Caracterização físico-química de extrato pirolenhoso de carvão vegetal e sua aplicação na miniestaquia de Eucalyptus urophylla
dc.creator: Joana D'arc Rocha de Oliveira
dc.date.issued: 2025-08-28
dc.description.abstract: The pyroligneous extract (PE) from Eucalyptus spp., a byproduct of wood carbonization from reforestation, has gained prominence in biological activation, plant development, and growth. Derived from sustainable charcoal production systems with low pollutant gas emissions, the recovered PE presents a complex composition and variable physicochemical properties, posing challenges for its efficient production and application. This study aimed to investigate PE by evaluating its physicochemical properties under the influence of collection temperature and assessing its efficacy in rooting mini-cuttings of a recalcitrant clone of Eucalyptus urophylla S.T. Blake, as an alternative application in the forestry sector. PE collections were performed using two distinct systems: semi-open carbonization furnace-kilns with manual oxygen control, comprising four treatments, and the Carboval® reactor with automated oxygen-free carbonization. The treatments were defined according to PE collected at temperature ranges: Furnace-kiln T1 (60–170°C), T2 (171–270°C), T3 (271–350°C), T4 (351–400°C), and the Carboval reactor T5 (120–460°C). PE samples were subjected to physicochemical and compositional analyses using parametric and analytical methods. The results allowed the definition of biochemical profiles, determination of properties, and statistical analyses, revealing the influence of wood carbonization temperature on the behavior of organic chemical composition and physicochemical characteristics of PE. To evaluate PE as a rooting bioproduct and its efficacy in rooting, pyroligneous extracts were tested by analyzing the response effect of a single dose (2.5% v/v) and the influence of biochemical profiles across treatments: Control (T0): No PE application; (T1, T2, T3): PE with a biochemical predominance of carboxylic acids; and (T4, T5): PE with a biochemical predominance of phenolic compounds, correlating with morphophysiological and histological parameters of induction and enhanced roots. The results evidenced that PE characteristics are modulated by organic chemical composition, varying relatively across thermal ranges, highlighting two main biochemical groups (Carboxylic acids and Phenolics). Thus, PE with a predominantly carboxylic acid profile, particularly acetic acid, was obtained at lower temperatures, collected within the temperature ranges of treatments T1 (60–170 °C), T2 (171–270 °C), and T3 (271–350 °C). Conversely, PE obtained at temperatures above 350 °C demonstrated a predominance of phenolic compounds, corresponding to treatments T4 (351–400 °C) and the Carboval reactor T5 (120–460 °C). Intermediate temperatures around 350 °C served as reference points for obtaining PE rich in bioactive compounds of interest. The collection of PE within specific temperature ranges during the carbonization of Eucalyptus wood was essential for optimizing its production, enabling targeted application and physicochemical properties differing across the evaluated thermal ranges. PE with a predominantly phenolic profile (T5) proved to be more effective in overcoming recalcitrance in rooting mini-cuttings of the Eucalyptus urophylla S.T. Blake clone, also in addition to promoting higher rooting percentages and better-quality roots. These findings reinforce the potential of phenolic PE as a bioproduct, adding value to the byproducts of the charcoal production chain.
dc.description.sponsorship: CNPq - Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject.other: Pirólise
dc.subject.other: Carvão vegetal
dc.subject.other: Eucalipto
dc.subject.other: Físico-química orgânica
dc.title: Caracterização físico-química de extrato pirolenhoso de carvão vegetal e sua aplicação na miniestaquia de Eucalyptus urophylla
dc.title.alternative: Physicochemical characterization of pyroligneous extract from vegetable charcoal and its application in mini-cuttings of Eucalyptus urophylla
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Leandro Silva de Oliveira
local.contributor.advisor-co1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/7112647732774200
local.contributor.advisor1Talita Baldin
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/3775067422694277
local.creator.IDOLIVEIRA, J. D. R.
local.description.resumoO extrato pirolenhoso (EP) de Eucalyptus spp., um coproduto da carbonização da madeira de reflorestamento, tem ganhado destaque na ativação biológica, no desenvolvimento e no crescimento de plantas. Proveniente de sistemas de produção sustentável de carvão vegetal com baixa emissão de gases poluentes, o EP recuperado apresenta composição complexa e propriedades físico-químicas variáveis, representando um desafio para sua obtenção e uso eficiente. Este estudo teve como objetivo investigar o EP, avaliando suas propriedades físico- químicas sob influência da temperatura de coleta e avaliar sua eficácia na indução do enraizamento adventício de miniestacas de um clone de Eucalyptus urophylla S.T. Blake, como alternativa de uso no setor florestal. As coletas do EP foram realizadas em dois sistemas: Fornos-fornalha de carbonização semiaberta com controle manual de oxigênio e reator Carboval® de carbonização ausente de oxigênio e automatizado. Os tratamentos foram definidos por EP coletados nas faixas de temperaturas nos sistemas, Fornos-fornalha T1 (60 -170°C), T2 (171 - 270°C), T3 (271 - 350°C), T4 (351 - 400°C) e no reator Carboval T5 (120 - 460°C). Amostras do EP foram submetidas a análises físico-químicas e de composição, conforme métodos paramétricos e analíticos. Os resultados proporcionaram a definição dos perfis bioquímicos e determinação das propriedades físico-químicas, revelando a influência da temperatura de carbonização da madeira no comportamento da composição orgânica e nas características físicas do EP. Na avaliação do EP como bioproduto indutor de enraizamento adventício, os EP’s, na concentração de 2,5% (v/v), com distintos perfis bioquímicos foram testados, analisando seu efeito nas miniestacas, correlacionando aos parâmetros morfo-fisiológicos e histológicos da indução e formação de raízes adventícias. Os tratametos testados foram: Testemunha (T0), sem aplicação do EP, EP (T1, T2, T3), com predominância bioquímica de ácidos carboxílicos e EP (T4, T5), com predominância bioquímica de compostos fenólicos. Os resultados evidenciaram que as características do EP são moduladas pela composição química orgânica, variando relativamente entre faixas térmicas, destacando-se dois grupos bioquímicos principais (ácidos carboxílico e fenólicos). Dessa forma, obteve-se o EP de perfil bioquímico, predominantemente de ácidos carboxílicos, especialmente o ácido acético, nas temperaturas menores, coletados nas faixas de temperatura dos tratamentos T1 (60 - 170°C), T2 (171 - 270°C) e T3 (271 - 350°C). Por sua vez, em temperaturas acima de 350 °C, o perfil bioquímico predominante dos EP’s foi de compostos fenólicos, dos tratamentos T4 (351 - 400°C) e no reator Carboval T5 (120 - 460°C). O EP de perfil bioquímico predominante em compostos fenólicos (T5) demonstrou ser eficaz para induzir o enraizamento adventício nas miniestacas do clone de E. urophylla avaliado, com maior percentual de enraizamento e raízes de melhor qualidade. Essas descobertas reforçam o potencial do EP fenólico como bioproduto, agregando valor a coprodutos da cadeia produtiva do carvão vegetal.
local.identifier.orcidhttp://orcid.org/0009-0005-9709-2638
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentICA - INSTITUTO DE CIÊNCIAS AGRÁRIAS
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Florestais
local.subject.cnpqCIENCIAS AGRARIAS