A narrativa poético-musical em Gênesis, Ronco da Cuíca, Tiro de Misericórdia e Escadas da Penha: a performance liminar de João Bosco no medley gravado no disco 100ª Apresentação
dc.creator: Renata Vanucci Carvalho
dc.date.issued: 2017-07-18
dc.description.abstract: This research aims to analyze the performance and the poetical and musical narrative of the pout-pourri Gênesis, O Ronco da Cuíca, Tiro de Misericórdia e Escadas da Penha recorded by the singer, composer and guitar player João Bosco in the alive album 100a Apresentação (1983). In this masterpiece Bosco and Aldir Blanc tell the story of a Jesus Christ from the slum through the junction of the mentioned songs. Concepts drawn from Cultural Anthropology, in particular the concept of Liminality seen in Victor Turner, Van Gennep and Richard Schechner, were central for this analysis. Furthermore the references of musical analysis in Dante Grela, poetical analysis in Paul Zumthor and the concepts developed and exploited by the theorist and theater director Jerzy Grotowski were used in order to enlighten some aspects such as music, text, culture and performance that make this masterpiece exceptional and revealing of the ritual dimension of the musical performance. Inspired by the process of building this research and its results the author also intents to evaluate her own work as an artist and performer always in the quest for a transforming performance like it is the one developed by João Bosco in the pout-pourri taken as the object of this paper.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Performance musical
dc.subject: Musica
dc.subject: Musica Analise, apreciação
dc.subject: Bosco, João, 1946-
dc.subject.other: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Música
dc.title: A narrativa poético-musical em Gênesis, Ronco da Cuíca, Tiro de Misericórdia e Escadas da Penha: a performance liminar de João Bosco no medley gravado no disco 100ª Apresentação
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Mauro Rodrigues
local.contributor.referee1Antonio Lincoln Campos de Andrade
local.contributor.referee1Fernando Antonio Mencarelli
local.description.resumoO presente estudo busca compreender a performance e a narrativa poético-musical do medley Gênesis, Ronco da Cuíca, Tiro de Misericórdia e Escadas da Penha, gravado pelo cantor, compositor e violonista João Bosco no disco ao vivo 100a Apresentação (1983), onde João Bosco e Aldir Blanc narram a história de um Jesus Cristo do Morro, através da junção de canções da dupla. Conceitos da antropologia cultural, em especial o de liminaridade, visto em Victor Turner, Van Gennep e Richard Schechner, foram centrais no desenvolvimento desta análise, assim como também o foram as referências de análise musical em Dante Grela, e poética em Paul Zumthor, além de conceitos de Jerzy Grotowski, para elucidar os aspectos musicais, textuais, culturais e performáticos que tornam esta gravação diferenciada e (possivelmente) reveladora do aspecto ritual da performance musical. A autora procura ainda avaliar o seu próprio fazer artístico, inspirada nas teorias estudadas e nos resultados obtidos nas análises, em busca de uma performance modificadora como a de João Bosco no medley em questão.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG