Efeitos anticâncer e antimetastáticos de peptídeos derivados do LyeTxI-b interação com membranas, modulação da adesão, migração e invasão de células de câncer de mama
| dc.creator | Mariana de Oliveira Silva | |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-10-10 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Breast cancer, particularly the triple-negative subtype (TNBC), is one of the leading causes of mortality among women worldwide and is characterized by high aggressiveness, poor prognosis, and resistance to conventional therapies due to the absence of specific molecular targets. In this context, metastasis represents the primary cause of cancer-related death. Venom-derived peptides have emerged as promising anticancer therapies, as they can modulate cell adhesion to the extracellular matrix (ECM), thereby reducing migration, invasion, and consequently metastasis. The present study investigated the anticancer and antimetastatic potential of peptides derived from LyeTxI, a peptide isolated from the venom of the spider Lycosa erithrognatha, including its acetylated form (LyeTxI-Ac), its synthetic derivative (LyeTxI-b), and three minimized derivatives (LyeTxImnK-Ac, LyeTxImnK, and LyeTxImn-Ac), in two breast cancer cell lines: MDA-MB-231 (TNBC, high metastatic potential) and MCF-7 (low metastatic potential). Cytotoxicity analysis revealed that the mean IC₅₀ values for the minimized peptides were 91.03 µM and 16.47 µM, whereas for the larger peptides they were 11.51 µM and 3.53 µM, for the MDA-MB-231 and MCF-7 cell lines, respectively. QCM-D assays, which evaluate peptide–membrane interactions, demonstrated that two minimized peptides induced disruption of model lipid membranes mimicking tumor cells at non-cytotoxic concentrations. Cell adhesion assays performed using extracellular matrix (ECM) components, such as type I collagen and fibronectin, showed that the minimized peptides LyeTxImnK and LyeTxImnK-Ac significantly increased cell adhesion to type I collagen and fibronectin at non-cytotoxic concentrations. LyeTxImn-Ac also enhanced adhesion to fibronectin in MDA-MB-231 cells, whereas LyeTxI, LyeTxI-b, and LyeTxI-Ac exhibited discrete or isolated effects. n the evaluation of focal adhesion (FA) complex formation in MDA-MB-231 cells, treatment with LyeTxI-b and LyeTxImnK resulted in a significant increase in the number of FAs, as evidenced by immunofluorescence analysis. Two-dimensional (2D) cell migration assays showed that LyeTxI-b significantly reduced the migration of MDA-MB-231 cells, whereas no differences compared to the control were observed in MCF-7 cells, which display a less invasive phenotype. The minimized peptides did not interfere with cell migration. In three-dimensional (3D) invasion assays using spheroids embedded in type I collagen gels, the peptides LyeTxI-b, LyeTxImnK, and LyeTxImnK-Ac significantly reduced the invasion of both cell lines. Matrix metalloproteinase (MMP) activity, evaluated by gel zymography, demonstrated that these same peptides suppressed the production of active MMP-2 and MMP-9 in both cell lines. Collectively, these results indicate that LyeTxI-b, LyeTxImnK, and LyeTxImnK-Ac exhibit in vitro anticancer and antimetastatic activity, characterized by enhanced affinity for tumor cell model membranes, increased cell adhesion to ECM substrates, FA formation, reduced 2D migration and 3D invasion, and suppression of MMP activity, suggesting their innovative potential in the development of new therapeutic strategies aimed at reducing metastasis in breast cancer. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject.other | Peptídeos antimicrobianos; Câncer de mama triplo-negativo; Metástase; Adesão celular; Complexo de adesão-focal | |
| dc.title | Efeitos anticâncer e antimetastáticos de peptídeos derivados do LyeTxI-b interação com membranas, modulação da adesão, migração e invasão de células de câncer de mama | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Elaine Maria de Souza Fagundes | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Maria Aparecida Nagai; Elaine Amaral Leite; Betânia Barros Cota; Adriano de Paula Sabino | |
| local.description.resumo | O câncer de mama, especialmente o tipo triplo-negativo (TNBC), é uma das principais causas de mortalidade em mulheres no mundo, sendo caracterizado por alta agressividade, prognóstico desfavorável e resistência aos tratamentos convencionais, devido à ausência de alvos moleculares específicos. Nesse contexto, a metástase representa o principal fator de mortalidade. Peptídeos derivados de venenos têm emergido como potenciais terapias anticâncer, podendo modular a adesão das células à matriz extracelular (MEC), reduzindo migração, invasão e, consequentemente, a metástase. O presente estudo investigou o potencial anticâncer e antimetastático de peptídeos derivados do peptídeo isolado da peçonha da aranha Lycosa erithrognatha LyeTxI e sua forma acetilada (LyeTxI-Ac), seu derivado sintético LyeTxI-b e três derivados minimizados (LyeTxImnK-Ac, LyeTxImnK e LyeTxImn-Ac) em duas linhagens de câncer de mama: MDA-MB-231 (TNBC, alto potencial metastático) e MCF-7 (baixo potencial metastático). A análise de citotoxicidade revelou que a média de CI50 para os peptídeos minimizados foi de 91,03 µM e 16,47 µM, e para os peptídeos maiores de 11,51 µM e 3,53 µM, para as linhagens MDA-MB-231 e MCF-7, respectivamente. Ensaios de QCM-D, que avaliam interação dos peptideos com membrana, demonstraram que dois peptídeos minimizados causaram perturbação em membranas lipídicas modelo de células tumorais em concentrações não citotóxicas. Ensaios de adesão realizados com componentes da matriz extra-celular (MEC) como colágeno tipo I e fibronectina mostraram que os peptídeos minimizados LyeTxImnK e LyeTxImnK-Ac aumentaram significativamente a adesão celular ao colágeno tipo I e à fibronectina, em concentrações não citotóxicas. O LyeTxImn-Ac também aumentou a adesão à fibronectina em MDA-MB-231, enquanto LyeTxI, LyeTxI-b e LyeTxI-Ac exibiram efeitos discretos ou isolados. Na avaliação da formação de complexos de adesão-focal (FAs) em MDA-MB-231, o tratamento com LyeTxI-b e LyeTxImnK resultou em aumento significativo do número de FAs, evidenciado por imunofluorescência. Estudos de migração celular em 2D, mostraram que o peptídeo LyeTxI-b reduziu de forma significativa a migração de células MDA-MB-231, enquanto as células MCF-7, de fenótipo pouco invasivo, não foi observado diferente com o controle. Os peptídeos minimizados não interferiram com a migração celular. Já nos ensaios de invasão 3D com esferoides em gel de colágeno tipo I, os peptídeos LyeTxI-b, LyeTxImnK e LyeTxImnK-Ac reduziram significativamente a invasão das duas linhagens. Avaliação de metaloproteinases, endopeptidases responsáveis pela degradação da MEC e pela promoção da migração celular, em gel de zimografia mostraram que os mesmos peptídeos suprimiram a produção MMP-2 e MMP-9 na sua forma ativa, nas duas linhagens. Os resultados indicam que os peptídeos LyeTxI-b, LyeTxImnK e LyeTxImnK-Ac possuem atividade anticâncer e antimetastática in vitro, caracterizada pela maior afinidade à membranas modelo de células tumorais, aumento da adesão celular a substratos da MEC, formação de FAs, redução da migração 2D e invasão 3D, e supressão de MMPs, sugerindo seu potencial inovador no desenvolvimento de novas estratégias terapêuticas para redução de metástases em câncer de mama. | |
| local.identifier.orcid | https://orcid.org/0000-0002-1376-5964 | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | ICB - INSTITUTO DE CIÊNCIAS BIOLOGICAS | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Biológicas - Fisiologia e Farmacologia | |
| local.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS |