Investigação do nexo de causalidade na imputação da responsabilidade civil do médico por falha de software como dispositivo médico (Software as a Medical Device - SaMD)
| dc.creator | Gabriella da Silva Reis | |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-02-21 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The dissertation examines the impact of artificial intelligence (AI) in medicine, specifically investigating the causal nexus in the attribution of medical civil liability. The study focuses on Software as a Medical Device (SaMD) used for diagnostic support and is structured into three main areas, reflecting the interdisciplinary nature of the topic. The first chapter presents the medical perspective, discussing the historical and current use of AI in healthcare, with an emphasis on applications, benefits, and limitations of SaMD. The second chapter adopts a technological approach, analyzing key technical aspects such as AI hallucinations, explainability, biases, emergent behavior, and autonomy. The third chapter explores the regulatory landscape of AI at both national and international levels, while the fourth chapter introduces the legal dimension, beginning with classical civil liability doctrine, with a focus on the causal nexus. The study is guided by key research questions, including whether every AI application in healthcare requires medical supervision, whether SaMD can be considered the author of the recommendation or if this responsibility remains with the physician, whether the use of SaMD transforms medical practice into an obligation of result, and how the introduction of this technology impacts the assessment of causal nexus in cases of diagnostic errors resulting from the interaction between technology and medical practice. The research employs an exploratory legal approach, combining literature review and normative analysis. The dissertation concludes that not all AI applications in healthcare require human supervision (Human-in-the-Loop - HITL), as the need for oversight must be assessed on a case-by-case basis. In low-risk contexts, such as simple laboratory tests, supervision may be waived, whereas in high-risk scenarios, such as oncological diagnoses, human oversight is essential to mitigate risks and ensure patient safety. Regarding the possibility of SaMD being considered the author of the recommendation in the physician-patient relationship, the study determines that the physician remains the ultimate decision-maker in clinical decisions, in accordance with guidelines from the Federal Council of Medicine (CFM), using SaMD strictly as a decision-support tool. Concerning the potential transformation of medical practice into an obligation of result, the dissertation reaffirms that medical practice remains an obligation of means, considering the unpredictable factors inherent in therapeutic outcomes. Finally, regarding causal nexus analysis in cases involving SaMD, the dissertation concludes that the interaction between technology and medical practice necessitates a detailed assessment of professional diligence, taking into account factors such as clinical protocols, software validation, physician training, justification of decisions, and informed patient consent. Additionally, the research recommends that professional councils establish guidelines for the use of AI-based SaMD in diagnostic activities, while also encouraging the training of healthcare professionals in the use of these tools. It further suggests active participation from regulatory agencies such as ANVISA. As a contribution, the dissertation offers an integrated approach combining law, medicine, and technology, proposing practical solutions to the challenges posed by AI in the healthcare sector. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | FAPEMIG - Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Direito civil | |
| dc.subject | Responsabilidade do médico | |
| dc.subject | Inteligência artificial | |
| dc.subject.other | Inteligência artificial | |
| dc.subject.other | Responsabilidade civil médica | |
| dc.subject.other | Software como dispositivo médico | |
| dc.title | Investigação do nexo de causalidade na imputação da responsabilidade civil do médico por falha de software como dispositivo médico (Software as a Medical Device - SaMD) | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Zilma Silveira Nogueira Reis | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Leonardo Netto Parentoni | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/3612200644224606 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Paulo Marcos Brasil Rocha | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Cristiano Xavier Lima | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Edgard Audomar Marx Neto | |
| local.description.embargo | 2027-02-21 | |
| local.description.resumo | A dissertação analisa o reflexo do uso inteligência artificial (IA) na Medicina, voltada para a investigação do nexo de causalidade na análise da imputação da responsabilidade civil médica. O tipo de aplicação escolhida para o estudo foi o Software as a Medical Device (SaMD) utilizado para suporte de diagnóstico. O texto está estruturado em três áreas principais, refletindo o caráter interdisciplinar do tema. O primeiro capítulo aborda a perspectiva médica, destacando o uso histórico e atual da IA na saúde, com ênfase nas aplicações, benefícios e limitações do SaMD. O segundo capítulo foca na abordagem tecnológica, analisando especificidades técnicas como alucinações de IA, explicabilidade, vieses, comportamento emergente e autonomia. O terceiro capítulo examina a regulação da IA em âmbitos nacional e internacional e o capítulo quatro apresenta a dimensão jurídica do tema, iniciando pela doutrina clássica da responsabilidade civil, com ênfase no nexo de causalidade. As questões centrais são: toda aplicação de IA na saúde exige supervisão médica? O SaMD pode ser considerado o “autor do conselho” ou essa responsabilidade permanece com o médico? O uso do SaMD pode transformar o ato médico em uma obrigação de resultado? Como a introdução dessa tecnologia afeta a investigação do nexo de causalidade em casos de erro de diagnóstico resultantes da interação entre tecnologia e prática médica? A pesquisa utiliza uma abordagem jurídico-exploratória, combinando revisão sistemática de literatura e análise normativa. A dissertação responde a questões norteadoras importantes. Primeiramente, conclui que nem toda aplicação de IA na saúde exige supervisão humana (Human in the Loop - HITL), sendo necessário avaliar a necessidade de supervisão caso a caso. Em contextos de baixo risco, como exames laboratoriais simples, a supervisão pode ser dispensada, enquanto em situações de alto risco, como diagnósticos oncológicos, a supervisão humana é indispensável para mitigar riscos e garantir a segurança do paciente. Em relação à possibilidade de um SaMD ser considerado o "autor do conselho" na relação médico-paciente, a resposta é negativa. O médico permanece como responsável final pelas decisões clínicas, conforme diretrizes do Conselho Federal de Medicina (CFM), utilizando o SaMD apenas como uma ferramenta de suporte. Sobre a transformação do ato médico em uma obrigação de resultado, a dissertação reafirma que a prática médica continua sendo caracterizada como uma obrigação de meio, considerando fatores imprevisíveis da álea terapêutica. Por fim, no que diz respeito à análise do nexo de causalidade em casos envolvendo SaMDs, conclui-se que a interação entre tecnologia e prática médica exige uma análise mais detalhada da diligência profissional, considerando aspectos como protocolos clínicos, validação do software, capacitação do médico, justificativa da decisão e consentimento informado do paciente. Além disso, recomenda a iniciativa do conselho profissional para elaborar as diretrizes para utilização de SaMDs com IA na atividade diagnóstica, além do incentivo à capacitação dos profissionais da saúde para usar a ferramenta. Sugere também a participação ativa de órgãos reguladores como a ANVISA. Como contribuição, a dissertação oferece uma abordagem integrada entre Direito, Medicina e tecnologia, propondo soluções práticas para os desafios impostos pela IA na área da saúde. | |
| local.identifier.orcid | https://orcid.org/0009-0004-5110-5993 | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | DIREITO - FACULDADE DE DIREITO | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Direito |