%; 72.7%); macular irregularity (22.7%; 34.8%); microphthalmia (10.6%; 13.6%); and vitreous membranes (24.2%; 21.2%); calcification (3.0%; 10.6%); DR (7.6%; 6.1%); posterior flattening of ocular wall (24.2%); and phthisis bulbi (3.0%), both only ten years later. Conclusions: Us is a simple and reliable method to assess ocular changes in congenital toxoplasmosis, and also useful to determine microphthalmia in an objective way. Microphthalmia in children with toxoplasmosis was associated with RD in the first year of life, and also with strabismus, nystagmus, visual disability and significant CNS involvement. This may suggest more diffuse systemic involvement in these cases, likely relate to earlier infection during intrauterine life. Microphthalmia may be an easily identifiable Us marker of more severe ocular and neurologic involvement in congenital toxoplasmosis.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Microftalmia
dc.subject: Uveíte
dc.subject: Toxoplasmose Congênita
dc.subject: Ultrassonografia
dc.subject.other: Microftalmia
dc.subject.other: Uveíte
dc.subject.other: Toxoplasmose Congênita
dc.subject.otherultrassonografia
dc.title: Achados oculares ultrassonográficos em toxoplasmose congênita com ênfase no estudo da microftalmia
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Breno Teixeira Lino
local.contributor.advisor1Daniel Vítor de Vasconcelos Santos
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/6549490172548343
local.contributor.referee1Danuza de Oliveira Machado Azevedo
local.contributor.referee1Luciano Mesquita Simão
local.contributor.referee1Luciana Negrão Almeida Morais
local.contributor.referee1Anna Christina Higino Rocha
local.description.resumoA toxoplasmose é a principal etiologia das uveítes posteriores no mundo, sendo particularmente grave em indivíduos imunocomprometidos e em crianças com infecção congênita. A ultrassonografia (Us) ocular pode ser útil para caracterizar as alterações oculares associadas à toxoplasmose congênita (TC), incluindo a microftalmia (Mf). Esta é definida subjetivamente pela ectoscopia, e não há estudos prévios que utilizem, de forma sistemática, a Us ocular em TC. O presente estudo objetiva: caracterizar os achados de Us ocular em pacientes com TC no primeiro ano de vida e cerca de uma década mais tarde; determinar, pela medida do diâmetro anteroposterior do ocular (DAO), a prevalência de Mf; e avaliar o crescimento ocular na TC. Foi feita uma avaliação retrospectiva de coorte prospectiva submetida à triagem neonatal pela pesquisa de imunoglobulina M (IgM) em sangue seco, entre novembro de 2006 e maio de 2007. Casos de TC foram definidos por critérios clínicos e laboratoriais. A Mf foi definida de acordo com o nomograma de Weiss et al. (1989) no primeiro ano de vida, e de acordo com Sampaolesi (1984) e Bardajkian et al. (2004) para o décimo primeiro a décimo segundo anos de vida. As crianças no primeiro ano de vida - média de 72 dias - foram avaliadas por exame oftalmológico que consistiu em ectoscopia, biomicroscopia, oftalmoscopia, Us e biometria, ambas pelo modo-B. Os exames foram repetidos cerca de dez anos após, sendo que neste momento realizou-se também a biometria pelo modo-A. A acuidade visual (AV) foi aferida dos cinco aos seis anos de idade, nas 66 crianças que permaneceram em seguimento. Para a análise estatística, foram utilizados os testes exato de Fisher, Wilcoxon, Qui-quadrado, t student e McNemar, com p<0,05. Das 96 crianças submetidas à Us ocular no primeiro ano de vida, 82 foram confirmadas com TC e 14 tiveram negativação da sorologia (sem TC). Para a análise dos dados, os olhos foram separados em três grupos: 123 olhos com TC e com retinocoroidite (Rc), 41 olhos com TC sem Rc e 28 olhos dos pacientes sem TC. Os achados à Us nos três grupos foram, respectivamente: ecos vítreos (42,3%; 7,3%; 14,3%); irregularidade macular (29,3%; 4,9%, 0%); descolamento posterior do corpo vítreo (12,2%; 7,32%; 0%); e espessamento da coroide (12,2%; 2,4%; 3,6%). Apenas no grupo de TC e Rc foram encontrados, isoladamente ou não, Mf (21,1%), membranas vítreas (18,7%), descolamento de retina (DR) (8,9%) e calcificação distrófica na parede ocular (2,4%). A Mf foi detectada pela Us em 26 olhos (15,9% dos olhos com TC) de 14 crianças (17,1% das crianças com TC), sendo bilateral em 12 (85,7%), e em igual número para ambos os sexos. À primeira fundoscopia dos olhos com Mf, dez (38,5%) apresentaram DR. Nos olhos com Mf, em 19 foi possível a avaliação da mácula - 17 olhos (89,5%) com Rc macular e dois (10,5%) com Rc periférica. A Mf se associou a: alterações neurológicas (71,4% x 11,8%; p<0,05), como convulsão, hidrocefalia, microcefalia, e/ou calcificações intracranianas; estrabismo (76,9% x 32,8%; p<0,05); nistagmo (61,5% x 6,0%; p<0,05); e AV < 20/1000 (38,9% x 2,6%; p<0,05). Os achados à Us, no primeiro ano de vida e cerca de dez anos após em 33 crianças que permaneceram em seguimento foram, respectivamente: ecos vítreos (33,3%; 72,7%); irregularidade macular (22,7%; 34,8%); Mf (10,6%; 13,6%); membranas vítreas (24,2%; 21,2%); calcificação na parede ocular (3,0%; 10,6%); DR (7,6%; 6,1%); e retificação da parede ocular no hemisfério posterior (24,2%), e phthisis bulbi (3,0%), ambos apenas na Us cerca de dez anos após. Us é um método simples e confiável para avaliar alterações oculares na TC e é útil para determinar a Mf de forma objetiva. Mf em TC foi associada a DR no primeiro ano de vida, assim como a estrabismo, a nistagmo, a baixa visão e a importante comprometimento do sistema nervoso central. Isso sugere um acometimento mais sistêmico da doença nesses casos, provavelmente relacionado à infecção mais precoce na vida intrauterina. A Mf pode representar sinal facilmente identificável de maior acometimento ocular e envolvimento neurológico na TC.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentMEDICINA - FACULDADE DE MEDICINA
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Ciências da Saúde - Infectologia e Medicina Tropical