A vida cética: diaphonía nos relatos bio e doxográficos de Pirro
dc.creator: Gabriela Guimaraes Gazzinelli
dc.date.issued: 2007-05-24
dc.description.abstract: In this thesis, we will examine the sceptical life in view of the biographical and doxographical narratives of Pyrrho's life. These texts, written concurrently with the development of ancient scepticism, preserve different hypotheses on the viability of the sceptical life, roughlyequivalent to the phases in which pyrrhonism unfolds. The biography also encloses both sides of the debate on the sceptical life: it includes the deriding attacks of rival schools, as well as the Pyrrhonians" own defense. W'e will argue, thus, that a greater historical and philosophical understanding of pyrrhonism ensues from the study of Pyrrho's life.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Filosofia antiga
dc.subject: Diógenes Laércio
dc.subject: Filosofia
dc.subject: Pirro, de Élis
dc.subject: Ceticismo
dc.subject.other: Diógenes Laércio
dc.subject.other: Biografia antiga
dc.subject.other: Ceticismo
dc.subject.other: Pirronismo
dc.subject.other: Pirro
dc.title: A vida cética: diaphonía nos relatos bio e doxográficos de Pirro
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Jacyntho Jose Lins Brandao
local.contributor.advisor1Jose Raimundo Maia Neto
local.contributor.referee1Fernando Eduardo de Barros Rey Puente
local.contributor.referee1Roberto Bolzani Filho
local.description.resumoNesta dissertação, examinaremos o problema da vida cética à luz dos relatos bio e doxográficos voltados para Pirro. Avançamos a hipótese de que esse material, cuja formulação é coetânea à do ceticismo antigo, preserva diferentes hipóteses acerca da viabilidade do pirronismo, correspondentes a momentos distintos de sua elaboração. Abiografia de Pirro também encerra ambos os lados da polêmica em torno da vida cética: os ataques das escolas rivais e a defesa dos próprios pirrônicos. Pretendemos, pois. que a vida de Pirro propicia um melhor entendimento histórico e filosófico do pirronismo.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG