Análise termo-hidráulica e neutrônica de um reator ADS
dc.creator: Welen Nunes de Lima
dc.date.issued: 2020-11-04
dc.description.abstract: In the current scenario of demand for energy free of CO2 emissions and in the possible reduction of the impacts generated by fossil fuels, the nuclear reactors appear as an alternative to obtain electric energy through nuclear fission reactions. For that, it is necessary to develop research on more efficient nuclear reactor technology that uses fuel more efficiently and safely. Within this context, a hybrid multifunctional research reactor for high-tech applications (MYRRHA) is being developed at the Belgian Nuclear Research Center (SCK-CEN), which consists of a fast reactor designed to operate in both the critical and subcritical modes (coupled to an ADS). In order to contribute to the development of these researches in fast reactors, in this dissertation, the MYRRHA reactor was considered for the study of thermohydraulic and neutronic simulations, in steady state, from the computer codes RELAP5-3D and WIMSD-5B respectively and, from such results, simulate the nucleus in several configurations in the NESTLE neutron code, internal to RELAP5-3D, to obtain results such as relative power distribution and effective neutron multiplication factor. For this, constants were calculated for two groups considering an equivalent cell for the entire core; in addition, separate calculations were made for the fuel, coolant and reflector elements in order to obtain the group constants to perform a neutron simulation in the NESTLE code internal to RELAP-3D. Among the main results of the research are presented the parameters generated for two energy groups in the WIMSD code and the values of the neutron multiplication factor in the WIMSD code and in the NESTLE code. The first results demonstrate that the modeling in the WIMSD-5B code is appropriate for the considered simulations and can be implemented to perform more detailed calculations.
dc.description.sponsorship: CNPq - Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico
dc.description.sponsorship: FAPEMIG - Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de Minas Gerais
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Engenharia nuclear
dc.subject: Análise por ativação nuclear
dc.subject: Análise térmica
dc.subject.other: Análise neutrônica
dc.subject.other: Análise térmica
dc.subject.other: MOX
dc.subject.other: MYRRHA
dc.subject.other: LBE
dc.subject.other: RELAP5-3D
dc.subject.other: LMFBR
dc.subject.other: NESTLE
dc.title: Análise termo-hidráulica e neutrônica de um reator ADS
dc.title.alternative: Thermo-hydraulic and neutronic analysis of an ADS reactor
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Antonella Lombardi Costa
local.contributor.advisor1Maria Auxiliadora Fortini Veloso
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/1449297203101166
local.contributor.referee1Patrícia Amélia de Lima Reis
local.contributor.referee1Clarysson Alberto Mello da Silva
local.contributor.referee1Maritza Rodriguez Gual
local.description.resumoNo cenário atual de demanda por energia livre de emissão de CO2 e na possível redução dos impactos gerados pelos combustíveis fósseis, os reatores nucleares surgem como uma alternativa para se obter energia elétrica através das reações de fissão nuclear. Para isso, é preciso desenvolver pesquisas em tecnologia de reatores nucleares mais eficientes que utilizem o combustível de forma mais eficaz e segura. Dentro desse contexto, um reator de pesquisa híbrido multifuncional para aplicações de alta tecnologia (MYRRHA) está sendo desenvolvido no Centro Belga de Pesquisa Nuclear (SCK-CEN), o qual consiste em um reator rápido projetado para operar tanto no modo crítico quanto no subcrítico (acoplado a um ADS). Com a finalidade de contribuir para o desenvolvimento dessas pesquisas em reatores rápidos, nesta dissertação, foi considerado o reator MYRRHA para o estudo de simulações termo-hidráulicas e neutrônicas, em regime estacionário, a partir dos códigos computacionais RELAP5-3D e WIMSD-5B respectivamente. Para isso, foram calculadas as constantes para dois grupos considerando uma célula equivalente para o núcleo inteiro; além disso foram feitos cálculos separados para os elementos combustível, refrigerante e refletor com o objetivo de obter as constantes de grupo para realizar uma simulação neutrônica no código NESTLE interno ao RELAP-3D. Entre os principais resultados da pesquisa são apresentadas os parâmetros gerados para dois grupos de energia no código WIMS e os valores do fator de multiplicação de nêutrons no código WIMSD e no código NESTLE. Os primeiros resultados demonstram que as modelagens no código WIMSD-5B são apropriadas para as simulações consideradas e poderão ser implementadas para realizar cálculos mais detalhados.
local.identifier.orcidhttps://orcid.org/0000-0001-9455-0318
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentENG - DEPARTAMENTO DE ENGENHARIA NUCLEAR
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Ciências e Técnicas Nucleares