Aplicação de separação magnética de alta intensidade (WHIMS) no beneficiamento de itabiritos pobres
dc.creator: Joao Paulo Melo Silva
dc.date.issued: 2014-07-17
dc.description.abstract: The reduction of iron content in ores that feed the processing plants requires the development of appropriate procedures for processing low-grade ores and / or able to recover the iron contained in the tailings. The need to process low grade ores associated with the reduced particle size required for liberation and the development and use of substitute materials increase the pressure to reduce costs and improve the efficiency of processing operations. In this context, the opportunity arises for the application of high intensity magnetic separators in the recovery of even finer ferromagnetic and paramagnetic particles. The objective of this study consists in comparing the results of mass and metallurgical recoveries and concentrate quality, especially regarding the content of SiO2 in the final concentrate, obtained in technological tests that simulate the current process route characterized by the steps of desliming and flotation and the alternative process route characterized by magnetic separation step preceding flotation. The comparison of the results achieved with the two process routes as described above was made using a representative sample of the future ore of Alegria mine, located in the towns of Ouro Preto and Mariana, owned by Samarco Mineração S.A. The results support the potential of the alternative process route characterized by magnetic separation preceding flotation. The mass and metallurgical recoveries obtained with the alternative route (magnetic + flotation separation) in absolute values was 3.3% and 4.4% higher than the respective recoveries obtained with the reference route (desliming + flotation). Considering the flotation kinetics tests, even with the smaller degree of liberation of quartz in the fraction retained in 149m (68.0% for the magnetic pre-concentrate and 78.0% for the desliming underflow), the content of SiO2 in the concentrate achieved in the alternative mixed route were below the levels of SiO2 in the concentrate obtained with the reference route. The results achieved with mixed (magnetic separation + flotation) route namely higher mass and metallurgical recoveries and lower SiO2 contents in the flotation feed and final concentrate render this route an alternative for the processing of low iron grade ores. With the demonstrated potential to increase the mass and metallurgical recoveries process and to reduce the content of SiO2 in the feed of flotation step and allows to obtain lower contents of SiO2 in concentrate, the process alternative route (magnetic separation + flotation) becomes an alternative for the processing of lower-grade ores.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Engenharia metalúrgica
dc.subject.other: Materiais e de Minas
dc.subject.other: Engenharia Metalúrgica
dc.title: Aplicação de separação magnética de alta intensidade (WHIMS) no beneficiamento de itabiritos pobres
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Antonio Eduardo Clark Peres
local.contributor.referee1Luiz Claudio Monteiro Montenegro
local.contributor.referee1Marcos Gomes Vieira
local.contributor.referee1Rodrigo Lambert Oréfice
local.description.resumoCom a redução dos teores de ferro nos minérios que alimentam as usinas é necessário desenvolver processos adequados ao beneficiamento de minérios de baixo teor e/ou capazes de recuperar o ferro contido nos rejeitos. A necessidade de processar minérios com baixo teor do mineral útil associada à redução da granulometria de liberação e o desenvolvimento e utilização de materiais substitutos aumenta a pressão para redução dos custos e para aumentar a eficiência das operações de beneficiamento. Neste contexto, surge a oportunidade de aplicação de separadores magnéticos de alta intensidade na recuperação de partículas ferromagnéticas e paramagnéticas de granulometria mais fina. O objetivo deste trabalho consiste na comparação dos resultados de recuperação mássica e metalúrgica e de qualidade de concentrado, principalmente no que se refere ao teor de SiO2 no concentrado final, obtidos em ensaios tecnológicos que simulam a rota de processo atual caracterizada pelas etapas de deslamagem e flotação e a rota de processo alternativa caracterizada pela etapa de separação magnética seguida por flotação. A comparação dos resultados obtidos com as duas rotas de processo conforme descrito acima foi feita para uma amostra representativa de minérios futuros da mina de Alegria, localizada nos municípios de Mariana e Ouro Preto, de propriedade da Samarco Mineração S.A. Os resultados obtidos comprovam o potencial da rota de processo alternativa caracterizada pela etapa de separação magnética. As recuperações mássica e metalúrgica obtidas com a rota alternativa (separação magnética + flotação) foram em termos absolutos 3,3% e 4,4% maiores que as respectivas recuperações obtidas com a rota de referência (deslamagem + flotação). Considerando os testes de cinética de flotação, mesmo com o menor grau de liberação do quartzo na fração maior que 149m (68,0% para o pré-concentrado magnético e 78,0% para o underflow da deslamagem), os teores de SiO2 no concentrado obtidos na rota alternativa foram inferiores aos teores de SiO2 no concentrado obtidos com a rota de referência. Com o potencial demonstrado para aumentar as recuperações mássica e metálica do processo, para reduzir o teor de SiO2 na alimentação da etapa de flotação, além de permitir a obtenção de menores teores de SiO2 no concentrado, a rota de processo mista (separação magnética + flotação) se torna uma alternativa para o processamento dos minérios com baixo teor de ferro.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG