A contribuição da biblioteca do IFMG - Campus Bambuí - para o desenvolvimento local e regional
| dc.creator | Aline Michelle Sima | |
| dc.date.issued | 2015-10-09 | |
| dc.description.abstract | In order to contribute to debates about information units management in the field of Information Science, the research has as universe the campus Bambuí of the Brazilian Federal Institute in Minas Gerais to verify the performance of the Community Library Professora Ebe Alves da Silva under the gaze of a qualitative analysis, through the perspective of different stakeholders on the management, training, development andprocessing of collections, care services to users and on library relations with the academic and external communities, in line with the various forms of education that the Federal Institutes are responsible for; and with the social purpose that concerns the essence of theseinstitutions, which is to offer education with an emphasis on local socioeconomic development, regional and national, that in this case is linked to rural development. It is presented a contextualization of development and education; of the Brazilian Federal Network of Professional, Scientific and Technological Education; of the Brazilian Federal Institute of Minas Gerais, and of the campus library under analysis. The theoretical framework deals with the characteristics of the types of public, school and university libraries; on aspects of management and evaluation of libraries and presents performance indicators of IFLA/UNESCO for school and public libraries and the performance indicators outlined in the University Library Evaluation Model, according to the final document of the Brazilian University Library Evaluation Seminar, occurred in 2008; the ISO 11620 standardperformance indicators; and elements for organizational diagnosis proposed by Maria Christina Barbosa de Almeida. The subject treated in the research involves the consideration that, in the Federal Institutes, school libraries and university libraries are brought together in the same space, and also incorporate public library function. On the other hand, we must also consider the mission of the Federal Institutes of effective integration into the local, regional and national development. Therefore, this study respected the agriculture high value added in gross domestic product (GPD) of the city, that links it to rural development. Thisresearch has an exploratory approach and is a case study that used the document analysis, semi-structured interview and questionnaire as data collection techniques. It was used the technique of collective subject discourse to support the analysis of the collected data; and the library diagnosis study was based on the SWOT analysis, identifying the strengths and weaknesses of the library. The main results obtained from the survey were that the Community Library Professora Ebe Alves da Silva contributes to the development by providing a specialized collection in the agricultural area and literary works, as well a space for reading, both for the academic community, as to the general public. However, it wasshown that the library lacks the implementation of administrative processes based on theories of management so that actions are not only effective, but efficient to achieve the institutional mission; moreover, that it needs more investment, especially regarding the expansion of human resources so that it can plays its role as a library of the Federal Institute;besides it, other closer cooperative relationships should be developed with related institutions. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Desenvolvimento regional Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Bibliotecas escolares | |
| dc.subject | Bibliotecas Avaliação | |
| dc.subject | Ciência da Informação | |
| dc.subject | Bibliotecas universitárias | |
| dc.subject.other | de Unidades de Informação | |
| dc.subject.other | Institutos Federais | |
| dc.subject.other | Gestão | |
| dc.subject.other | Avaliação de bibliotecas | |
| dc.subject.other | Biblioteca comunitária | |
| dc.subject.other | Biblioteca escolar | |
| dc.subject.other | Biblioteca universitária | |
| dc.subject.other | Desenvolvimento socioeconômico em Minas Gerais | |
| dc.title | A contribuição da biblioteca do IFMG - Campus Bambuí - para o desenvolvimento local e regional | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Helena Maria Tarchi Crivellari | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Maria das Gracas Rodrigues de Oliveira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Carlos Alberto Avila Araujo | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Monica Erichsen Nassif | |
| local.description.resumo | Tendo em vista contribuir para os debates sobre gestão em unidades de informação, no campo da Ciência da Informação, esta pesquisa tem como universo o campus Bambuí do Instituto Federal de Minas Gerais, buscando verificar o desempenho da Biblioteca Comunitária Professora Ebe Alves da Silva, sob o olhar de uma análise qualitativa pormeio da percepção de diferentes atores sobre a administração, a formação, o desenvolvimento e o processamento das coleções, os serviços de atenção aos usuários e sobre as relações da biblioteca com as comunidades acadêmica e externa alinhado às perspectivas das diferentes modalidades de ensino que competem os Institutos Federais e à finalidade social que concerne a essência dessas instituições, que é ofertar ensino com ênfase no desenvolvimento socioeconômico local, regional e nacional, que no presente caso é atrelado ao desenvolvimento rural. É apresentada uma contextualização sobredesenvolvimento e educação, sobre a Rede Federal de Educação Profissional, Científica e Tecnológica e sobre o Instituto Federal de Minas Gerais e a biblioteca do campus em análise. O referencial teórico discorre sobre as características da tipologia das bibliotecascomunitárias, escolares e universitárias; sobre os aspectos da gestão e avaliação de bibliotecas, além de apresentar os indicadores de desempenho para bibliotecas escolares e públicas da IFLA/UNESCO e os indicadores de desempenho delineados no Modelo deAvaliação de Biblioteca Universitária, segundo o documento final do Seminário de Avaliação da Biblioteca Universitária Brasileira, ocorrido em 2008; os indicadores de desempenho da Norma ISO 11620 e elementos para diagnóstico organizacional propostos por MariaChristina Barbosa de Almeida. A temática tratada nesta pesquisa implica a consideração de que, nos Institutos Federais, bibliotecas escolares e bibliotecas universitárias estão reunidas no mesmo espaço, além de integrar a função de biblioteca comunitária. Por outro lado, é preciso também considerar a missão dos Institutos Federais de inserção efetiva no processo de desenvolvimento local, regional e nacional. Dessa forma, neste estudo, respeitou-se o alto valor adicionado da agropecuária no Produto Interno Bruto (PIB) do município, que o vincula ao desenvolvimento rural. Com caráter exploratório, esta pesquisa é um estudo de caso que utilizou a análise documental, a entrevista semiestruturada e o questionário como técnicas de coleta de dados. Para auxiliar na análise dos dados coletados foi utilizada atécnica do Discurso do Sujeito Coletivo; e o estudo do diagnóstico da biblioteca, baseou-se na análise SWOT, identificando os pontos fortes e fracos da biblioteca. Os principais resultados obtidos pela pesquisa foram que a Biblioteca Comunitária Professora Ebe Alves da Silva contribui para o desenvolvimento por meio da disponibilização de uma coleção especializada na área agropecuária e de obras literárias, bem como de espaço para leitura, tanto para a comunidade acadêmica quanto para o público externo. No entanto, demonstrou-se que a biblioteca carece da implantação de processos administrativosbaseados nas teorias da Administração para que as ações sejam não apenas eficazes, mas eficientes para atingir a missão institucional; além disso, necessita de mais investimentos, principalmente no que tange a ampliação dos recursos humanos para que a biblioteca consiga desempenhar seu papel em um Instituto Federal e que sejam estabelecidas relações cooperativas mais estreitas com instituições correlatas. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |