Perfil e condições de trabalho dos profissionais do Programa Escola Integrada de Belo Horizonte
| dc.creator | Camila Raquel Benevenuto de Andrade | |
| dc.date.issued | 2016-06-24 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This study had as a main goal trace the profile and professional working conditions operating in Programa Escola Integrada (PEI) - Integrated School Program, in the Municipal Educational System of Belo Horizonte (RME/BH), in the primary school stage. The program began in 2006 in seven municipal schools as a pilot project and is now part of the educational policy of the state capital. In research, we sought to verify the socio-economic profile, cultural and professional and working conditions that these professionals are submitted to. To answer these questions a quantitative survey was conducted. From the construction of a survey, the instrument used for the research was the questionnaire applied in thirty schools RME/BH. The subjects of the research were the professionals working in PEI at these 30 schools. Data were analyzed using the PSPP data analysis program. The framework was built based on the study of Integral Education policies; conceptions of comprehensive education in Brazil, the development of legislation on the extension of the school day, the academic debate on the inclusion of young professionals in schools, analysis of the Programa Escola Integrada, Plural School and finally a presentation of the data collected in the survey. Several authors have been mobilized for this study, highlighting: Rabbit (1997), Cavaliere (2002), Mauritius (2009), Moll (2011), Le Vasseur and Tardif (2009), Dayrell, et.al (2012), Macedo, et.al (2012). The results of this study showed that the PEI professionals are monitors and extension fellows, mostly women, brown, single, catholic, receive less than minimum wage, working 30 or 40 hours, have emotional relationship with students, teach workshops of Arts, Music and Body, Sports, Homework, Environment and Information Technology, have an average of 25 students in theirclasses. The working conditions are precarious, the places for holding the workshops are mostly adapted, tools and median wages are considered low. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Professores Aspectos sociais | |
| dc.subject | Educação | |
| dc.subject | Educação e Estado | |
| dc.subject | Belo Horizonte (MG) Secretaria Municipal de Educação | |
| dc.subject | Educacao integral | |
| dc.subject.other | Monitores | |
| dc.subject.other | Rede | |
| dc.subject.other | Perfil | |
| dc.subject.other | Municipal de Educação de Belo Horizonte | |
| dc.subject.other | Política Educacional | |
| dc.subject.other | Educação Integral | |
| dc.subject.other | Bolsistas | |
| dc.title | Perfil e condições de trabalho dos profissionais do Programa Escola Integrada de Belo Horizonte | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Adriana Maria Cancella Duarte | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Lucia Helena Alvarez Leite | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Livia Maria Fraga Vieira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Maria da Consolacao Rocha | |
| local.description.resumo | Esta dissertação teve como objetivo geral traçar o perfil e as condições de trabalho dos profissionais que atuam no Programa Escola Integrada (PEI) da Rede Municipal de Educação de Belo Horizonte (RME/BH), na etapa do ensino fundamental. O Programa iniciou-se em 2006 em sete escolas municipais, como experiência-piloto, e hoje faz parte da política educacional da capital mineira. Na investigação, buscou-se verificar o perfil socioeconômico, cultural e profissional e as condições de trabalho que estão submetidos estes trabalhadores. Para atender a essas questões foi realizada uma pesquisa quantitativa, a partir da construção de um survey, o instrumento utilizado para a pesquisa foi o questionário aplicado em trinta escolas da RME/BH. Os sujeitos participantes da pesquisa foram os profissionais atuantes no PEI dessas 30 escolas,ou seja, monitores e bolsistas. Os dados coletados foram analisados por meio do programa de análise de dados PSPP. O referencial foi construído com base no estudo das políticas de Educação Integral; concepções sobre educação integral no Brasil, a evolução da legislaçãosobre a ampliação da jornada escolar, o debate acadêmico sobre a inserção de novos profissionais nas escolas, análise do Programa Escola Integrada, Escola Plural e, por fim, a a presentação dos dados coletados na pesquisa. Vários autores foram mobilizados para esteestudo, destacando-se: Coelho (1997), Cavaliere (2002), Maurício (2009), Moll (2011), Le Vasseur e Tardif (2009), Dayrell, et.al (2012), Macedo, et.al (2012). Os resultados dessa dissertação apontaram que os profissionais do PEI são monitores e bolsistas extensionistas, nasua maioria monitores (181) e bolsistas (14), mulheres, pardas, solteiras, católicas, recebem menos de um salário mínimo, trabalham 30 ou 40 horas, possuem relação afetiva com os alunos, ministram oficinas de Artes, Música e Corpo, Esportes, Para Casa, Meio Ambiente e Informática, possuem em média 25 estudantes em suas turmas. As condições de trabalho são precárias, os locais para realização das oficinas são na sua maioria adaptados, os instrumentos de trabalho medianos e os salários são considerados baixos. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |