Contato humano com morcegos em Belo Horizonte, MG,de 1990 a 1998
| dc.creator | Cecilia Maria Dias | |
| dc.date.issued | 1999-02-26 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Starting from data of 76.890 cards of persons that to consider exposed to rabies infection, saw in Carlos Chagas Health Unit, Belo Horizonte city, Minas Gerais State, Brazil. A retrospective study was realized between January, 1990 and July, 1997, had been investigated 186 persons that had a contact with bats. 124 cards of with home and incident in Belo Horizonte was select. The prospective study was realized between August, 1997 and July, 1998 based on answering of 10.439 persons. Forty one patiens had a contact with bats, where 24 persons living and had contact in Belo Horizonte. The records of both studies shows that the men between 20 and 60 yeara old. and womem more than 60 years old was more exposeds. Didn`t exist signiiicant diferences between sexs. Bite is the kind of predominant contact with more frequency to only and superficial lesion. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Morcego hematofago Belo Horizonte (MG) | |
| dc.subject | Morcego como transmissor de doenças Belo Horizonte (MG) | |
| dc.subject.other | Medicina Veterinária | |
| dc.title | Contato humano com morcegos em Belo Horizonte, MG,de 1990 a 1998 | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Elvio Carlos Moreira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Jose Oswaldo Costa | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Romulo Cerqueira Leite | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Vera Lucia Viegas de Abreu | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Anilton Cesar Vasconcelos | |
| local.description.resumo | Com os dados de 76.890 fichas de pessoas que se julgaram expostas a infecção rábica, atendidas no Centro de Saúde Carlos Chagas, Belo Horizonte, Minas Gerais, realizou-se um estudo retrospectivo referente ao período de janeiro de 1990 a julho de 1997, tendo sido identificadas 186 pessoas cujo contato foi com morcegos. Selecionou-se 124 fichas de pacientes com residência e ocorrência de contato em Belo Horizonte. O estudo prospectivo foi realizado de agosto de 1997 a julho de 1998 com base no atendimento de 10.439 pessoas. Desses pacientes 41 tiveram contato com morcegos, sendo que 24 pessoas residem e tiveram contato em Belo Horizonte. Em ambos os estudos os resultados indicam que as pessoas entre 20 e 60 anos, para homens, e acima do sessenta para mulheres foram as mais expostas. Não existiram diferenças significativas entre os sexos. O tipo de contato predominante é a mordedura com maior freqüência para lesão única e superficial. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |